COLFB12 vs. Amherst College at Amherst, MA
10/13/2012 at 1 p.m.
Colby
3
Amherst
23
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Colby (0-4) 0 0 3 0 3
Amherst (3-1) 2 7 7 7 23
Amherst, MA | Pratt Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Colby - Amherst
1 09:31 Amherst - Team safety 0 - 2
2 13:46 Amherst - T. Holahan 15 yd pass from M. Lippe. (J. Schmidt kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 49 yards in 2:31.
0 - 9
3 04:51 Colby - D. Bendit 42 yd field goal. 3 - 9
3 01:18 Amherst - R. Heflin 24 yd interception return. (J. Schmidt kick is good). 3 - 16
4 09:46 Amherst - S. Jellison 5 yd run. (J. Schmidt kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 51 yards in 2:02.
3 - 23
ColbyStatisticsAmherst
11 FIRST DOWNS 15
7
3
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
7
7
1
16% (3 of 19) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 32% (6 of 19)
25% (1 of 4) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 1)
137 NET YARDS PASSING 129
20-46
3.0
4-23
3
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
13-24
5.4
3-25
1
27 NET YARDS RUSHING 124
27
1.0
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
49
2.5
10-288 PUNTS: Number-Yards 10-269
28.8 Average 26.9
84 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 84
2-0
4-65
1-19
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
6-20
2-39
3-25
5-40 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 8-53
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-2
3-25 SACKS: Number-Yards 4-23
1-19 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 3-25
28:31 TIME OF POSSESSION 31:29

Colby

Amherst

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Connor Emmert 17-34 114 0 2
Justin Ciero 3-12 23 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Max Lippe 11-19 119 1 1
Jonathan Pieterse 2-5 10 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Thomas Brewster 2 13 6.5 11 0
Justin Ciero 3 8 2.7 4 0
Connor Emmert 9 4 0.4 11 0
Spencer Gopaul 13 2 0.2 6 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
S. Jellison 19 82 4.3 12 1
Kenny Adinkra 10 32 3.2 9 0
Tyler Jacobs 11 27 2.5 8 0
TEAM 2 -2 -1.0 0 0
Jonathan Pieterse 3 -7 -2.3 0 0
Max Lippe 4 -8 -2.0 14 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kyle Roth 4 45 11.2 17 0
Michael Lahiff 5 41 8.2 16 0
Kyle Layne-Allen 1 21 21.0 21 0
Jason Buco 1 10 10.0 10 0
Indigo Dow 2 10 5.0 5 0
Skyler Smoke 1 6 6.0 6 0
Thomas Brewster 1 4 4.0 4 0
Spencer Gopaul 5 0 0.0 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Gene Garay 3 48 16.0 21 0
Jake O'Malley 6 34 5.7 13 0
Tom Holahan 2 18 9.0 15 1
Tyler Jacobs 1 17 17.0 17 0
Wade McNamara 1 12 12.0 12 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
David Bendit 1/1 42 3
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Jake Schmidt 3/3 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Ryan Grunseich 1 36 36.0 36 0 0
Louw Scheepers 9 252 28.0 38 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Will Brewster 8 254 31.8 45 0 5
Jackson McGonagle 1 15 15.0 15 0 0
TEAM 1 0 0.0 0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Louw Scheepers 3 161 53.7 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jake Schmidt 4 218 54.5 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jason Buco 2 34 17.0 21 0
Thomas Brewster 2 31 15.5 16 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
James Durham 2 39 19.5 20 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
CT Harris 1 2 2.0 0 0
Jason Buco 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
James Durham 4 16 4.0 7 0
Landrus Lewis 1 4 4.0 4 0
Lars Larsen 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Henry Nelson 1 19 19.0 19 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Robbie Heflin 3 25 8.3 24 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Jonathan Pieterse 1 1
Lars Larsen 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Colby Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
99 Henry Nelson 7 6 13 - 0.5 - 1 - 1-19
4 Daniel Maddox 8 3 11 - 1 - 2 - -
92 Lester Batiste 5 2 7 1 - 14 1.5 - 14 - -
6 Derrick Beasley 3 3 6 - - - -
31 Zach Padula 4 2 6 - - - - 2
37 Tony Atkinson 1 5 6 - - - -
44 Ryan Veillette 5 1 6 1 - 7 2 - 8 - -
3 Phil Amato 4 0 4 - - 1 - -
14 Jason Buco 1 2 3 - - - -
36 Jamaal Grant 2 1 3 - - 1-0 -
45 Max Eberhart 1 1 2 - - - -
47 Michael Wincek 1 1 2 - - - -
56 CT Harris 2 0 2 1 - 4 1 - 4 - - 1
67 John Gilboy 1 1 2 - - - -
70 Jesse Eddy 1 1 2 - - - -
18 Michael Lahiff 1 0 1 - - - -
24 Kyle Andrews 1 0 1 - - - -
28 Harry Nicholas 1 0 1 - - 1-0 -
42 Gabe Salzer 0 1 1 - - - -
TM TEAM 1 0 1 - - 1 - -
TOTALS 50 30 80 3 - 25 6 - 29 2 2-0 1-19 2 1
# Amherst Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
34 Sam Clark 3 5 8 1 - 6 1.5 - 8 - -
53 Travis Dickenson 3 4 7 - 2.5 - 7 - -
38 Chris Tamasi 4 1 5 1 - 8 2.5 - 16 - -
26 Kevin Callahan 3 1 4 - - - -
30 Max Dietz 4 0 4 - - - - 1
46 Ned Deane 2 2 4 - - - - 1
52 Thomas Kleyn 2 2 4 - - - -
20 Jaymie Spears 3 0 3 - - - -
21 Michael Aldo 2 1 3 - - - -
25 Danny Chun 3 0 3 - - - -
36 Jimmy Sonn 2 1 3 - - - -
45 Bear Kaminer 1 1 2 - - - -
50 Matthew Sponheimer 1 1 2 - 0.5 - 1 - -
70 Sam Caldwell 0 2 2 - - - -
90 Max Lehrman 1 1 2 1 - 3 1.5 - 3 - -
6 Jake Shuman 0 1 1 - - - -
22 S. Jellison 1 0 1 - - - -
44 Lou Jacoubs 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 2 - -
56 Benji Sklar 1 0 1 1 - 6 1 - 6 - -
94 Chris Toppin 1 0 1 - - - -
99 Tyler Mordas 1 0 1 - - - -
24 Robbie Heflin - - - 3-25
TOTALS 38 24 62 4 - 23 10 - 43 0-0 3-25 2
Other Information
Location: Amherst, MA
Stadium: Pratt Field
Attendance: 455
Referee: Tom Mawhinney
Umpire: Dan Collins
Head Linesman: Jeff Thibodeau
Line Judge: Tim Schmitt
Back Judge: Richard Clark
Field Judge: Paul Sarno
Side Judge: John Glowik
Scorekeeper: Ben Badua
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading