UW-River Falls vs. UW-Stout at Menomonie, Wis.
10/27/2012 at 1:05 pm
UW-River Falls
24
UW-Stout
14
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
UW-River Falls (2-6) 3 0 14 7 24
UW-Stout (3-5) 0 6 0 8 14
Menomonie, Wis. | Williams Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary UW-River Falls - UW-Stout
1 09:12 UW-River Falls - Chad Blair 31 yd field goal.
Drive: 12 plays, 72 yards in 5:48.
3 - 0
2 06:33 UW-Stout - Ricky Marteney 37 yd field goal.
Drive: 7 plays, 16 yards in 2:17.
3 - 3
2 00:04 UW-Stout - Ricky Marteney 39 yd field goal.
Drive: 8 plays, 42 yards in 0:45.
3 - 6
3 05:54 UW-River Falls - Jon Manke 13 yd pass from Ryan Kusilek. (Chad Blair kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 30 yards in 2:50.
10 - 6
3 01:16 UW-River Falls - Jake Ryan 14 yd pass from Ryan Kusilek. (Chad Blair kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 41 yards in 3:16.
17 - 6
4 13:44 UW-Stout - Eric Brown 6 yd run. (Josh Peterson kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 75 yards in 2:26.
17 - 14
4 01:55 UW-River Falls - John Schimenz 1 yd run. (Chad Blair kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 52 yards in 2:04.
24 - 14
UW-River FallsStatisticsUW-Stout
16 FIRST DOWNS 17
8
6
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
10
5
2
39% (7 of 18) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 22% (4 of 18)
50% (1 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 75% (3 of 4)
223 NET YARDS PASSING 265
18-30
7.4
1-6
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
21-40
6.6
7-42
1
98 NET YARDS RUSHING 26
42
2.3
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
34
0.8
8-271 PUNTS: Number-Yards 7-231
33.9 Average 33.0
71 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 134
2-10
4-61
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-30
5-104
0 0
6-55 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 8-70
3-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 3-1
7-42 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-6
1-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
33:02 TIME OF POSSESSION 26:58

UW-River Falls

UW-Stout

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Ryan Kusilek 18-30 223 2 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Michael Blizel 19-35 219 0 1
Hank Kujak 2-4 46 0 0
TEAM 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
John Schimenz 27 69 2.6 14 1
Brad Beeskow 5 18 3.6 11 0
Ryan Kusilek 8 14 1.8 11 0
Trevor Semann 0 12 0 0
TEAM 2 -15 -7.5 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Eric Brown 10 24 2.4 9 1
Tanner Kuehn 8 14 1.8 7 0
Michael Blizel 14 0 0.0 10 0
Hank Kujak 2 -12 -6.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nathan Brandt 10 98 9.8 37 0
Charles Dixon 1 49 49.0 49 0
Jake Ryan 2 26 13.0 14 1
Jon Manke 2 19 9.5 13 1
Matt Woller 1 18 18.0 18 0
Brad Beeskow 2 13 6.5 7 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Trevor Morning 3 59 19.7 41 0
Matt Small 3 54 18.0 35 0
Josh Peterson 6 53 8.8 16 0
Mike Gervenak 1 40 40.0 40 0
Zak Snell 4 32 8.0 12 0
David Goebel 2 17 8.5 10 0
Jamie Rohrig 1 9 9.0 9 0
Tanner Kuehn 1 1 1.0 1 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Chad Blair 1/1 31 3/3 6
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Ricky Marteney 2/3 39 6
Michael Blizel 0/0 0
Josh Peterson 0/0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Will Jensen 8 271 33.9 41 0 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Michael Blizel 1 34 34.0 34 0 1
Zak Snell 6 197 32.8 40 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Chad Blair 5 309 61.8 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Ricky Marteney 4 246 61.5 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Robbie Flom 2 44 22.0 26 0
Nick Zimmerman 1 17 17.0 17 0
Luke Radke 1 0 0.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Trevor Morning 5 104 20.8 34 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Robbie Flom 2 10 5.0 10 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tanner Kuehn 3 30 10.0 21 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Zimmerman 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Ryan Kusilek 1 0
Brad Beeskow 1 1
TEAM 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Eric Brown 1 0
Tanner Kuehn 1 0
David Goebel 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# UW-River Falls Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
44 Nate Smits 4 5 9 1.5 - 12 1.5 - 12 - -
1 Nick Zimmerman 6 2 8 1 - 6 2 - 7 - 1-0 3
32 Lincoln Bjorklund 3 4 7 - 0.5 - 1 - -
49 Cole Sirek 3 4 7 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
2 Mike Cano 1 5 6 - - 1-0 -
13 Robbie Flom 3 2 5 - - - -
55 David Scaro 2 3 5 - - - -
29 Alex Adams 2 2 4 - - 1 - -
38 Tony Golden 2 2 4 1 - 3 1.5 - 4 - -
57 Trevor Semann 2 2 4 1.5 - 7 1.5 - 7 - -
9 Jacob Mandoza 2 1 3 - - - -
33 Zach Stuhr 1 2 3 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - -
81 Jake Ryan 3 0 3 - - 1 - -
91 Alex Hohenstein 2 1 3 - 1.5 - 5 - -
18 Andy Lundgren 2 0 2 - - - -
99 Jacob Dick 2 0 2 1 - 8 2 - 25 - -
11 Caleb Mandoza 0 1 1 0.5 - 4 0.5 - 4 - -
TOTALS 40 36 76 7 - 42 12 - 68 2 1-0 1-0 4
# UW-Stout Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
9 Tyler Naatz 5 10 15 - - - -
48 Spencer Adler 6 8 14 - - - -
43 David Lindell 3 9 12 - 1.5 - 3 1 - - 1
33 Collin Laursen 5 5 10 - 2.5 - 4 - - 2
21 Billy Rosenthal 5 4 9 - - - - 3
96 Ryan Ericksen 2 3 5 - 1.5 - 8 - -
18 Jeremy Troupe-Masi 2 2 4 - - - - 1
39 D. Guggenbuehl 0 3 3 - - - -
97 Jake Johnson 0 3 3 - 0.5 - 1 1-0 -
49 Bobby Nyland 1 1 2 - - - -
94 John Van Gundy 0 2 2 - 0.5 - 0 - -
95 Travis Mueller 0 2 2 - 0.5 - 0 - -
15 Matt Small 1 0 1 - - - -
27 Will McKissic 0 1 1 - - - -
52 Luke Bakkum 1 0 1 - - - -
54 Kevin Haglund 0 1 1 - - - -
93 Jamie Rohrig 1 0 1 1 - 6 1 - 6 - -
TOTALS 32 54 86 1 - 6 8 - 22 1 1-0 - 7
Other Information
Location: Menomonie, Wis.
Stadium: Williams Stadium
Attendance: 892
Weather: sunny
Temperature: 42
Wind: 5-10 MPH
Referee: Pat Hammond
Umpire: Gary Spear
Head Linesman: Nick Weber
Line Judge: Ryan Nelson
Back Judge: Ryan Gannon
Field Judge: Mark Nolen
Side Judge: Chad McEathron
Scorekeeper: James Nelson
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading