Anna Maria College vs. Mount Ida College at Newton, Mass.
10/6/2012 at 1:00 pm
Anna Maria
35
Mount Ida
48
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Anna Maria (1-4) 7 7 14 7 35
Mount Ida (4-1) 14 21 6 7 48
Newton, Mass. | Alumni Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Anna Maria - Mount Ida
1 13:15 Mount Ida - D. Williams 25 yd pass from S. Drosendahl. (Bobby Hemmann kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 28 yards in 1:37.
0 - 7
1 10:44 Anna Maria - Robert Small 1 yd run. (Jamal Mitchell kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 75 yards in 2:31.
7 - 7
1 03:03 Mount Ida - Melquan Pinkney 14 yd run. (Bobby Hemmann kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 59 yards in 4:27.
7 - 14
2 12:22 Mount Ida - Matt Valentini 38 yd pass from S. Drosendahl. (Bobby Hemmann kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 58 yards in 4:13.
7 - 21
2 09:28 Anna Maria - Robert Small 6 yd run. (Jamal Mitchell kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 54 yards in 2:45.
14 - 21
2 08:45 Mount Ida - S. Drosendahl 1 yd run. (Bobby Hemmann kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 36 yards in 0:32.
14 - 28
2 03:20 Mount Ida - Jordan Hyman 30 yd pass from S. Drosendahl. (Bobby Hemmann kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 75 yards in 3:59.
14 - 35
3 04:28 Anna Maria - Dom Concepcion 32 yd pass from Santino Simone. (Jamal Mitchell kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 50 yards in 2:12.
21 - 35
3 02:11 Mount Ida - S. Drosendahl 2 yd run. (Bobby Hemmann kick failed).
Drive: 7 plays, 65 yards in 2:17.
21 - 41
3 00:26 Anna Maria - Josh Sundquist 45 yd pass from Santino Simone. (Jamal Mitchell kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 75 yards in 1:45.
28 - 41
4 13:15 Mount Ida - D. Williams 10 yd pass from S. Drosendahl. (Bobby Hemmann kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 63 yards in 2:11.
28 - 48
4 00:07 Anna Maria - Dom Concepcion 3 yd pass from Santino Simone. (Jamal Mitchell kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 37 yards in 1:04.
35 - 48
Anna MariaStatisticsMount Ida
30 FIRST DOWNS 22
15
9
6
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
11
9
2
44% (7 of 16) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 55% (6 of 11)
33% (1 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 0)
516 TOTAL OFFENSE 533
80
6.5
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
65
8.2
346 NET YARDS PASSING 244
23-44
7.9
3-18
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
14-22
11.1
1-8
0
170 NET YARDS RUSHING 289
36
4.7
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
43
6.7
5-187 PUNTS: Number-Yards 6-203
37.4 Average 33.8
125 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 85
0 0
5-125
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
4-85
0 0
5-61 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 23-200
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
1-8 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-18
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
23:53 TIME OF POSSESSION 36:07

Anna Maria

Mount Ida

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Santino Simone 23-44 346 3 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
S. Drosendahl 14-22 244 4 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Robert Small 19 115 6.1 15 2
Santino Simone 15 53 3.5 32 0
Chris Bettano 1 2 2.0 2 0
Dom Concepcion 1 0 0.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Melquan Pinkney 17 166 9.8 42 1
Chris McNally 19 114 6.0 17 0
S. Drosendahl 6 7 1.2 5 2
Micahla Bowe 1 2 2.0 2 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dom Concepcion 13 181 13.9 45 2
Josh Sundquist 3 61 20.3 45 1
G Caldwell 2 55 27.5 46 0
William Ricard 5 49 9.8 13 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matt Valentini 7 132 18.9 38 1
D. Williams 3 57 19.0 25 2
Jordan Hyman 4 55 13.8 30 1
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Jamal Mitchell 5/5 5
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Bobby Hemmann 6/7 6
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kyle Peterson 5 187 37.4 51 1 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
S. Drosendahl 6 203 33.8 50 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jamal Mitchell 5 239 47.8 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Bobby Hemmann 8 486 60.8 3 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Bettano 3 76 25.3 31 0
Derek Dortch 2 49 24.5 36 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
D. Williams 3 85 28.3 61 0
TEAM 1 0 0.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Robert Small 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
TEAM 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Anna Maria Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
42 Jordan Koehler 8 3 11 - - - -
24 Billy Bishop 6 1 7 - - - -
10 D Underwood 5 1 6 - - - -
97 Kevin Card 4 1 5 - - - -
90 Keagan Gorman 3 1 4 - 1 - 5 - -
17 Mike Kennedy 2 1 3 1 - 8 1.5 - 10 - -
28 N Goncalo 2 1 3 - - - - 1
33 Tony Valente 3 0 3 - - - -
55 Joseph Williams 1 2 3 - - - -
78 P Driscoll 2 1 3 - 0.5 - 2 - -
27 Joshua Otero 1 1 2 - - - - 1
43 Mike Joseph 1 0 1 - - - -
47 Victor Sambola 1 0 1 - - - -
62 Daniel Woods 0 1 1 - - - -
91 Matthew Piazza 1 0 1 - - - -
81 David Meuse - - - - 1
TOTALS 40 14 54 1 - 8 3 - 17 - - 2 1
# Mount Ida Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
39 K. Smithson 3 5 8 - 1 - 2 - -
44 D. Spaulding 5 3 8 - 1.5 - 1 - - 1
3 Jovan Wilkins 7 0 7 - - - - 1
5 Quan Lovett 4 3 7 - - - -
76 Jon Proto 3 2 5 - - 1 1-0 -
95 Anthony Sanders 4 1 5 - - - -
4 Frank Greene 3 1 4 - - - -
91 Armand Rivera 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 1 - -
23 Azim Carter 2 1 3 - - - -
2 Bobby Hemmann 2 0 2 - - - -
6 A.j. Knibbs 2 0 2 1 - 4 1 - 4 - - 5 8
7 Carlous Julien 2 0 2 1 - 5 1 - 5 - -
33 Kareem Cope 1 1 2 - - - -
49 Derek Bent 1 1 2 - - - -
52 Michael Joseph 1 1 2 - - - -
36 Trevor Terrell 0 1 1 - - - -
47 Ned Cassidy 1 0 1 - - - -
96 Rudolph Lewis 1 0 1 1 - 9 1 - 9 - -
98 James Barclay 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 43 24 67 3 - 18 6 - 22 1 1-0 - 7 8
Other Information
Location: Newton, Mass.
Stadium: Alumni Field
Attendance: 500
Weather: Sunny, Warm
Temperature: 75
Wind: 5-10 NW
Referee: Rick Puente
Umpire: Derek Scacchi
Head Linesman: Mark Achorn
Line Judge: D. Cavanaugh
Back Judge: Ryan Peterson
Field Judge: Matt Feid
Side Judge: John Glowik
Scorekeeper: Greg Antonelli
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading