Bluffton vs. Rose-Hulman at Terre Haute, Ind.
10/6/2012 at 1:30 PM
Bluffton
37
Rose-Hulman
34
Scoring 1 2 3 4 OT 2OT 3OT Final
Bluffton (4-2) 14 7 10 3 0 0 3 37
Rose-Hulman (2-4) 0 13 6 15 0 0 0 34
Terre Haute, Ind. | Cook Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Bluffton - Rose-Hulman
1 11:11 Bluffton - Steagall, A. 1 yd run. (Sweeney, A. kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 74 yards in 3:49.
7 - 0
1 06:41 Bluffton - Sabin, R. 11 yd pass from Wright, T.. (Sweeney, A. kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 65 yards in 3:22.
14 - 0
2 12:38 Rose-Hulman - Larew, Craig 27 yd field goal.
Drive: 15 plays, 51 yards in 4:30.
14 - 3
2 07:19 Rose-Hulman - Larew, Craig 22 yd field goal.
Drive: 15 plays, 66 yards in 4:02.
14 - 6
2 04:09 Rose-Hulman - Lee, Greg 12 yd run. (Larew, Craig kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 40 yards in 2:26.
14 - 13
2 00:55 Bluffton - Frost, S. 15 yd pass from Steagall, A.. (Sweeney, A. kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 76 yards in 3:07.
21 - 13
3 10:04 Bluffton - Alexander, C. 41 yd run. (Sweeney, A. kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 75 yards in 2:40.
28 - 13
3 04:18 Bluffton - Sweeney, A. 22 yd field goal.
Drive: 9 plays, 46 yards in 4:00.
31 - 13
3 01:19 Rose-Hulman - Dye, Jacob 64 yd pass from Snyder, Mitch. (2pt conversion pass by Snyder, Mitch failed).
Drive: 2 plays, 59 yards in 0:15.
31 - 19
4 14:53 Rose-Hulman - Washington, M. 31 yd pass from Snyder, Mitch. (Larew, Craig kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 40 yards in 0:19.
31 - 26
4 11:00 Bluffton - Sweeney, A. 24 yd field goal.
Drive: 7 plays, 18 yards in 3:44.
34 - 26
4 09:16 Rose-Hulman - Francis, Danya 1 yd run. (2pt conversion pass by Boschert, Shane is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 54 yards in 1:37.
34 - 34
OT 15:00 Bluffton - Sweeney, A. 21 yd field goal.
Drive: 5 plays, 21 yards in 0:00.
37 - 34
BlufftonStatisticsRose-Hulman
25 FIRST DOWNS 28
14
10
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
13
13
2
47% (8 of 17) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 45% (10 of 22)
0% (0 of 0) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
260 NET YARDS PASSING 342
17-25
10.4
3-12
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
30-50
6.8
0-0
0
238 NET YARDS RUSHING 230
61
3.9
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
50
4.6
4-145 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-167
36.2 Average 41.8
189 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 144
3-27
7-162
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-3
7-141
1-0
6-40 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 6-59
4-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 3-2
0-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-12
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-0
34:59 TIME OF POSSESSION 25:01

Bluffton

Rose-Hulman

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
T. Wright 16-22 245 1 1
A. Steagall 1-1 15 1 0
N. Sheehan 0-1 0 0 0
TEAM 0-1 0 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Mitch Snyder 30-50 342 2 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
A. Steagall 25 127 5.1 32 1
C. Alexander 13 53 4.1 41 1
T. Wright 20 52 2.6 9 0
S. Frost 2 5 2.5 4 0
J. Eaton 1 1 1.0 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Danya Francis 28 117 4.2 16 1
Mitch Snyder 9 49 5.4 11 0
Greg Lee 9 35 3.9 12 1
Connor Gerhart 2 29 14.5 24 0
Aaron Abbott 2 0 0.0 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
R. Sabin 6 109 18.2 41 1
S. Frost 6 64 10.7 15 1
D. Harrington 1 38 38.0 38 0
C. Alexander 2 35 17.5 27 0
D. Brown 1 9 9.0 9 0
A. Steagall 1 5 5.0 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jacob Dye 7 129 18.4 64 1
Connor Gerhart 5 64 12.8 28 0
Danya Francis 6 41 6.8 23 0
M. Washington 2 37 18.5 31 1
A. Sonneberger 3 32 10.7 24 0
Greg Lee 2 27 13.5 20 0
Aaron Abbott 5 12 2.4 9 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
A. Sweeney 3/6 24 4/4 13
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Craig Larew 2/5 27 2/2 8
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
H. Underwood 4 145 36.2 42 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Eric Schaible 4 167 41.8 47 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
A. Sweeney 7 400 57.1 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Craig Larew 7 389 55.6 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
C. Alexander 4 90 22.5 55 0
E. Fox 3 72 24.0 30 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Greg Lee 4 90 22.5 36 0
Jacob Dye 3 51 17.0 20 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
S. Frost 3 27 9.0 16 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jacob Dye 1 3 3.0 3 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Anthony Adamo 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
C. Alexander 2 1
A. Steagall 1 0
T. Wright 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Greg Lee 3 2
Defensive Statistics
# Bluffton Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
48 B. Kaufman 10 6 16 - - 1 - - 1
56 J. Runda 8 3 11 - 2 - 7 - - 1
3 D. Chester 5 3 8 - - - -
4 M. Shroyer 6 2 8 - 1 - 2 - - 1
14 J. Parker 4 3 7 - - 1 1-0 -
90 N. Smith 3 3 6 - - - - 1
6 R. DeBone 2 3 5 - - - -
10 M. Johnson 4 1 5 - - 1 - - 1
74 P. Huddleston 5 0 5 - 1 - 1 - -
75 B. Schamp 1 2 3 - - 1-0 -
77 J. Huber 2 1 3 - - - -
1R E. Fox 1 1 2 - - - -
21 D. Woods 2 0 2 - - - -
25 T. Reaves 2 0 2 - - - - 1
26 T. Hensley 1 1 2 - - - -
42 P. Shroyer 1 1 2 - - - - 1
52 H. Bosch 1 1 2 - - - -
68 W. Herman 2 0 2 - - - -
1 A. Brooks 1 0 1 - - - -
7 J. Hahn 1 0 1 - - - -
23 A. Speice 1 0 1 - - - -
30 J. Michaels 0 1 1 - - - -
47 E. Wilfer 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 64 32 0 - 0 4 - 10 3 2-0 - 5 2
# Rose-Hulman Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
13 Grant DePalma 10 5 15 - - 1 1-0 -
12 Jordan Martin 4 6 10 - - - -
4 Ryan Gallagher 5 4 9 1 - 3 1 - 3 - -
57 Dean Griffing 8 1 9 1 - 5 2 - 8 1 - - 1 1
30 Joseph Woodley 4 4 8 - - - -
8 Anthony Adamo 5 2 7 - 1 - 6 - 1-0
50 D.j. Lawson 7 0 7 1 - 4 2 - 7 - -
40 Craig Voges 4 2 6 - 2 - 4 - -
10 John Burt 2 2 4 - - - -
29 Andrew Schuelke 4 0 4 - - - -
70 Mark Fitz 2 1 3 - - 1 - -
75 Marcus Tucker 3 0 3 - - - -
99 Dane Irving 1 2 3 - - - -
20 Spencer Balash 2 0 2 - - - -
64 Matt Pansera 1 1 2 - - - -
15 Corbin Oliver 1 0 1 - - - -
23 Jacob Sexton 1 0 1 - - - -
58 Austin Bentle 0 1 1 - - - -
90 Chris Huntley 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 64 32 3 - 12 8 - 28 3 1-0 1-0 1 1
Other Information
Location: Terre Haute, Ind.
Stadium: Cook Stadium
Attendance: 1000
Referee: Gerig
Umpire: McClurg
Head Linesman: Trexler
Line Judge: Fox
Back Judge: Woosley
Field Judge: Robinson
Side Judge: Curry
Scorekeeper: K. Lanke
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
#22 Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading