Otterbein vs. Heidelberg at Tiffin, Ohio
10/13/2012 at 2:00pm
Otterbein
0
Heidelberg
21
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Otterbein (5-1) 0 0 0 0 0
Heidelberg (6-0) 7 7 7 0 21
Tiffin, Ohio | Mayer Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Otterbein - Heidelberg
1 12:38 Heidelberg - Cartel Brooks 3 yd run. (Dan Kilger kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 61 yards in 2:22.
0 - 7
2 14:38 Heidelberg - Nate Hasse 28 yd pass from Michael Mees. (Dan Kilger kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 28 yards in 0:06.
0 - 14
3 06:03 Heidelberg - C.J. Powell 22 yd pass from Michael Mees. (Dan Kilger kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 53 yards in 2:13.
0 - 21
OtterbeinStatisticsHeidelberg
14 FIRST DOWNS 22
10
3
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
14
8
0
47% (9 of 19) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (5 of 10)
67% (2 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (1 of 1)
178 NET YARDS PASSING 240
16-35
5.1
6-42
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
18-24
10.0
0-0
1
35 NET YARDS RUSHING 151
32
1.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
36
4.2
5-192 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-158
38.4 Average 39.5
107 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 40
0 0
4-79
1-28
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
1-24
2-16
3-20 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 7-73
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
0 0 SACKS: Number-Yards 5-35
1-28 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-16
34:54 TIME OF POSSESSION 25:06

Otterbein

Heidelberg

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Ben Sizemore 9-19 107 0 0
Aaron Kingcade 7-16 71 0 2
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Michael Mees 18-24 240 2 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Joey Robertson 4 21 5.3 15 0
Brock Burzanko 9 20 2.2 7 0
Artie Douglas 5 2 0.4 9 0
Connor Lucas 1 1 1.0 1 0
Aaron Kingcade 7 -4 -0.6 15 0
Ben Sizemore 6 -5 -0.8 10 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Cartel Brooks 22 109 5.0 17 1
Bryan Lacey 3 24 8.0 17 0
Dontez Smith 8 22 2.8 7 0
Michael Mees 1 3 3.0 3 0
Team 2 -7 -3.5 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Irwin 5 53 10.6 25 0
Brice Frentzel 5 51 10.2 14 0
Artie Douglas 1 35 35.0 35 0
Trey Fairchild 2 18 9.0 10 0
Steven Carpenter 1 12 12.0 12 0
Connor Lucas 1 7 7.0 7 0
Joey Robertson 1 2 2.0 2 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
C J. powell 6 115 19.2 35 1
Mario Escalante 6 57 9.5 17 0
Nate Hasse 1 28 28.0 28 1
Donteea Dye 2 17 8.5 14 0
Robert Gray 1 10 10.0 10 0
Christian Dominguez 1 8 8.0 8 0
Ethan Kindle 1 5 5.0 5 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Nick Ganus 0/1 0 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Dan Kilger 3/3 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jordan Keaton 5 192 38.4 44 0 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Colin Bultinck 4 158 39.5 45 0 3
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Nick Ganus 1 50 50.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Dan Kilger 4 176 44.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
A. Korpieski 3 68 22.7 33 0
Tyler Hammond 1 11 11.0 11 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Robert Gray 1 24 24.0 24 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
A. Korpieski 1 28 28.0 28 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Justin Suddeth 1 2 2.0 2 0
Chadd Williamson 1 14 14.0 14 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Otterbein Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
33 Ryan Moore 7 2 9 - - - -
21 A. Korpieski 7 0 7 - - - 1-28
45 Patrick Seesholtz 4 2 6 - - - -
29 Tyler Mautz 3 2 5 - 1 - 2 - -
30 Chad Pepper 2 3 5 - - - -
6 S. Brintlinger 3 1 4 - - - -
26 Alex Cameron 4 0 4 - - - -
94 Zack Grieves 3 1 4 - - - -
3 Wes McKeever 1 2 3 - - - -
34 Jordan Bonifas 3 0 3 - - - -
44 Patrick Coleman 3 0 3 - 1 - 3 - -
40 Matt Cantrell 2 0 2 - - - -
95 Joe Whitehead 1 1 2 - - - -
7 Trey Fairchild 1 0 1 - - - -
8 Eric Mitchell 0 1 1 - - - -
22 Brock Burzanko 1 0 1 - - - -
23 Preston Pearson 1 0 1 - - - -
27 Taylor Briggs 0 1 1 - - - -
28 Jordan Benson 1 0 1 - - - -
41 Jordan Keaton 1 0 1 - - - -
68 Tyler Green 1 0 1 - 1 - 3 - -
85 Grant Smith 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 49 17 66 - 3 - 8 0-0 1-28
# Heidelberg Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
23 Craig Sykes 2 8 10 0.5 - 0 - - - 1
27 Dawson Gore 7 3 10 - 1 - 2 - -
42 Adam Cepik 8 0 8 - 1 - 3 - - 1
91 Stephen Fejedelem 3 4 7 2 - 11 3 - 13 - - 1
37 Andy Lovins 5 0 5 1 - 10 3 - 13 - -
7 Chadd Williamson 4 0 4 - - - 1-14 1
94 Ryan Malloy 3 1 4 - - - -
97 Ben Poirier 4 0 4 2 - 14 3 - 18 - -
21 Mitchell Kelly 2 1 3 - - - - 3
1 Chase Bauer 2 0 2 - - - -
24 Tim Littles 2 0 2 - - - - 1
99 William Nunnally 1 1 2 - - - -
12 Larry Massey 1 0 1 - - - -
15 Michael Mees 1 0 1 - - - -
17 Colin Bultinck 1 0 1 - - - -
26 Austin Bentz 1 0 1 - - - -
40 Will Lance 1 0 1 - - - -
5 Justin Suddeth - - - 1-2
TOTALS 48 18 66 5 - 35 11 - 49 0-0 2-16 7 1
Other Information
Location: Tiffin, Ohio
Stadium: Mayer Field
Attendance: 2812
Weather: Partly Cloudy
Temperature: 63
Wind: 15mph
Referee: Jim George
Umpire: Terry Killens
Head Linesman: Todd Pcionek
Line Judge: Gus Maragos
Back Judge: B. Bednarczyk
Field Judge: M. Reinhart
Side Judge: Cary Allion
Scorekeeper: J. Garvin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos