Northwestern (Minn.) vs. Eureka at Eureka, Ill.
10/27/2012 at 1:01 pm
Northwestern (Minn.)
21
Eureka
17
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Northwestern (Minn.) (8-1) 14 0 7 0 21
Eureka (4-5) 7 3 7 0 17
Eureka, Ill. | McKinzie Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Northwestern (Minn.) - Eureka
1 10:36 Northwestern (Minn.) - Simon-Wallace 30 yd run. (Ethan Zepp kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 59 yards in 2:10.
7 - 0
1 05:56 Eureka - Zach McCoy 1 yd run. (Travis Huber kick is good).
Drive: 13 plays, 55 yards in 4:32.
7 - 7
1 04:36 Northwestern (Minn.) - Brian Lecheler 38 yd pass from Josh Balzer. (Ethan Zepp kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 73 yards in 1:15.
14 - 7
2 14:03 Eureka - Travis Huber 23 yd field goal.
Drive: 7 plays, 22 yards in 4:04.
14 - 10
3 10:59 Northwestern (Minn.) - Josh Sinnen 11 yd run. (Ethan Zepp kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 11 yards in 0:06.
21 - 10
3 06:01 Eureka - Sam Durley 1 yd run. (Travis Huber kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 80 yards in 4:57.
21 - 17
Northwestern (Minn.)StatisticsEureka
18 FIRST DOWNS 21
9
5
4
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
14
7
0
57% (8 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 38% (6 of 16)
0% (0 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (1 of 1)
243 NET YARDS PASSING 224
13-23
10.6
0-0
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
20-37
6.1
2-11
3
188 NET YARDS RUSHING 97
41
4.6
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
39
2.5
3-104 PUNTS: Number-Yards 6-225
34.7 Average 37.5
50 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 89
1--7
3-26
3-31
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
3-77
1-12
6-45 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-40
4-3 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
2-11 SACKS: Number-Yards 0 0
3-31 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-12
28:50 TIME OF POSSESSION 31:10

Northwestern (Minn.)

Eureka

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Josh Balzer 13-22 243 1 1
Tim Youtzy 0-1 0 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Sam Durley 20-37 224 0 3
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Josh Sinnen 14 115 8.2 42 1
Chris Simon-Wallace 10 43 4.3 30 1
Tim Youtzy 12 33 2.8 6 0
Josh Balzer 2 5 2.5 3 0
TEAM 2 -2 -1.0 0 0
Matt Dammann 1 -6 -6.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Zach McCoy 21 64 3.0 11 1
Patrick Simms 7 21 3.0 9 0
Corey Dawson 6 17 2.8 7 0
Sam Durley 5 -5 -1.0 4 1
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brian Lecheler 4 70 17.5 38 1
Chris Simon-Wallace 1 67 67.0 67 0
Matt Dammann 2 35 17.5 21 0
Josh Sinnen 3 32 10.7 30 0
Joe Sutton 1 22 22.0 22 0
Tim Youtzy 2 17 8.5 14 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jordan Kindred 6 97 16.2 31 0
Cody Followell 7 80 11.4 19 0
Jake Bane 3 29 9.7 12 0
J. Jefferson 1 12 12.0 12 0
Corey Dawson 1 4 4.0 4 0
Zach McCoy 2 2 1.0 1 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Ethan Zepp 0/1 0 3/3 3
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Travis Huber 1/1 23 2/2 5
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Josh Balzer 3 104 34.7 61 0 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
J. Jefferson 6 225 37.5 54 2 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Kevin Langmade 4 226 56.5 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Travis Huber 4 164 41.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kendall Sommerl 2 22 11.0 16 0
Joe Sutton 1 4 4.0 4 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Robert Gilliam 3 77 25.7 31 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brian Lecheler 1 -7 -7.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mitch Swanson 2 31 15.5 31 0
Alex Zeller 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Wes Robinson 1 12 12.0 12 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Brian Lecheler 1 1
Chris Simon-Wallace 1 1
Josh Sinnen 1 1
Matt Dammann 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Zach McCoy 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Northwestern (Minn.) Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
44 Joey Bauman 1 11 12 - 1 - 4 - -
13 Nathan Van Zee 1 9 10 0.5 - 3 0.5 - 3 1-0 -
27 Luke Sommerlot 5 4 9 - - - -
99 Valentine Awasom 1 8 9 1 - 5 1 - 5 - -
24 Austin Warner 4 4 8 - - - - 1
28 Kendall Sommerl 3 5 8 - - 1 - - 1
91 Josh Swore 2 6 8 0.5 - 3 0.5 - 3 - -
3 Mitch Swanson 1 5 6 - - - 2-31
8 Cody Kielsa 4 2 6 - - - -
46 Alex Zeller 2 2 4 - 1 - 2 - 1-0
52 Matt Fox 0 3 3 - - - -
54 Jason Fox 0 3 3 - - - -
17 Kevin Langmade 1 0 1 - - - -
20 Chris Simon-Wallace 1 0 1 - - - -
30 Dj Pyle 1 0 1 - - - -
53 Ayeir Karnwie-Tuah 0 1 1 - - - -
80 Andrew Stein 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 27 64 91 2 - 11 4 - 17 1 1-0 3-31 2
# Eureka Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
23 Jacob Carls 1 11 12 - 1 - 4 - -
34 Murad Abbed 5 6 11 - 1 - 1 - - 1
47 Stew McGinnis 2 7 9 - 0.5 - 3 - -
31 Robert Gilliam 2 4 6 - - - - 1
4 Wes Robinson 2 2 4 - - - 1-12 2
6 Frankie Bray 2 2 4 - 1 - 4 - -
24 C. Watson 3 1 4 - - 1-0 -
26 Drew Duffy 1 3 4 - - - -
44 Dan Bolsen 0 4 4 - 0.5 - 2 - -
74 Craig Wilson 0 4 4 - - - -
75 Josh Girard 2 2 4 - - - -
9 Matt Stevenson 1 2 3 - - - -
40 Zach Clayton 0 2 2 - - - -
43 Steve Snider 0 2 2 - - - -
46 Donovan Lewis 1 0 1 - - - -
51 Alex Anderson 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM 1 0 1 - - 1 2-0 -
TOTALS 24 52 76 - 4 - 14 1 3-0 1-12 4
Other Information
Location: Eureka, Ill.
Stadium: McKinzie Field
Attendance: 828
Weather: Clear and crisp
Temperature: 48
Wind: N 16
Referee: Mike Hoffman
Umpire: Jim Buckley
Head Linesman: Roy Evans
Line Judge: Robert Baird
Back Judge: Ricky George
Field Judge: Bill Treaster
Side Judge: Mike Kinkade
Scorekeeper: Bryan Moore
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris University (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading