Mt. St. Joseph vs. Defiance at Defiance, OH
10/13/2012 at 1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph
21
Defiance
0
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Mount St. Joseph (3-3, 2-3) 14 7 0 0 21
Defiance (2-5, 2-3) 0 0 0 0 0
Defiance, OH | Coressel Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Mount St. Joseph - Defiance
1 07:02 Mount St. Joseph - Clay, James 8 yd run. (Dripps, Daniel kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 57 yards in 3:03.
7 - 0
1 04:29 Mount St. Joseph - Clay, James 35 yd run. (Dripps, Daniel kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 44 yards in 0:44.
14 - 0
2 12:46 Mount St. Joseph - Clay, James 70 yd run. (Dripps, Daniel kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 63 yards in 0:43.
21 - 0
Mount St. JosephStatisticsDefiance
9 FIRST DOWNS 23
1
7
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
7
14
2
22% (2 of 9) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 12% (2 of 17)
0% (0 of 0) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 56% (5 of 9)
40 NET YARDS PASSING 129
2-12
3.3
1-3
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
13-32
4.0
3-17
1
218 NET YARDS RUSHING 249
32
6.8
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
59
4.2
7-273 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-144
39.0 Average 28.8
47 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 70
1-0
1-19
1-28
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2--5
4-75
0 0
7-57 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 8-65
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-0
3-17 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-3
1-28 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
19:20 TIME OF POSSESSION 40:40

Mount St. Joseph

Defiance

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
J. Stinebaugh 2-12 40 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Garrett Teague 13-31 129 0 1
Andre Doran 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
James Clay 24 220 9.2 70 3
Cody Meade 4 3 0.8 2 0
TEAM 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
J. Stinebaugh 3 -4 -1.3 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Garrett Teague 15 81 5.4 49 0
Eri Strickland 23 65 2.8 12 0
Joey Chester 4 34 8.5 14 0
Jon Carrabino 8 24 3.0 12 0
Aaron Spence 1 23 23.0 23 0
Todd Roberts 5 14 2.8 7 0
Nick Lopez 3 8 2.7 7 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Feine 1 34 34.0 34 0
Kendall Watson 1 6 6.0 6 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jon Carrabino 5 57 11.4 21 0
Bria Mircovich 3 24 8.0 12 0
Joey Chester 1 18 18.0 18 0
Bryan Weaver 1 13 13.0 13 0
Eri Strickland 1 8 8.0 8 0
Nick Lopez 1 7 7.0 7 0
Andre Doran 1 2 2.0 2 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Daniel Dripps 3/3 3
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Spenc Saunders 0/1 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Greg Tabar 7 273 39.0 53 1 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Aaron Spence 5 144 28.8 42 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Daniel Dripps 4 243 60.8 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Spenc Saunders 1 56 56.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
James Clay 1 19 19.0 19 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jorr Matherson 4 75 18.8 28 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
James Clay 1 0 0.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Bria Mircovich 2 -5 -2.5 13 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ralphael Allen 1 28 28.0 28 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Bria Mircovich 1 0
Eri Strickland 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Mount St. Joseph Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
54 G. Breiner 10 7 17 - - - -
49 Juan Gomez 5 2 7 - - - - 2
99 Tim Bowman 4 3 7 2.5 - 16 2.5 - 16 - - 2
93 Ben Mocahbee 1 5 6 - - - -
9 Cam Dierig 4 1 5 - 1 - 2 - -
34 Ricardo Tait 5 0 5 - - - -
1 Ralphael Allen 2 2 4 - - - 1-28 1
6 Kyle Hazlett 1 3 4 - - - - 1
10 Tyler Elrod 4 0 4 - 1 - 5 - -
11 Konnor Blevins 3 1 4 - - - -
69 Robert Grogan 2 2 4 - - - -
92 Chris Taylor 4 0 4 - - - -
26 Tony Croslin 1 2 3 - - - -
2A Marvin Draper 2 0 2 - - - - 1
24 Samuel Fowler 1 1 2 - - - -
35 Joe Frakes 2 0 2 - - - - 1
36 David Brausch 1 1 2 - - - -
51 Brent McCleery 1 1 2 - - 1 - -
95 R. Turner ii 1 1 2 - 1 - 5 - - 1
14 Michael Tepe 1 0 1 - - - -
23 James Clay 1 0 1 - - - -
48 Jay Dolak 1 0 1 - - - -
55 M Gatherwright 1 0 1 - - - -
58 Sean Brooks 0 1 1 0.5 - 1 0.5 - 1 - - 2
91 R. Billings 0 1 1 - - - -
97 Joe Meade 1 0 1 - - - -
59 Joe Aracri - - - - 1
TOTALS 59 34 3 - 17 6 - 29 1 - 1-28 3 1 8
# Defiance Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
3C Blaine McGowan 5 2 7 - 1 - 2 - -
12 Mason Foulk 4 2 6 - 1 - 1 - - 1
52 Hunt Robertson 2 3 5 - - - - 1
67 Gregg Pickett 2 3 5 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
9A Brad Sealey 3 1 4 - 1 - 2 - -
95 Cam Napier 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 0 - -
3A Matt Forry 2 1 3 - - - -
59 D.j. Brigham 0 2 2 - - - - 1
62 Andre Leverenz 1 1 2 1 - 3 1 - 3 - -
2 Leroy Cheatham 0 1 1 - - - -
10 James Buari 1 0 1 - - - -
13 Kyle Keegan 0 1 1 - - - -
65 Seth Kimberlin 1 0 1 - - - -
26 Jorr Matherson - - - - 1
TOTALS 22 20 1 - 3 5 - 9 - - 1 4
Other Information
Location: Defiance, OH
Stadium: Coressel Stadium
Attendance: 721
Weather: overcast
Temperature: 58 deg
Wind: calm
Referee: Effner
Umpire: Bova
Head Linesman: Barnes
Line Judge: Townsend
Back Judge: Bushee
Field Judge: Toth
Side Judge: Woosley
Scorekeeper: Seth Mikel
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos