Luther College vs. Buena Vista Universi at Storm Lake, Iowa
10/27/2012 at 1:00pm
Luther
7
Buena Vista
14
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Luther (0-8, 0-5) 0 7 0 0 7
Buena Vista (3-5, 3-2) 0 0 0 14 14
Storm Lake, Iowa | J. Leslie Rollins
Prd Time Scoring Summary Luther - Buena Vista
2 11:03 Luther - Dan Ridenour 3 yd run. (Seth Streeter kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 2 yards in 1:35.
7 - 0
4 12:15 Buena Vista - J. Henningsen 93 yd pass from Bobby Brown. (Bryce Bintner kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 98 yards in 0:47.
7 - 7
4 01:22 Buena Vista - John Hill 3 yd run. (Bryce Bintner kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 56 yards in 1:53.
7 - 14
LutherStatisticsBuena Vista
21 FIRST DOWNS 18
13
6
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
10
6
2
33% (5 of 15) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 38% (6 of 16)
25% (1 of 4) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 2)
375 TOTAL OFFENSE 356
75
5.0
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
72
4.9
258 NET YARDS PASSING 302
22-42
6.1
2-12
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
19-38
7.9
4-22
3
117 NET YARDS RUSHING 54
33
3.5
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
34
1.6
4-177 PUNTS: Number-Yards 3-92
44.3 Average 30.7
52 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 73
1-2
3-53
3--3
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-5
2-43
1-25
9-86 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-53
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-1
4-22 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-12
3--3 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-25
31:41 TIME OF POSSESSION 28:19

Luther

Buena Vista

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Kody Moore 22-42 258 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Bobby Brown 19-38 302 1 3
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Dan Ridenour 18 73 4.1 15 1
Tyler Holmlund 2 19 9.5 16 0
Adam Bohr 6 19 3.2 11 0
Alex Hain 5 18 3.6 8 0
Kody Moore 2 -12 -6.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
John Hill 17 57 3.4 16 1
Dylan Barrett 6 12 2.0 5 0
Team 1 2 2.0 2 0
Bobby Brown 9 -3 -0.3 18 0
Jalen Henningsen 1 -14 -14.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matt Jaronik 11 120 10.9 38 0
Drew Helle 5 61 12.2 32 0
Zach Jipp 3 35 11.7 15 0
Adam Bohr 2 34 17.0 23 0
Cody Berger 1 8 8.0 8 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jalen Henningsen 2 100 50.0 93 1
Gunnar Wyatt 8 79 9.9 17 0
Logan Lehrkamp 5 73 14.6 24 0
Bo Darrow 2 28 14.0 19 0
Casey Pietrzyk 1 17 17.0 17 0
Adam Cave 1 5 5.0 5 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Seth Streeter 0/2 0 1/1 1
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Bryce Bintner 0/1 0 2/2 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Austin Cassell 4 177 44.3 56 0 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Tj Bruch 3 92 30.7 34 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Seth Streeter 2 112 56.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Ryan Anderson 3 157 52.3 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tim Ostby 2 40 20.0 23 0
Keith Nelson 1 13 13.0 13 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dylan Barrett 2 43 21.5 22 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jj Sirios 1 2 2.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Collin Mann 1 5 5.0 5 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jj Sirios 1 0 0.0 0 0
Robby Jewell 2 -3 -1.5 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Collin Mann 1 25 25.0 25 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Jj Sirios 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Bobby Brown 2 1
Defensive Statistics
# Luther Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
17 Rich Vickers 6 3 9 - 0.5 - 0 - - 1
30 Trent Kerrigan 8 1 9 - 1 - 3 - -
45 Matt Bitz 3 4 7 1 - 5 2 - 8 - -
21 Alex Peterson 4 1 5 - - - -
54 James Knutson 2 3 5 1 - 11 1.5 - 12 1 - -
98 Colin White 5 0 5 - 2 - 6 1-0 -
27 Dustin Hines 0 3 3 - - - - 2
28 Aric Elton 3 0 3 - - - -
94 Dan Wheelock 2 1 3 - - - -
36 Zac Pearson 2 0 2 1 - 1 2 - 15 - -
95 Eric Ostlie 2 0 2 - - - -
13 Ryan Turnacliff 1 0 1 - - - -
20 Robby Jewell 1 0 1 - - - 2--3 3
32 Matt Scheidle 1 0 1 - - - -
72 Ian Naatz 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM 1 0 1 1 - 5 1 - 5 1 - -
1 Jj Sirios - - - 1-0
TOTALS 42 16 58 4 - 22 10 - 49 2 1-0 3--3 4 2
# Buena Vista Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
40 Nick Plueger 7 3 10 - - - -
8 Brady Randall 5 3 8 1 - 8 2 - 12 - -
37 Mack Snelling 6 2 8 - - - -
21 Kyle Arnold 5 2 7 - - - -
16 Mason Nielsen 4 2 6 - - - - 3
9 Derek Schwartz 3 2 5 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
34 Collin Mann 5 0 5 - - - 1-25
90 Matt Schmidt 3 2 5 1 - 4 2.5 - 6 - -
93 Tj Bruch 2 3 5 - - - -
5 Casey Pietrzyk 1 1 2 - - 1 - -
94 Josh Long 0 2 2 - - - -
7 Logan Lehrkamp 1 0 1 - - - -
14 Tanner Collins 1 0 1 - - - -
25 Matthew Best 1 0 1 - - - -
56 B. Van wechel 0 1 1 - - - -
58 Schuyler Radke 0 1 1 - - - -
30 Austin Gibbs - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 44 24 68 2 - 12 5 - 19 1 1-0 1-25 3 1
Other Information
Location: Storm Lake, Iowa
Stadium: J. Leslie Rollins
Attendance: 2100
Weather: cold and overcast
Temperature: 44
Wind: light
Referee: Jerry Winter
Umpire: Darrell Hobbs
Head Linesman: Rob Noble
Line Judge: John Winter
Back Judge: Pat St. John
Field Judge: Don Holladay
Side Judge: Joe Schmall
Scorekeeper: Steven Phelps
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos