Luther College vs. Buena Vista Universi at Storm Lake, Iowa
10/27/2012 at 1:00pm
Luther
7
Buena Vista
14
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Luther (0-8) 0 7 0 0 7
Buena Vista (3-5) 0 0 0 14 14
Storm Lake, Iowa | J. Leslie Rollins
Prd Time Scoring Summary Luther - Buena Vista
2 11:03 Luther - Dan Ridenour 3 yd run. (Seth Streeter kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 2 yards in 1:35.
7 - 0
4 12:15 Buena Vista - J. Henningsen 93 yd pass from Bobby Brown. (Bryce Bintner kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 98 yards in 0:47.
7 - 7
4 01:22 Buena Vista - John Hill 3 yd run. (Bryce Bintner kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 56 yards in 1:53.
7 - 14
LutherStatisticsBuena Vista
21 FIRST DOWNS 18
13
6
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
10
6
2
33% (5 of 15) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 38% (6 of 16)
25% (1 of 4) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 2)
375 TOTAL OFFENSE 356
75
5.0
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
72
4.9
258 NET YARDS PASSING 302
22-42
6.1
2-12
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
19-38
7.9
4-22
3
117 NET YARDS RUSHING 54
33
3.5
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
34
1.6
4-177 PUNTS: Number-Yards 3-92
44.2 Average 30.7
52 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 73
1-2
3-53
3--3
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-5
2-43
1-25
9-86 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-53
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-1
4-22 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-12
3--3 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-25
31:41 TIME OF POSSESSION 28:19

Luther

Buena Vista

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Kody Moore 22-42 258 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Bobby Brown 19-38 302 1 3
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Dan Ridenour 18 73 4.1 15 1
Tyler Holmlund 2 19 9.5 16 0
Adam Bohr 6 19 3.2 11 0
Alex Hain 5 18 3.6 8 0
Kody Moore 2 -12 -6.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
John Hill 17 57 3.4 16 1
Dylan Barrett 6 12 2.0 5 0
Team 1 2 2.0 2 0
Bobby Brown 9 -3 -0.3 18 0
Jalen Henningsen 1 -14 -14.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matt Jaronik 11 120 10.9 38 0
Drew Helle 5 61 12.2 32 0
Zach Jipp 3 35 11.7 15 0
Adam Bohr 2 34 17.0 23 0
Cody Berger 1 8 8.0 8 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jalen Henningsen 2 100 50.0 93 1
Gunnar Wyatt 8 79 9.9 17 0
Logan Lehrkamp 5 73 14.6 24 0
Bo Darrow 2 28 14.0 19 0
Casey Pietrzyk 1 17 17.0 17 0
Adam Cave 1 5 5.0 5 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Seth Streeter 0/2 0 1/1 1
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Bryce Bintner 0/1 0 2/2 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Austin Cassell 4 177 44.2 56 0 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Tj Bruch 3 92 30.7 34 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Seth Streeter 2 112 56.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Ryan Anderson 3 157 52.3 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tim Ostby 2 40 20.0 23 0
Keith Nelson 1 13 13.0 13 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dylan Barrett 2 43 21.5 22 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jj Sirios 1 2 2.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Collin Mann 1 5 5.0 5 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jj Sirios 1 0 0.0 0 0
Robby Jewell 2 -3 -1.5 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Collin Mann 1 25 25.0 25 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Jj Sirios 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Bobby Brown 2 1
Defensive Statistics
# Luther Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
17 Rich Vickers 6 3 9 - 0.5 - 0 - - 1
30 Trent Kerrigan 8 1 9 - 1 - 3 - -
45 Matt Bitz 3 4 7 1 - 5 2 - 8 - -
21 Alex Peterson 4 1 5 - - - -
54 James Knutson 2 3 5 1 - 11 1.5 - 12 1 - -
98 Colin White 5 0 5 - 2 - 6 1-0 -
27 Dustin Hines 0 3 3 - - - - 2
28 Aric Elton 3 0 3 - - - -
94 Dan Wheelock 2 1 3 - - - -
36 Zac Pearson 2 0 2 1 - 1 2 - 15 - -
95 Eric Ostlie 2 0 2 - - - -
13 Ryan Turnacliff 1 0 1 - - - -
20 Robby Jewell 1 0 1 - - - 2--3 3
32 Matt Scheidle 1 0 1 - - - -
72 Ian Naatz 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM 1 0 1 1 - 5 1 - 5 1 - -
1 Jj Sirios - - - 1-0
TOTALS 42 16 58 4 - 22 10 - 49 2 1-0 3--3 4 2
# Buena Vista Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
40 Nick Plueger 7 3 10 - - - -
8 Brady Randall 5 3 8 1 - 8 2 - 12 - -
37 Mack Snelling 6 2 8 - - - -
21 Kyle Arnold 5 2 7 - - - -
16 Mason Nielsen 4 2 6 - - - - 3
9 Derek Schwartz 3 2 5 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
34 Collin Mann 5 0 5 - - - 1-25
90 Matt Schmidt 3 2 5 1 - 4 2.5 - 6 - -
93 Tj Bruch 2 3 5 - - - -
5 Casey Pietrzyk 1 1 2 - - 1 - -
94 Josh Long 0 2 2 - - - -
7 Logan Lehrkamp 1 0 1 - - - -
14 Tanner Collins 1 0 1 - - - -
25 Matthew Best 1 0 1 - - - -
56 B. Van wechel 0 1 1 - - - -
58 Schuyler Radke 0 1 1 - - - -
30 Austin Gibbs - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 44 24 68 2 - 12 5 - 19 1 1-0 1-25 3 1
Other Information
Location: Storm Lake, Iowa
Stadium: J. Leslie Rollins
Attendance: 2100
Weather: cold and overcast
Temperature: 44
Wind: light
Referee: Jerry Winter
Umpire: Darrell Hobbs
Head Linesman: Rob Noble
Line Judge: John Winter
Back Judge: Pat St. John
Field Judge: Don Holladay
Side Judge: Joe Schmall
Scorekeeper: Steven Phelps
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading