Thiel College vs. Saint Vincent at Latrobe, PA
10/6/2012 at 1:00
Thiel
14
St. Vincent
7
Scoring 1 2 3 Final
Thiel (2-4) 0 14 0 14
St. Vincent (0-5) 7 0 0 7
Latrobe, PA | Chuck Noll Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Thiel - St. Vincent
1 12:24 St. Vincent - Crawford 37 yd pass from Deakins. (Porter kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 61 yards in 2:36.
0 - 7
2 06:54 Thiel - Ethan Ludwig 31 yd interception return. (Cody McClelland kick is good). 7 - 7
2 00:03 Thiel - Zane Garza 5 yd pass from Andrew Smith. (Cody McClelland kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 23 yards in 0:38.
14 - 7
ThielStatisticsSt. Vincent
10 FIRST DOWNS 13
5
4
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
10
3
0
25% (4 of 16) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 20% (3 of 15)
0% (0 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 2)
132 NET YARDS PASSING 177
14-24
5.5
1-6
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
18-33
5.4
2-13
2
87 NET YARDS RUSHING 77
36
2.4
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
31
2.5
10-350 PUNTS: Number-Yards 9-323
35.0 Average 35.9
117 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 68
2-12
2-45
2-60
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
4-10
3-58
0 0
3-30 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-24
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-0
2-13 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-6
2-60 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
28:18 TIME OF POSSESSION 31:42

Thiel

St. Vincent

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Andrew Smith 14-24 132 1 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Deakin Deakins 16-31 161 1 2
Borge Borgen 2-2 16 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Taylor Fink 19 61 3.2 11 0
Andrew Smith 4 27 6.8 15 0
Josh Potter 10 7 0.7 4 0
TEAM 3 -8 -2.7 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Borge Borgen 9 49 5.4 15 0
Wyde Wyder 10 36 3.6 9 0
Weave Weaver 4 11 2.8 7 0
Crawfor Crawford 3 4 1.3 2 0
Jeun Jeune 1 -8 -8.0 0 0
Deakin Deakins 4 -15 -3.8 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Zane Garza 5 51 10.2 20 1
Matt Fedzen 4 27 6.8 12 0
Berend Grube 2 25 12.5 22 0
Kyle Turkalj 1 21 21.0 21 0
Rich Smallwood 1 6 6.0 6 0
Taylor Fink 1 2 2.0 2 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dougla Douglas 7 67 9.6 20 0
Crawfor Crawford 2 41 20.5 37 1
Duffe Duffey 3 21 7.0 9 0
Strelic Strelick 2 16 8.0 10 0
Charle Charles 1 14 14.0 14 0
Jeun Jeune 2 13 6.5 11 0
Hernande Hernandez 1 5 5.0 5 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Cody McClelland 2/2 2
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Porte Porter 1/1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Cody McClelland 10 350 35.0 54 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
McCracke McCracken 9 323 35.9 44 2 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Cody McClelland 3 123 41.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Porte Porter 2 115 57.5 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brandon Wolfe 1 25 25.0 25 0
Bill Frizzi 1 20 20.0 20 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brow Brown 1 40 40.0 39 0
Callaha Callahan 2 18 9.0 14 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Bill Frizzi 2 12 6.0 9 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Garci Garcia 4 10 2.5 8 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Rob Edwards 1 29 29.0 29 0
Ethan Ludwig 1 31 31.0 31 1
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Josh Potter 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Garci Garcia 1 0
Brow Brown 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Thiel Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
15 Jack Sindlinger 9 4 13 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
37 Ethan Ludwig 7 4 11 - - - 1-31
8 Tom Thorpe 3 4 7 - 1 - 2 - -
5 M. Hainesworth 4 1 5 - - - - 1
24 Rob Edwards 4 1 5 - - - 1-29 1
90 Cody McClelland 4 1 5 1 - 4 1 - 4 1 - -
55 Kris Tursky 3 1 4 1 - 9 3.5 - 25 - -
9 Ma. Hainesworth 1 2 3 - - - -
58 Reily Shane 0 3 3 - - - -
6 Brandon Wolfe 1 1 2 - - - -
32 Justin Wolfe 1 1 2 - - - -
99 Tim Taylor 2 0 2 - - - - 2
20 Tim Canady 0 1 1 - - - -
70 Adam Mott 1 0 1 - - - -
92 B. Whittingham 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 41 24 65 2 - 13 6 - 32 1 0-0 2-60 5
# St. Vincent Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
24 Johnso Johnson 5 5 10 1 - 6 1 - 6 1-0 -
30 Larue-Holloma Larue-Holloman 7 3 10 - 2 - 7 1 - - 1
8 Dw Brown 7 2 9 - - - -
4 Revi Revis 4 3 7 - 0.5 - 0 - -
2 Schmi Schmid 1 2 3 - - - -
13 Rayze Rayzer 2 1 3 - - - -
16 Valde Valdes 1 2 3 - - - -
18 Wirkowsk Wirkowski 2 1 3 - - - -
62 A May 1 2 3 - - - -
5 Brow Brown 2 0 2 - - - -
23 Kelle Keller 1 1 2 - - - -
46 Ponk Ponko 1 1 2 - 0.5 - 1 - - 2
22 Lamber Lambert 1 0 1 - - - -
57 M Mackowick 1 0 1 - - - -
63 Crowle Crowley 1 0 1 - - - -
66 Zupanovic Zupanovich 1 0 1 - - - -
70 Hewit Hewitt 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 38 24 62 1 - 6 4 - 14 1 1-0 - 3
Other Information
Location: Latrobe, PA
Stadium: Chuck Noll Field
Attendance: 1712
Weather: Partly Sunny
Temperature: 55
Wind: 5-10
Referee: Jack Thorn
Umpire: Ryan McClellan
Head Linesman: Kevin Stewart
Line Judge: Steve Vak
Back Judge: Mark Emmerling
Field Judge: Scott Carson
Side Judge: James Lipscomb
Scorekeeper: Champ Kind
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos