Millikin vs. Augustana at Rock Island, Ill.
10/13/2012 at 1:02 pm
Millikin
14
Augustana
24
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Millikin (3-3) 14 0 0 0 14
Augustana (2-4) 7 10 0 7 24
Rock Island, Ill. | Ericson Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Millikin - Augustana
1 09:20 Millikin - Tobey 27 yd pass from Holmes. (Brettschneider kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 80 yards in 2:05.
7 - 0
1 08:36 Millikin - Tobey 30 yd pass from Holmes. (Brettschneider kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 40 yards in 0:30.
14 - 0
1 02:50 Augustana - Harrell, Torre 21 yd pass from Chandler, Eric. (Rogers, Brady kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 72 yards in 3:51.
14 - 7
2 12:06 Augustana - Stiers, Brandon 32 yd punt return for TD. (Rogers, Brady kick is good). 14 - 14
2 05:02 Augustana - Rogers, Brady 20 yd field goal.
Drive: 4 plays, 5 yards in 1:16.
14 - 17
4 07:30 Augustana - Owens, Antonio 4 yd pass from Welch, Nick. (Rogers, Brady kick is good).
Drive: 23 plays, 87 yards in 13:26.
14 - 24
MillikinStatisticsAugustana
14 FIRST DOWNS 17
7
5
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
9
5
3
17% (2 of 12) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 32% (6 of 19)
0% (0 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 80% (4 of 5)
272 TOTAL OFFENSE 250
61
4.5
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
74
3.4
185 NET YARDS PASSING 136
12-25
7.4
3-12
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
20-28
4.9
0-0
1
87 NET YARDS RUSHING 114
36
2.4
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
46
2.5
6-172 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-163
28.7 Average 40.8
85 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 144
0 0
5-68
1-17
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-29
2-63
2-52
8-69 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 6-60
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 3-1
0-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-12
1-17 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-52
22:17 TIME OF POSSESSION 37:43

Millikin

Augustana

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Matt Holmes 12-25 185 2 2
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Nick Welch 19-26 115 1 1
Chandler Eric 1-1 21 1 0
Sam Frasco 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Sean Dunning 17 52 3.1 14 0
Matt Holmes 19 35 1.8 11 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Chandler Eric 16 86 5.4 26 0
Nick Welch 11 32 2.9 12 0
Brett McWilliams 8 26 3.2 7 0
Antonio Owens 1 5 5.0 5 0
Ben Hodges 1 0 0.0 0 0
Sam Frasco 6 -7 -1.2 6 0
TEAM 2 -11 -5.5 0 0
Arnie Fitzwater 1 -17 -17.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Erik Tobey 6 119 19.8 42 2
Jake Palmer 2 30 15.0 17 0
Sean Dunning 2 17 8.5 14 0
Tommy Eichenauer 1 10 10.0 10 0
Sean Maloney 1 9 9.0 9 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Antonio Owens 6 47 7.8 14 1
Kyle Snow 6 47 7.8 12 0
Torre Harrell 3 25 8.3 21 1
Nick Krantz 3 19 6.3 11 0
Marty Resner 1 2 2.0 2 0
Chandler Eric 1 -4 -4.0 0 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Aust Brettschneider 0/1 0 2/2 2
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Brady Rogers 1/3 20 3/3 6
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Grant Shreve 6 172 28.7 47 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Arnie Fitzwater 4 163 40.8 48 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Grant Shreve 1 50 50.0 1 0
Aust Brettschneider 2 102 51.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Conner Murray 5 292 58.4 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Darrell Mitchell 4 52 13.0 17 0
Sean Maloney 1 16 16.0 16 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jawan Straughter 1 43 43.0 43 0
James Stratton 1 20 20.0 20 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brandon Stiers 1 32 32.0 32 1
Kyle Snow 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Darrell Mitchell 1 17 17.0 17 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tim Maroder 1 17 17.0 17 0
Bo Goshorn 1 35 35.0 35 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Matt Holmes 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Sam Frasco 1 0
Nick Welch 1 0
Kyle Snow 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Millikin Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
42 Andy Roth 8 3 11 - - - -
43 Marquette Moore 11 0 11 - 2 - 6 - -
31 Jake Hazelton 6 1 7 - 1 - 1 - -
5 Jacob Alvis 4 2 6 - - - - 1
32 Christian Silva 5 0 5 - - - -
54 Joshua Pollard 4 0 4 - 1 - 1 - -
99 Andrew Patterson 4 0 4 - - - -
6 Sonnie Rollins 3 0 3 - 1 - 3 - -
7 Darrell Mitchell 1 2 3 - - 1-0 1-17
66 Jake Weston 2 1 3 - - - -
91 Wesley Beach 2 0 2 - 1 - 5 - -
95 Adam Rosner 2 0 2 - - - -
1 Erik Tobey 1 0 1 - - - -
17 Aust Brettschneider 1 0 1 - - - -
25 Sean Dunning 1 0 1 - - - -
35 Tim Yuenger 1 0 1 - 1 - 17 - -
85 Avery Aina 0 1 1 - - - -
88 Jon Bouquet 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 57 10 67 0 - 0 7 - 33 1-0 1-17 1
# Augustana Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
41 Erik Westerberg 6 3 9 1 - 4 1 - 4 - -
47 John Draminski 8 1 9 - 1 - 1 - -
17 Ben Fornek 4 1 5 - - - -
45 Joe Weber 4 1 5 - 1 - 4 - -
38 Luke Anderson 2 1 3 1 - 2 1 - 2 - -
51 Andrew O'Reilly 3 0 3 - - - -
57 Sean McIntyre 2 1 3 1 - 6 1 - 6 1-0 -
3 Robert Mago 2 0 2 - 1 - 2 - -
22 Joe Spindler 1 1 2 - - - - 1
42 Mike O'Donoghue 0 2 2 - - - -
99 Carl Hartweg 2 0 2 - - - -
13 Kyle Snow 1 0 1 - - - -
23 Tim Maroder 1 0 1 - - - 1-17
27 Matt Glawe 1 0 1 - - - -
31 Bo Goshorn 1 0 1 - - - 1-35
44 Pete Schimeck 1 0 1 - - - -
54 Will Hass 1 0 1 - - - -
85 Erik Hansen 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 40 12 52 3 - 12 6 - 19 1-0 2-52 1
Other Information
Location: Rock Island, Ill.
Stadium: Ericson Field
Attendance: 1091
Weather: Rainy and overcast
Temperature: 64
Wind: Slight W
Referee: Dave Wallace
Umpire: Mike Renner
Head Linesman: John Cameron
Line Judge: Chet Lien
Back Judge: David Dupre
Field Judge: Bryan Banks
Side Judge: Philip Kaufman
Scorekeeper: Leo Anderson
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading