UW-Whitewater vs. UW-Stout at Menomonie, Wis.
10/13/2012 at 2:05 pm
UW-Whitewater
41
UW-Stout
7
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
UW-Whitewater (5-1) 14 13 7 7 41
UW-Stout (3-3) 0 7 0 0 7
Menomonie, Wis. | Williams Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary UW-Whitewater - UW-Stout
1 08:23 UW-Whitewater - Desmin Ward 1 yd run. (Eric Kindler kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 59 yards in 5:51.
7 - 0
1 02:46 UW-Whitewater - Bernie Tamsett 10 yd pass from Lee Brekke. (Eric Kindler kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 49 yards in 3:25.
14 - 0
2 10:38 UW-Whitewater - Eric Kindler 27 yd field goal.
Drive: 10 plays, 70 yards in 4:35.
17 - 0
2 07:46 UW-Whitewater - Eric Kindler 42 yd field goal.
Drive: 4 plays, 3 yards in 1:28.
20 - 0
2 03:39 UW-Stout - Eric Brown 3 yd run. (Ricky Marteney kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 71 yards in 1:23.
20 - 7
2 01:46 UW-Whitewater - Joe Worth 35 yd pass from Lee Brekke. (Eric Kindler kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 68 yards in 1:43.
27 - 7
3 09:15 UW-Whitewater - Steve Morris 38 yd pass from Lee Brekke. (Eric Kindler kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 44 yards in 0:53.
34 - 7
4 12:45 UW-Whitewater - Joe Worth 9 yd pass from Matt Behrendt. (Eric Kindler kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 9 yards in 0:09.
41 - 7
UW-WhitewaterStatisticsUW-Stout
14 FIRST DOWNS 8
7
7
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
5
1
2
38% (5 of 13) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 7% (1 of 15)
0% (0 of 0) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 1)
235 NET YARDS PASSING 130
14-21
11.2
1-9
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
14-33
3.9
3-18
2
175 NET YARDS RUSHING 6
46
3.8
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
25
0.2
6-226 PUNTS: Number-Yards 11-376
37.7 Average 34.2
119 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 241
7-61
2-39
2-19
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-7
8-234
1-0
6-55 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 1-2
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
2-18 SACKS: Number-Yards 0 -9
2-19 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1 0
36:06 TIME OF POSSESSION 23:54

UW-Whitewater

UW-Stout

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Lee Brekke 12-17 222 3 0
Matt Behrendt 2-4 13 1 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Michael Blizel 11-25 104 0 0
Hank Kujak 3-8 26 0 2
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Desmin Ward 24 120 5.0 38 1
Nick Patterson 10 30 3.0 7 0
Lee Brekke 3 11 3.7 15 0
Jordan Ratliffe 4 10 2.5 6 0
Richard Holder 3 8 2.7 3 0
TEAM 2 -4 -2.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Paul Bernier 7 17 2.4 14 0
Trevor Morning 1 3 3.0 3 0
Eric Brown 7 2 0.3 3 1
Tanner Kuehn 2 0 0.0 2 0
Hank Kujak 2 -7 -3.5 0 0
Michael Blizel 6 -9 -1.5 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Steve Morris 4 60 15.0 38 1
Joe Worth 2 44 22.0 35 2
Jake Kumerow 2 43 21.5 25 0
Nick Patterson 1 38 38.0 38 0
Zach Howard 2 23 11.5 17 0
Bernie Tamsett 2 23 11.5 13 1
Chris Davis 1 4 4.0 6 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Trevor Morning 4 58 14.5 35 0
Mike Gervenak 3 28 9.3 13 0
Matt Small 2 15 7.5 9 0
Josh Peterson 2 15 7.5 10 0
David Goebel 1 9 9.0 9 0
Tanner Kuehn 1 4 4.0 4 0
Austin Schwartz 1 1 1.0 1 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Eric Kindler 2/2 42 5/5 11
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Ricky Marteney 1/1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Joe Gardener 4 161 40.2 51 0 1
Eric Kindler 2 65 32.5 39 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Michael Blizel 3 132 44.0 48 1 1
Zak Snell 8 244 30.5 38 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Eric Kindler 8 531 66.4 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Ricky Marteney 2 116 58.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Aaron Samplawski 1 25 25.0 25 0
Zach Howard 1 14 14.0 14 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Zak Snell 8 234 29.2 72 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Zach Howard 6 57 9.5 28 0
Ronnie Blaszkowski 1 4 4.0 4 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tanner Kuehn 2 7 3.5 7 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Andrew Kiester 2 19 9.5 19 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Billy Rosenthal 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Chris Davis 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Hank Kujak 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# UW-Whitewater Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
29 Nick Miller 4 1 5 - - - - 2
43 Brandon Zolp 1 3 4 1 - 6 1 - 6 - -
48 Kyle Wismer 4 0 4 - 2 - 5 - -
53 Ryan Cortez 3 1 4 - - - -
55 Joshua Williams 0 4 4 0.5 - 6 1 - 8 - -
5 Ryan Wenkman 1 2 3 - - - -
8 Brady Grayvold 2 1 3 - - - - 2
22 Andrew Kiester 1 2 3 - - - 2-19
50 Oscar Johnson 0 3 3 - - - -
98 Jake Hohlstein 2 1 3 1.5 - 6 2.5 - 8 - -
9 Steve McCollom 1 1 2 - - - -
45 Bryan Spakowicz 1 1 2 - 0.5 - 0 - -
49 Zach Nellis 2 0 2 - - - -
52 Michael Tomasino 1 1 2 - - - -
94 Joe Cychner 1 1 2 - - - -
95 Marshall Rutherford 0 2 2 - - - -
96 Anthony Dowery 2 0 2 - - - -
97 Loussaint Minett 1 1 2 - - - -
24 Christopher Treptow 0 1 1 - - - -
38 Cody Weaver 1 0 1 - - - -
39 Ronnie Blaszkowski 0 1 1 - - - -
44 Cole Klotz 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 3 - -
75 Lucas Skibba 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - -
91 Mykael Bratchett 1 0 1 - - - -
99 Jon Groves 0 1 1 - - - -
63 Kevin Rickert - - 1-0 -
57 Joe Paulus - - - - 1
TOTALS 29 30 59 2 - 18 8 - 31 1-0 2-19 5
# UW-Stout Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
33 Collin Laursen 4 8 12 - 1 - 2 - -
9 Tyler Naatz 5 5 10 - 0.5 - 0 - -
48 Spencer Adler 4 5 9 - - 1-0 -
39 D. Guggenbuehl 3 5 8 - - - -
97 Jake Johnson 2 6 8 0.5 - 4 1 - 4 - -
96 Ryan Ericksen 3 3 6 0.5 - 5 0.5 - 5 - -
18 Jeremy Troupe-Masi 2 2 4 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
21 Billy Rosenthal 2 2 4 - - - 1-0
43 David Lindell 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 1 1 - -
47 Riley Anderson 3 0 3 - - - -
94 John Van Gundy 1 2 3 - - - -
95 Travis Mueller 1 2 3 - - - -
52 Luke Bakkum 1 1 2 - - - -
15 Matt Small 1 0 1 - - - -
19 Dominique Rhodes 1 0 1 - - - -
36 Zak Snell 1 0 1 - - - -
45 David Goebel 1 0 1 - - - -
49 Bobby Nyland 0 1 1 - - - -
51 Kyle Hoefft 0 1 1 - - - -
89 Reggie Kujak 1 0 1 - - - -
92 Adam Nowak 0 1 1 - - - -
93 Jamie Rohrig 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 37 48 85 - 9 4 - 13 1 1-0 1- 1
Other Information
Location: Menomonie, Wis.
Stadium: Williams Stadium
Attendance: 1007
Weather: Cool, drizzle
Temperature: 46
Wind: 6 mph SE
Referee: Todd Wittlinger
Umpire: Mark Gotta
Head Linesman: Jeff Gould
Line Judge: Jeff Totzke
Back Judge: Joshua Kahle
Field Judge: Todd Mayr
Side Judge: Chad McEathron
Scorekeeper: James Nelson
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading