Albion vs. Trine University at Angola, Ind.
10/6/2012 at 1:00 pm
Albion
22
Trine
27
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Albion (3-2) 6 6 3 7 22
Trine (4-2) 14 10 0 3 27
Angola, Ind. | Fred Zollner Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Albion - Trine
1 14:34 Trine - Ryan Hargraves 83 yd run. (Tyler Keck kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 83 yards in 0:26.
0 - 7
1 12:51 Trine - Myron Puryear 79 yd fumble return. (Tyler Keck kick is good). 0 - 14
1 08:30 Albion - Clinton Orr 28 yd run. (2pt conversion rush by Brian Spencer failed).
Drive: 8 plays, 81 yards in 4:17.
6 - 14
2 09:14 Trine - Michael Inge 4 yd run. (Tyler Keck kick is good).
Drive: 13 plays, 98 yards in 5:40.
6 - 21
2 04:20 Albion - Clinton Orr 18 yd run. (2pt conversion pass by Dominic Bona intercepted - no score).
Drive: 9 plays, 75 yards in 4:54.
12 - 21
2 00:00 Trine - Tyler Keck 32 yd field goal.
Drive: 10 plays, 46 yards in 4:20.
12 - 24
3 07:46 Albion - Jimmy Nieman 21 yd field goal.
Drive: 12 plays, 64 yards in 7:12.
15 - 24
4 12:52 Albion - Darrin Williams 10 yd run. (Keegan Haggarty kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 52 yards in 3:32.
22 - 24
4 09:07 Trine - Tyler Keck 30 yd field goal.
Drive: 7 plays, 37 yards in 3:34.
22 - 27
AlbionStatisticsTrine
23 FIRST DOWNS 14
8
13
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
9
3
2
36% (5 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (3 of 9)
75% (3 of 4) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 0)
356 TOTAL OFFENSE 300
69
5.2
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
49
6.1
124 NET YARDS PASSING 166
17-27
4.6
1-5
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
11-15
11.1
2-18
0
232 NET YARDS RUSHING 134
42
5.5
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
34
3.9
2-62 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-151
31.0 Average 37.8
84 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 75
1-2
4-82
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
4-75
2-0
8-66 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-55
2-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
2-18 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-5
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-0
34:51 TIME OF POSSESSION 24:27

Albion

Trine

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dominic Bona 17-27 124 0 2
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Ryan Hargraves 11-15 166 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Clinton Orr 18 110 6.1 28 2
Darrin Williams 18 93 5.2 26 1
Dominic Bona 6 29 4.8 10 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Ryan Hargraves 11 83 7.5 83 1
Michael Inge 21 49 2.3 13 1
Anthony Yoder 1 4 4.0 4 0
TEAM 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brian Spencer 6 49 8.2 22 0
Tyler White 2 16 8.0 12 0
Clinton Orr 1 16 16.0 16 0
Sage Alward 2 13 6.5 10 0
Tyler Kramer 1 12 12.0 12 0
Cody Crawford 2 11 5.5 11 0
Zachary Brewer 1 10 10.0 10 0
Darrin Williams 2 -3 -1.5 6 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mario Brown 4 78 19.5 35 0
Javontae Hence 5 60 12.0 25 0
Zachary Hess 1 17 17.0 17 0
Mario Hernandez 1 11 11.0 11 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Jimmy Nieman 1/1 21 3
Keegan Haggarty 1/1 1
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tyler Keck 2/2 32 3/3 9
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Sage Alward 2 62 31.0 39 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Nicholas Muir 4 151 37.8 41 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Nick Emery 5 280 56.0 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Tyler Keck 5 237 47.4 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Clinton Orr 1 53 53.0 53 0
Darrin Williams 1 23 23.0 23 0
Wesley Dolen 1 4 4.0 4 0
Logan Anes 1 2 2.0 2 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Myron Puryear 4 75 18.8 36 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Darrin Williams 1 2 2.0 2 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Blaek Combs 1 0 0.0 0 0
Tyler Guzy 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Darrin Williams 1 1
Dominic Bona 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Albion Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
35 Brett McCarty 8 4 12 1 - 9 2.5 - 14 - -
1 Terron Bridgeman 7 0 7 - 1 - 2 - -
25 Nathan Ross 4 3 7 - - - -
40 Tony Brown 4 2 6 - 1 - 2 - -
15 Mark Sheridan 3 1 4 - - - -
3 Devin Burnett 2 1 3 - - - -
34 James Hartley 1 2 3 - - - -
36 C.j. Carroll 1 2 3 - 1.5 - 5 - -
9 Adam Hahn 0 2 2 - - - -
31 Mike Vandermus 2 0 2 - - - -
47 Tom Strautz 1 1 2 - 1 - 6 - -
94 Charles Young 1 1 2 - - - -
10 Michael Czarnecki 0 1 1 - - - -
30 Clinton Orr 1 0 1 - - - -
39 Lucas Luchonok 0 1 1 0.5 - 4 0.5 - 4 - -
48 Dillon Ervin 0 1 1 0.5 - 5 0.5 - 5 - -
TOTALS 35 22 57 2 - 18 8 - 38 - -
# Trine Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
20 Blaek Combs 8 9 17 - 1 - 1 - 1-0 1
88 Louis Danesi 3 6 9 0.5 - 2 1 - 3 - -
23 Michael Spears 1 5 6 - 1 - 9 - - 1
25 Tyler Guzy 4 2 6 - - - 1-0
49 Ryan Hogan 0 6 6 0.5 - 3 0.5 - 3 - - 2
53 Aaron Wolf 2 4 6 - 0.5 - 0 1 - -
5 Myron Puryear 4 1 5 - - 1-79 -
16 Sam Laidig 1 4 5 - - - -
97 James West 2 3 5 - - - -
42 Tony Miranda 3 1 4 - - - -
6 Christian Chase 2 0 2 - - - -
9 Cory Peart 2 0 2 - - - -
47 Levi Lawson 2 0 2 - - - -
83 Zachary Hess 1 1 2 - - - -
94 Jake Boswell 0 2 2 - - - -
4D Kalon Shackleford 1 0 1 - - - -
17 Tully Chapman 1 0 1 - - - -
55 Mitchell Fair 0 1 1 - - - -
58 Benjamen Mohr 0 1 1 - - - -
75 Mattew Kline - - - - 1
TOTALS 37 46 83 1 - 5 4 - 16 1 1-79 2-0 2 3
Other Information
Location: Angola, Ind.
Stadium: Fred Zollner Stadium
Attendance: 5485
Weather: Cloudy
Temperature: 47
Wind: W@12mph
Referee: Timothy Schramm
Umpire: Norm Gozalka
Head Linesman: Mike Shogan
Line Judge: Tom Heabeart
Back Judge: Greg Santilli
Field Judge: Aaron Woodbury
Side Judge: Kendal Smith
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris University (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading