Oberlin College vs. Kenyon College at Gambier, OH
10/6/2012 at 1:00 pm
Oberlin
13
Kenyon
30
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Oberlin (1-4) 0 0 13 0 13
Kenyon (3-2) 6 7 7 10 30
Gambier, OH | McBride Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Oberlin - Kenyon
1 02:13 Kenyon - Greg McIntosh 21 yd pass from Dan Shannon. (Sam Howard kick failed).
Drive: 1 plays, 21 yards in 0:05.
0 - 6
2 00:32 Kenyon - Tyler Smith 14 yd pass from Dan Shannon. (Sam Howard kick is good).
Drive: 16 plays, 76 yards in 7:23.
0 - 13
3 11:18 Kenyon - Brett Williams 3 yd run. (Sam Howard kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 92 yards in 3:34.
0 - 20
3 05:12 Oberlin - Weintraub 21 yd pass from Poggiali. (Andrews kick is good).
Drive: 14 plays, 78 yards in 6:06.
7 - 20
3 02:28 Oberlin - Richardson 4 yd run. (2pt conversion rush by Andrews fumbled - no score).
Drive: 4 plays, 14 yards in 1:13.
13 - 20
4 10:26 Kenyon - Nick Gasbarro 22 yd pass from Dan Shannon. (Sam Howard kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 50 yards in 3:11.
13 - 27
4 03:24 Kenyon - Sam Howard 31 yd field goal.
Drive: 9 plays, 28 yards in 5:10.
13 - 30
OberlinStatisticsKenyon
15 FIRST DOWNS 20
6
8
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
11
9
0
9% (1 of 11) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 55% (11 of 20)
57% (4 of 7) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
242 TOTAL OFFENSE 360
58
4.2
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
76
4.7
131 NET YARDS PASSING 176
15-25
5.2
2-7
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
20-29
6.1
4-28
1
111 NET YARDS RUSHING 184
33
3.4
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
47
3.9
2-56 PUNTS: Number-Yards 3-81
28.0 Average 27.0
92 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 61
0 0
3-59
1-33
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
3-56
2-5
4-35 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 7-70
2-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
4-28 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-7
1-33 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-5
22:47 TIME OF POSSESSION 37:13

Oberlin

Kenyon

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Lucas Poggiali 15-25 131 1 2
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dan Shannon 20-29 176 3 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Moses Richardson 19 72 3.8 20 1
Lucas Poggiali 10 21 2.1 7 0
Robin Witjes 1 11 11.0 11 0
Justin Williams 2 6 3.0 5 0
Blake Buckhannon 1 1 1.0 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Brett Williams 18 117 6.5 55 1
Brandon January 20 85 4.2 10 0
Casey Beaudoin 2 6 3.0 4 0
TEAM 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Dan Shannon 6 -21 -3.5 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dan Weintraub 6 77 12.8 26 1
Robin Witjes 5 46 9.2 16 0
Markus West 1 12 12.0 12 0
Justin Williams 1 8 8.0 8 0
Moses Richardson 2 -12 -6.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Carlo Gagliardo 7 55 7.9 18 0
Nick Gasborro 6 50 8.3 22 1
Greg McIntosh 3 43 14.3 21 1
Tyler Smith 2 18 9.0 14 1
Brandon January 1 5 5.0 5 0
Brett Williams 1 5 5.0 5 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Erickson Andrews 0/1 0 1/1 1
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Sam Howard 1/1 31 3/4 6
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Max Schenk 2 56 28.0 32 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Dan Shannon 3 81 27.0 36 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Erickson Andrews 3 173 57.7 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Sam Howard 5 223 44.6 0 1
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Moses Richardson 2 42 21.0 23 0
David Kalgren 1 17 17.0 17 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Carlo Gagliardo 3 56 18.7 24 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Zachary Kisley 1 33 33.0 33 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Luke Bissinger 1 5 5.0 5 0
Kolin Sullivan 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Blake Buckhannon 1 1
Moses Richardson 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Casey Beaudoin 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Oberlin Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
28 Dane Stritt 5 8 13 - - 1 - -
10 Matt Misorski 4 7 11 - 1 - 0 1-0 - 1
16 David Kalgren 5 4 9 - - - -
5 Matt Richard 2 5 7 - 0.5 - 1 - -
24 Shawn Chrapczynski 6 1 7 - - - - 1
35 Kyle Kessler 2 5 7 - - - -
75 Kirby Livingston 1 6 7 - 0.5 - 1 - -
4 Tim Kondo 1 4 5 1 - 6 1.5 - 7 - -
49 C.J. Ihle 2 2 4 - - - -
51 Jake Danko 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 0 - -
54 Clay Eaton 2 2 4 2 - 15 2 - 15 - -
3 Tucker Kable 1 2 3 - - - -
12 Zachary Kisley 0 3 3 - - - 1-33
15 Peter Morris 2 1 3 - - - -
23 Robin Witjes 1 1 2 - - - -
44 Max Schenk 1 1 2 1 - 7 1 - 7 - -
92 Spencer Conley 0 2 2 - - - -
99 Dominic Babb 1 1 2 - - - -
TOTALS 37 58 95 4 - 28 7 - 31 1 1-0 1-33 2
# Kenyon Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
46 Kolin Sullivan 9 3 12 - 2 - 2 - 1-0
29 Reed Franklin 4 5 9 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 1-0 -
40 Cameron Ventling 1 7 8 0.5 - 1 0.5 - 1 - -
4 Bradley Couts 4 3 7 - 0.5 - 0 - -
8 Andrew Allen 4 1 5 1 - 4 1 - 4 - -
53 Garrison Anderson 3 2 5 - 3.5 - 20 - -
24 Alec McQuiston 3 1 4 - - 1 - -
20 Will Clements 1 2 3 - - - -
48 Marquis Johnson 1 2 3 - - - -
26 Luke Bissinger 1 1 2 - - - 1-5
5 Brandon January 0 1 1 - - - -
10 Antonio Cataldo 1 0 1 - - - - 1
23 Carlo Gagliardo 1 0 1 - - - -
30 Sam McQuiston 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 34 28 62 2 - 7 8 - 29 1 1-0 2-5 1
Other Information
Location: Gambier, OH
Stadium: McBride Field
Attendance: 520
Weather: partly cloudy
Temperature: 52
Wind: W 13mph
Referee: Pete Hampton
Umpire: Glen Williams
Head Linesman: Junius Mills
Line Judge: Paul Maragos
Back Judge: Ben Streby
Field Judge: Brian Lowery
Side Judge: R. Schwieterman
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading