Thiel vs. Westminster at New Wilmington, Pa.
11/3/2012 at 1:00 PM
Thiel
16
Westminster (Pa.)
10
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Thiel (3-6) 7 3 0 6 16
Westminster (Pa.) (3-5) 0 0 7 3 10
New Wilmington, Pa. | Harold Burry Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Thiel - Westminster (Pa.)
1 11:30 Thiel - Brandon Wolfe 17 yd punt return for TD. (Jon Fennick kick is good). 7 - 0
2 00:00 Thiel - Jon Fennick 30 yd field goal.
Drive: 11 plays, 60 yards in 3:34.
10 - 0
3 11:41 Westminster (Pa.) - Tyler Banks 29 yd pass from Dak Britt. (Zach Baker kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 45 yards in 1:29.
10 - 7
4 04:52 Thiel - Andrew Smith 11 yd run. (Jon Fennick kick failed).
Drive: 14 plays, 69 yards in 7:35.
16 - 7
4 02:40 Westminster (Pa.) - Zach Baker 32 yd field goal.
Drive: 7 plays, 60 yards in 2:12.
16 - 10
ThielStatisticsWestminster (Pa.)
21 FIRST DOWNS 9
10
10
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
5
1
3
56% (9 of 16) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 11% (1 of 9)
100% (1 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 1)
160 NET YARDS PASSING 150
18-23
7.0
3-20
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
9-18
8.3
5-32
0
116 NET YARDS RUSHING 15
49
2.4
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
21
0.7
4-133 PUNTS: Number-Yards 6-158
33.2 Average 26.3
46 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 57
3-26
2-20
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-30
1-6
1-21
4-40 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 9-91
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
5-32 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-20
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-21
37:32 TIME OF POSSESSION 22:28

Thiel

Westminster (Pa.)

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Andrew Smith 18-23 160 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dak Britt 9-18 150 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Taylor Fink 23 69 3.0 11 0
Andrew Smith 14 24 1.7 11 1
Josh Potter 11 23 2.1 11 0
Ma. Hainesworth 1 0 0.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Banks 6 10 1.7 10 0
Dak Britt 12 7 0.6 9 0
John Proano 3 -2 -0.7 2 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Zane Garza 8 63 7.9 13 0
Berend Grube 5 49 9.8 15 0
Matt Fedzen 3 30 10.0 16 0
Taylor Fink 1 10 10.0 10 0
Josh Potter 1 8 8.0 8 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Geno Pasquinelli 4 49 12.2 35 0
Collin Wallace 3 37 12.3 15 0
Toby Bonitz 1 35 35.0 35 0
Tyler Banks 1 29 29.0 29 1
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
John Fennick 1/2 30 1/2 4
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Zach Baker 1/1 32 1/1 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Cody McClelland 4 133 33.2 40 0 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jake Schnelbach 5 158 31.6 39 1 0
TEAM 1 0 0.0 0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Berend Grube 2 100 50.0 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jake Schnelbach 2 102 51.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tim Canady 1 19 19.0 19 0
Bill Frizzi 1 1 1.0 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jamar Williams 1 6 6.0 6 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brandon Wolfe 0 17 17 1
Tim Canady 1 5 5.0 0 0
Bill Frizzi 2 4 2.0 4 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Connor Kobis 2 30 15.0 20 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nate Moot 1 21 21.0 21 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Dak Britt 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Thiel Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
37 Ethan Ludwig 4 3 7 1.5 - 9 2.5 - 14 - -
55 Kris Tursky 1 4 5 - 1.5 - 5 - -
5 M. Hainesworth 2 2 4 - - - -
15 Jack Sindlinger 2 2 4 - - - -
99 Tim Taylor 2 2 4 1 - 3 1.5 - 5 1 - - 1 1
8 Tom Thorpe 2 1 3 - 1 - 1 - -
58 Reily Shane 2 1 3 2 - 14 2 - 14 - - 1
9 Ma. Hainesworth 2 0 2 - - - - 1
34 Rich Kolesar 0 2 2 - - - -
49 Jason Miller 0 2 2 - - - -
90 Cody McClelland 1 1 2 0.5 - 6 0.5 - 6 - -
4 Andrew Smith 1 0 1 - - - -
6 Brandon Wolfe 0 1 1 - - - -
12 Walt Litwin 1 0 1 - - - -
20 Tim Canady 0 1 1 - - - - 1
24 Rob Edwards 1 0 1 - - - - 1
TOTALS 21 22 43 5 - 32 9 - 45 1 0-0 - 3 1 2
# Westminster (Pa.) Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
74 Sean Christofferson 8 5 13 1 - 8 4 - 16 - -
43 Josh Beistel 4 6 10 - - - -
26 Jared Heck 4 5 9 - - - - 1
50 Nate Moot 5 4 9 - 1 - 2 - 1-21
40 Alex Kernicky 1 7 8 - - - -
59 Chuck Sayre 3 5 8 2 - 12 2.5 - 12 - -
90 Taylor Heinrich 1 7 8 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
44 Justin Shaw 5 2 7 - - - -
21 J.j. Nalesnik 3 2 5 - - - -
42 Shawn Kronenwetter 1 4 5 - - - -
6 Kyle Allen 1 3 4 - - - -
5 Derrick Orloski 0 1 1 - - - -
19 Blake Otterson 0 1 1 - - - -
23 Brian Miller 1 0 1 - - - -
28 Logan Belinda 0 1 1 - - - -
29 Dylan Heitmeier 0 1 1 - - - -
33 Rocky Radeff 0 1 1 - - - -
46 Justin Smith 0 1 1 - - - -
47 Steve Ferringer 0 1 1 - - - -
91 Darrin Donikowski 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 37 58 95 3 - 20 8 - 31 0-0 1-21 1 1
Other Information
Location: New Wilmington, Pa.
Stadium: Harold Burry Stadium
Attendance: 805
Weather: Cool and sunny
Temperature: 45
Referee: Charlie Watts
Umpire: Jim Connolly
Head Linesman: Randy Miller
Line Judge: Steve Vak
Back Judge: Zack Cataldi
Field Judge: Jerry LaVelle
Side Judge: Gerald Frye
Scorekeeper: Westminster SID
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading