Bethel Univ. vs. St. Olaf at Northfield, Minn.
11/3/2012 at 1 p.m.
Bethel
17
St. Olaf
24
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Bethel (7-2) 0 10 0 7 17
St. Olaf (7-2) 7 0 7 10 24
Northfield, Minn. | Manitou Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Bethel - St. Olaf
1 03:39 St. Olaf - Jake Schmiesing 7 yd pass from Dan Dobson. (Lucas Wainman kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 72 yards in 5:34.
0 - 7
2 12:35 Bethel - Seth Mathis 44 yd interception return. (N. Van Loon kick is good). 7 - 7
2 01:00 Bethel - N. Van Loon 22 yd field goal.
Drive: 5 plays, 13 yards in 0:55.
10 - 7
3 06:35 St. Olaf - Derek Henle 5 yd pass from Dan Dobson. (Lucas Wainman kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 50 yards in 2:05.
10 - 14
4 11:40 Bethel - Jesse Phenow 32 yd pass from Erik Peterson. (N. Van Loon kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 38 yards in 1:30.
17 - 14
4 04:32 St. Olaf - Lucas Wainman 32 yd field goal.
Drive: 13 plays, 60 yards in 7:11.
17 - 17
4 03:22 St. Olaf - Jake Schmiesing 30 yd pass from Dan Dobson. (Lucas Wainman kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 33 yards in 1:01.
17 - 24
BethelStatisticsSt. Olaf
8 FIRST DOWNS 16
4
3
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
14
2
0
15% (2 of 13) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 39% (7 of 18)
50% (1 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (1 of 1)
119 NET YARDS PASSING 227
14-27
4.4
0-0
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
25-41
5.5
1-11
2
38 NET YARDS RUSHING 158
21
1.8
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
36
4.4
8-315 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-192
39.4 Average 38.4
158 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 97
2-11
5-91
2-56
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-3
4-94
0 0
2-25 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-50
2-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
1-11 SACKS: Number-Yards 0 0
2-56 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
19:36 TIME OF POSSESSION 40:24

Bethel

St. Olaf

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Erik Peterson 14-27 119 1 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dan Dobson 25-41 227 3 2
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jesse Phenow 14 42 3.0 7 0
Erik Peterson 3 4 1.3 2 0
Marshall Klitzke 1 2 2.0 2 0
Brandon Marquardt 3 -10 -3.3 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Michael Thai 29 140 4.8 35 0
Demico Davis 3 18 6.0 8 0
Dan Dobson 4 0 0.0 8 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mitch Hallstrom 6 40 6.7 14 0
Jesse Phenow 1 32 32.0 32 1
Jay Hilbrands 3 25 8.3 12 0
Jared Schultz 2 10 5.0 7 0
Brandon Marquardt 1 7 7.0 7 0
Hans Duininck 1 5 5.0 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Michael Thai 9 79 8.8 17 0
Stephen Asp 4 53 13.3 18 0
Jake Schmiesing 3 40 13.3 30 2
Joel Reinhardt 5 32 6.4 13 0
Derek Henle 4 23 5.8 8 1
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Nathaniel Van Loon 1/1 22 2/2 5
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Lucas Wainman 1/2 32 3/3 6
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Tommy Boyd 8 315 39.4 44 1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Lucas Wainman 5 192 38.4 47 1 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Nathaniel Van Loon 4 221 55.3 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Lucas Wainman 5 301 60.2 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brandon Marquardt 4 64 16.0 22 0
Marshall Klitzke 1 27 27.0 27 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kelvy Coney 2 57 28.5 53 0
Derek Henle 2 37 18.5 24 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Landen Strilzuk 2 11 5.5 7 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kelvy Coney 3 3 1.0 7 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Gavin Maurer 1 0 0.0 0 0
Seth Mathis 1 56 56.0 44 1
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Landen Strilzuk 1 1
Marshall Klitzke 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Kelvy Coney 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Bethel Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
7 Erik Smith 2 14 16 0.5 - 6 0.5 - 6 - - 1
5 Seth Mathis 3 11 14 - - - 1-56 1
10 Trent Duppenthaler 2 8 10 - - - -
1 David Morgan 2 7 9 - - - - 1
8 Brett Skoog 4 5 9 - 1 - 1 - -
21 J.D. Mehlhorn 1 6 7 - - - -
3 Gavin Maurer 2 3 5 - - - 1-0
33 Jordan Anderson 2 3 5 - - - -
49 Kyle Asmus 0 4 4 0.5 - 5 0.5 - 5 - -
13 Josh Treimer 1 2 3 - - - -
12 Derek Waldbillig 0 2 2 - - - -
20 Ben Wahlquist 0 2 2 - - - -
29 David O'Reily 0 2 2 - - - -
35 Landon Mathis 2 0 2 - - - -
90 Luke Buttenhoff 1 1 2 - - - -
99 Casey Nordine 1 1 2 - - - -
2 Hans Duininck 1 0 1 - - - -
6 Jay Hilbrands 0 1 1 - - - -
27 Landen Strilzuk 0 1 1 - - - -
43 Tommy Boyd 0 1 1 - - - -
TM TEAM - - - - 1
37 Mitch Peterson - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 24 74 98 1 - 11 2 - 12 1-0 2-56 3 1
# St. Olaf Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
7 Ben Dobson 5 3 8 - 1 - 9 - -
30 Erick Marigi 2 6 8 - - - -
49 Jimmy Gildea 2 5 7 - - - -
23 Chad Curry 3 3 6 - - - - 1
21 Reggie Woods 4 0 4 - 1 - 2 - -
3 Colin Brown 1 2 3 - - - -
20 Nick Nazarian 1 2 3 - - - - 2
35 Joey Alarie 1 2 3 - - - -
61 Kyle Foster 1 2 3 - 1 - 1 - - 1
39 Mark Nystrom 1 1 2 - - - -
45 Kyle Keenan 0 2 2 - - - -
2 Dan Dobson 1 0 1 - - - -
18 Seamus Walsh 1 0 1 - - 1 - -
24 Spencer Malick 0 1 1 - - - -
29 Christian Lujan 0 1 1 - - 1-0 -
36 Cody Hedstrom 0 1 1 - - 1-0 -
60 Alex Germann 0 1 1 - - - -
89 Jake Schmiesing 1 0 1 - - - -
96 Dustin Heiser 1 0 1 - 1 - 1 - -
98 Lordson Jonassaint 1 0 1 - - - - 1
TM TEAM 1 0 1 - - 1 - -
TOTALS 27 32 59 - 4 - 13 2 2-0 - 5
Other Information
Location: Northfield, Minn.
Stadium: Manitou Field
Attendance: 4126
Weather: Overcast.
Temperature: 41
Wind: Calm
Referee: Mike Karnas
Umpire: Brian Mauer
Head Linesman: Tom Houle
Line Judge: Jim Karnas
Back Judge: Joe Chambers
Field Judge: Brett Reem
Side Judge: Dave Firkus
Scorekeeper: Pat Wadzinski
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Norwich at RPI
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.