Pacific Lutheran vs. Puget Sound at Tacoma, Wash.
10/27/2012 at 1 p.m.
Pacific Lutheran
41
Puget Sound
14
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Pacific Lutheran (5-2, 4-1) 0 14 14 13 41
Puget Sound (0-7, 0-5) 0 14 0 0 14
Tacoma, Wash. | Peyton Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Pacific Lutheran - Puget Sound
2 07:55 Puget Sound - Miller, Kevin 18 yd pass from Foley, Braden. (West, Everett kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 74 yards in 3:50.
0 - 7
2 06:35 Pacific Lutheran - Kyle Warner 42 yd pass from Dalton Ritchey. (Jacob Schrader kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 64 yards in 1:20.
7 - 7
2 04:49 Puget Sound - Kniffin, Adam 18 yd pass from Foley, Braden. (West, Everett kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 45 yards in 1:39.
7 - 14
2 02:01 Pacific Lutheran - Brandon James 4 yd pass from Dalton Ritchey. (Jacob Schrader kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 37 yards in 2:39.
14 - 14
3 06:14 Pacific Lutheran - Madison, Niko 4 yd run. (Jacob Schrader kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 29 yards in 3:38.
21 - 14
3 03:57 Pacific Lutheran - Cody Pohren 2 yd run. (Jacob Schrader kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 10 yards in 0:57.
28 - 14
4 07:44 Pacific Lutheran - Madison, Niko 24 yd run. (2pt conversion rush by Shawn Bowen failed).
Drive: 4 plays, 69 yards in 1:46.
34 - 14
4 06:38 Pacific Lutheran - Doug Sullivan 35 yd fumble return. (Jacob Schrader kick is good). 41 - 14
Pacific LutheranStatisticsPuget Sound
20 FIRST DOWNS 15
5
14
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
9
5
1
50% (6 of 12) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 10% (1 of 10)
50% (1 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (1 of 3)
387 TOTAL OFFENSE 273
65
6.0
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
63
4.3
136 NET YARDS PASSING 159
12-21
6.5
0-0
4
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
15-35
4.5
5-29
3
251 NET YARDS RUSHING 114
44
5.7
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
28
4.1
3-99 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-171
33.0 Average 42.8
68 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 152
1-7
3-53
3-8
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-0
6-124
4-28
8-83 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-61
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 3-2
5-29 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
3-8 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 4-28
34:23 TIME OF POSSESSION 25:37

Pacific Lutheran

Puget Sound

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dalton Ritchey 12-20 136 2 3
Cole Farrow 0-1 0 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Braden Foley 15-33 159 2 3
James Korn 0-2 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Cody Pohren 13 100 7.7 26 1
Niko Madison 7 61 8.7 24 2
Dalton Ritchey 10 47 4.7 18 0
Shaq Townsend 3 17 5.7 7 0
Kelly Morgan 2 13 6.5 7 0
Brandon James 7 8 1.1 5 0
Daniel Herr 1 4 4.0 4 0
Shaun Bradley 1 1 1.0 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Austin Wagner 17 105 6.2 43 0
James Korn 2 8 4.0 11 0
Cameron Braithwaite 1 7 7.0 7 0
Shawn Poole 2 -1 -0.5 0 0
Braden Foley 6 -5 -0.8 11 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kyle Warner 7 115 16.4 42 1
Lucas Sontra 1 9 9.0 9 0
Brandon James 1 4 4.0 4 1
Daniel Herr 1 4 4.0 4 0
Jon Zeglin 1 4 4.0 4 0
Evan Nelson 1 0 0.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Adam Kniffin 5 56 11.2 18 1
Kevin Miller 3 40 13.3 18 1
Ryan Rogers 2 26 13.0 19 0
Galen Arakawa 2 10 5.0 6 0
Cameron Braithwaite 1 10 10.0 10 0
Myles McDonald 1 9 9.0 9 0
Tieler Souza 1 8 8.0 8 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Jacob Schrader 5/5 5
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Everett West 0/2 0 2/2 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Conor Lien 3 99 33.0 41 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jeff Walton 4 171 42.8 51 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jacob Schrader 7 406 58.0 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Mitch Habryle 2 92 46.0 0 0
Sawyer Petre 1 29 29.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kelly Morgan 1 43 43.0 43 0
Connor Cummings 1 10 10.0 10 0
Markus Kaelin 1 0 0.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kevin Miller 6 124 20.7 32 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Connor Cummings 1 7 7.0 7 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kevin Miller 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Connor Cummings 1 1 1.0 1 0
Sean McFadden 1 0 0.0 0 0
Ben Kaestner 1 7 7.0 7 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joe Cerne 1 0 0.0 0 0
Connor Savage 1 28 28.0 28 0
Matt Gilbert 1 0 0.0 0 0
Max Mirande 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Brandon James 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Braden Foley 3 2
Defensive Statistics
# Pacific Lutheran Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
11 Sean McFadden 5 4 9 - - - 1-0
26 Ben Kaestner 4 3 7 1.5 - 10 1.5 - 10 - 1-7 1
48 Jorda Patterson 6 0 6 - 1 - 2 - - 1 1
20 Tayler Angevine 2 3 5 - 1 - 1 - - 2
5L Derrik Larsen 2 2 4 - - 1-0 -
4D Eric Hoium 1 2 3 0.5 - 7 0.5 - 7 1 - - 1
9D Greg Hibbard 2 1 3 - - - - 1
43 Dalton Darmody 1 2 3 - - - - 1
5T Joel Teats 1 1 2 - - - -
13 Travis McCarthy 2 0 2 - - - -
36 Vaa Logotala 1 1 2 0.5 - 1 0.5 - 1 - -
40 Blake Petersen 1 1 2 - - - -
45 Sam Lavis 1 1 2 1 - 5 1 - 5 1 - -
1S Jacob Schrader 1 0 1 - - - -
3D Shawn Bowen 1 0 1 - - - -
6T Branden Tipton 1 0 1 - - - -
7D Connor Cummings 1 0 1 - - - 1-1
10 Dalton Ritchey 1 0 1 - - - -
37 Stephen Hass 1 0 1 - - - -
49 Matt Van eaton 0 1 1 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - -
50 Zach Phelps 1 0 1 - - - -
68 Stephens-Brow Stephens-Brown 1 0 1 - - - -
77 M Tuiasosopo 1 0 1 1 - 4 1 - 4 1 - -
89 Conor Gabbert 1 0 1 - - - -
41 Doug Sullivan - - 1-35 -
8D Jonny Volland - - - - 1
TOTALS 39 22 61 5 - 29 7 - 32 3 2-35 3-8 8 1
# Puget Sound Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
15 Matt Gilbert 5 3 8 - - - 1-0
37 Max Mirande 6 2 8 - - - 1-0
7S Connor Savage 1 6 7 - - - 1-28
8 Nasser Kyobe 4 3 7 - 1 - 4 - -
51 Chris Beaulaurier 3 4 7 - - - -
1 Ryan Rogers 2 4 6 - - 1-0 -
99 Doug Owusu 3 2 5 - 1 - 1 - -
22 Roy Fuchigami 2 2 4 - - - -
6 Joe Cerne 1 1 2 - - - 1-0
48 Josh Gilbert 1 1 2 - 1 - 4 - -
54 Mike Raub 0 2 2 - - - -
77 Misha Gordon 2 0 2 - - - -
85 Myles McDonald 1 1 2 - - - -
92 Conner O'Malley 1 1 2 - - - -
46 Patrick Green 1 0 1 - - - -
47 Tieler Souza 1 0 1 - - - -
58 Morgan Leinwohl 1 0 1 - - - -
65 John Whitinger 1 0 1 - - - -
80 Jacob Zier 1 0 1 - - - -
90 Mitch Habryle 1 0 1 - - - -
TM Team 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 39 32 71 0 - 0 3 - 9 1-0 4-28
Other Information
Location: Tacoma, Wash.
Stadium: Peyton Field
Attendance: 3720
Weather: Rainy
Temperature: 52
Wind: S@5mph
Referee: Wane Dallosto
Umpire: Ron Schafer
Head Linesman: Paul Wadlow
Line Judge: Matthew Dornan
Back Judge: Chris Storey
Field Judge: Eric Cheatley
Side Judge: Joel Murphy
Scorekeeper: Trett Sutter
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos