Union vs. WPI at Worcester, MA
10/6/2012 at 1:00pm
Union
21
WPI
6
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Union (3-3) 0 14 7 0 21
WPI (1-4) 0 6 0 0 6
Worcester, MA | Alumni Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Union - WPI
2 07:22 Union - T.J. Franzese 6 yd run. (Tosin Kazeem kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 75 yards in 5:22.
7 - 0
2 04:44 WPI - Chris Turner 17 yd run. (Mitch Lewis kick failed).
Drive: 6 plays, 57 yards in 2:30.
7 - 6
2 01:12 Union - Kyle Reynolds 26 yd pass from Connor Eck. (Tosin Kazeem kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 85 yards in 3:25.
14 - 6
3 06:51 Union - Connor Eck 2 yd run. (Tosin Kazeem kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 64 yards in 5:11.
21 - 6
UnionStatisticsWPI
23 FIRST DOWNS 17
12
9
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
7
7
3
50% (5 of 10) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (3 of 9)
0% (0 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (1 of 3)
359 TOTAL OFFENSE 255
69
5.2
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
51
5.0
173 NET YARDS PASSING 89
16-23
7.5
3-24
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
10-20
4.4
2-17
3
186 NET YARDS RUSHING 166
46
4.0
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
31
5.4
2-55 PUNTS: Number-Yards 3-101
27.5 Average 33.7
113 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 71
2-4
2-22
3-87
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
4-71
0 0
5-49 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 7-85
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
2-17 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-24
3-87 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
37:31 TIME OF POSSESSION 22:29

Union

WPI

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Connor Eck 16-23 173 1 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
John Antonopoulos 8-16 63 0 1
Jacob Grills 2-4 26 0 2
TEAM 0-0 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
T.j. Franzese 20 97 4.8 13 1
Connor Eck 16 51 3.2 13 1
Darnell Thomas 5 25 5.0 11 0
Tim Hersey 4 13 3.2 7 0
Dylan Schuck 1 0 0.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Turner 20 154 7.7 40 1
Mitch McClune 3 11 3.7 7 0
John Antonopoulos 3 9 3.0 3 0
Gallagher Hogan 2 7 3.5 4 0
Joe Rubino 1 5 5.0 5 0
TEAM 2 -20 -10.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kyle Reynolds 7 79 11.3 26 1
T.j. Franzese 5 44 8.8 13 0
Brian Havlicek 3 40 13.3 25 0
Darnell Thomas 1 10 10.0 10 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Trev Rancourt 2 26 13.0 17 0
Aaron Marshall 2 24 12.0 16 0
Mohamed Yatim 1 12 12.0 12 0
Rob Winthrop 1 12 12.0 12 0
Brian Marsh 1 10 10.0 10 0
Ehab Hamdan 1 4 4.0 4 0
Gallagher Hogan 1 1 1.0 1 0
Roger Blanchard 1 0 0.0 0 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tosin Kazeem 3/3 3
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Mitch Lewis 0/1 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Daniel Estien 1 53 53.0 53 1 0
TEAM 1 2 2.0 2 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Vinny Tavernelli 3 101 33.7 40 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Tosin Kazeem 1 55 55.0 0 0
David Pope 3 152 50.7 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Vinny Tavernelli 2 93 46.5 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Alex Macchio 1 11 11.0 11 0
Chris Green 1 11 11.0 11 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mitch McClune 4 71 17.8 24 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brian Riegle 2 4 2.0 5 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cam Johnson 1 29 29.0 29 0
Gafar Johnson 2 58 29.0 33 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
TEAM 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Union Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
45 Noah Joseph 4 4 8 - 0.5 - 1 - -
40 Jeff DeVico 3 3 6 - 0.5 - 0 - -
10 Con. Beerworth 2 3 5 - - - -
70 Casey Muse 5 0 5 1 - 1 1 - 1 - - 2
2 Kevin Calello 3 0 3 1 - 16 1 - 16 - -
25 Gafar Johnson 2 1 3 - - - 2-58
26 Brian Daley 2 1 3 - - - - 1
32 Bill Meile 3 0 3 - - - -
41 Adrian Nowak 2 1 3 - 1 - 1 - -
29 Andrew Luzzi 2 0 2 - - - -
43 Nick Pierce 2 0 2 - - - -
5 Cam Johnson 1 0 1 - - - 1-29
9 Brian Riegle 0 1 1 - - - -
20 Kevin Heaney 1 0 1 - - - -
21 Pat Sullivan 1 0 1 - - - -
22 Darnell Thomas 1 0 1 - - - -
80 J. Fairbrothers 0 1 1 - - - -
93 Tim Lucey 1 0 1 - - - -
96 David Pope 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 35 16 51 2 - 17 4 - 19 - 3-87 1 2
# WPI Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
44 Shaine Grogan 5 4 9 - - - -
7 Mitch McClune 7 1 8 - - - -
9 Michael Grasis 4 4 8 - - - -
33 Christopher O'Connor 5 2 7 - - - -
30 William Alves 6 0 6 - - - -
42 Ed Lukowski 1 5 6 - - - -
52 Nick Chambers 3 3 6 2 - 16 2 - 16 - -
10 Joey Allen 1 3 4 - - - -
24 Pat Finn 4 0 4 - - - -
31 Sean Murphy 3 1 4 - - - -
99 John Kilfoil 1 3 4 - - - -
19 Paul Monahan 3 0 3 - - - -
90 Joe Everett 2 1 3 - - - -
35 Jake Brown 0 2 2 - - - -
95 Nate Martel 1 1 2 1 - 8 1 - 8 - -
3 Mohamed Yatim 1 0 1 - - - -
16 Ehab Hamdan 1 0 1 - - - -
23 Chris Turner 1 0 1 - - - -
40 Eric Cremer 0 1 1 - - - -
45 Drew Canniff 0 1 1 - - - -
91 Ryan Mathie 1 0 1 - - - -
13 Brian Marsh - - - - 1
TOTALS 50 32 82 3 - 24 3 - 24 - - 1
Other Information
Location: Worcester, MA
Stadium: Alumni Field
Attendance: 2444
Weather: P. Cloudy and Breezy
Temperature: Low 70's
Referee: Ron Patry
Umpire: Mike Rattley
Head Linesman: Kenneth Wiese
Line Judge: Tom Zaylor
Back Judge: Russ Gordon
Field Judge: Paul Rosetti
Side Judge: John Albinger
Scorekeeper: Rusty Eggen
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading