St. Scholastica vs. Minnesota Morris at Morris, MN
11/3/2012 at 1:00 PM
St. Scholastica
28
Minnesota-Morris
21
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. Scholastica (8-2) 14 7 0 7 28
Minnesota-Morris (6-4) 0 6 15 0 21
Morris, MN | Cougar Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. Scholastica - Minnesota-Morris
1 09:26 St. Scholastica - Cory Gebhard 10 yd pass from Tyler Harper. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 50 yards in 3:59.
7 - 0
1 04:27 St. Scholastica - Thomas Fragale 1 yd run. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 66 yards in 2:49.
14 - 0
2 11:08 St. Scholastica - Cory Gebhard 17 yd pass from Tyler Harper. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 74 yards in 4:06.
21 - 0
2 04:45 Minnesota-Morris - Adel 31 yd field goal.
Drive: 15 plays, 50 yards in 6:18.
21 - 3
2 00:00 Minnesota-Morris - Adel 32 yd field goal.
Drive: 14 plays, 69 yards in 2:31.
21 - 6
3 06:09 Minnesota-Morris - Foss,B. 12 yd pass from Foss,D.. (Foss,B. kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 44 yards in 1:46.
21 - 14
3 03:54 Minnesota-Morris - Peterson 41 yd pass from Garrigan. (Adel kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 41 yards in 0:08.
21 - 21
4 01:55 St. Scholastica - Nick Thiry 10 yd pass from Tyler Harper. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 15 plays, 69 yards in 7:28.
28 - 21
St. ScholasticaStatisticsMinnesota-Morris
22 FIRST DOWNS 21
7
15
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
16
4
1
46% (6 of 13) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 39% (7 of 18)
100% (1 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
169 NET YARDS PASSING 288
16-27
6.3
2-24
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
25-49
5.9
3-23
1
190 NET YARDS RUSHING 52
40
4.8
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
26
2.0
5-155 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-125
31.0 Average 25.0
77 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 80
3-13
4-64
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-3
5-77
0 0
7-73 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-109
2-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
3-23 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-24
1-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
31:54 TIME OF POSSESSION 27:52

St. Scholastica

Minnesota-Morris

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Tyler Harper 16-27 169 3 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dan Gerrigan 12-25 157 1 1
Derrick Foss 13-24 131 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jake Jensen 24 124 5.2 14 0
Thomas Fragale 7 79 11.3 40 1
Chris Gassert 5 7 1.4 4 0
TEAM 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Tyler Harper 3 -19 -6.3 10 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Derrick Foss 6 43 7.2 12 0
Leandro Dower 8 11 1.4 6 0
Dustin Spohn 5 10 2.0 8 0
Dan Gerrigan 7 -12 -1.7 10 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cory Gebhard 7 78 11.1 22 2
Nick Thiry 4 49 12.2 21 1
Tyler Olson 4 36 9.0 14 0
Andrew Smith 1 6 6.0 6 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Peterson 3 63 21.0 41 1
Brendon Foss 6 63 10.5 17 1
Danny Kernan 7 63 9.0 15 0
Dalton DeGraffenreid 5 42 8.4 13 0
Roumy Desir 3 42 14.0 21 0
Leandro Dower 1 15 15.0 15 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Mike Theismann 4/4 4
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Cameron Adel 2/2 32 1/1 7
Derrick Foss 0/0 0
Brendon Foss 0/0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Justin Bosman 3 94 31.3 47 0 0
Jake Church 2 61 30.5 34 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Peter Wollin 5 125 25.0 33 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jake Church 1 50 50.0 0 0
Cole Karsky 4 181 45.2 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Cameron Adel 4 229 57.2 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jake Jensen 3 41 13.7 18 0
Cory Gebhard 1 23 23.0 23 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dalton DeGraffenreid 3 51 17.0 18 0
Leandro Dower 2 26 13.0 16 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Thomas Fragale 1 8 8.0 9 0
Cory Gebhard 2 5 2.5 4 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chad Mathiowetz 1 3 3.0 3 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Lavalley 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Tyler Harper 1 1
Thomas Fragale 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Derrick Foss 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# St. Scholastica Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
35 Alec French 5 4 9 - - - - 1
15 Keaton Rush 4 4 8 - 0.5 - 3 - - 1
54 Zack Dubanoski 2 6 8 1 - 9 2.5 - 14 - -
53 Blake Cedarleaf 4 2 6 1 - 7 2.5 - 13 1 - - 1
2C Mike Lavalley 2 2 4 - - - 1-0
33 Jake Turkowski 2 2 4 - - - -
91 Jordan Rasmussen 0 4 4 - - - -
1 Samora Johnson 2 1 3 - - - - 1
7 Don Anderson 2 1 3 - - - -
22 Tyler Zurn 0 3 3 - 1 - 3 1-0 - 1
32 Steven Perry 2 1 3 - - - - 2
95 Chas Lemon 0 3 3 - 0.5 - 2 - -
8 John Mike 0 1 1 - - - -
1A Paul Olson 0 1 1 - - - -
25 Josh Stewart 0 1 1 - - - -
28 Thomas Fragale 1 0 1 - - - -
2Z Sherome Milon 1 0 1 - - - -
38 Xavier Rhodes 0 1 1 - - - -
50 DeAngelo Condon 0 1 1 0.5 - 3 0.5 - 3 - -
52 Jake Cruz 0 1 1 0.5 - 4 0.5 - 4 - -
75 Jake Church 0 1 1 - - - -
88 Cory Gebhard 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 28 40 68 3 - 23 8 - 42 1 1-0 1-0 7
# Minnesota-Morris Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
42 Cody Hickman 10 2 12 - - - -
4 Caleb Forstrom 2 7 9 - - - -
50 Zeke Miller 2 6 8 0.5 - 7 1.5 - 10 - - 1
27 Shannon Glover 3 4 7 - - - - 2
31 Colter Comebellick 2 5 7 0.5 - 7 0.5 - 7 1 1-0 -
24 Geoffrey Schumacher 1 5 6 - 1 - 1 - -
29 Trevor Checkal 4 2 6 1 - 10 1 - 10 1 - -
59 Matt Zdrazil 1 5 6 - - - -
1 Chad Mathiowetz 4 1 5 - - - -
45 Jacob Wirz 1 4 5 - - - -
19 Shane Johnson 1 1 2 - - - - 1
62 Zach Kroells 1 1 2 - - - -
77 Robbie Anderson 1 1 2 - - 1-0 -
5 Devin Tarpley 1 0 1 - - - -
16 Anthony White 0 1 1 - - - -
23 Cody Reinke 0 1 1 - - - -
25 Terrance Davis 0 1 1 - - - -
44 William Fust 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 34 48 82 2 - 24 4 - 28 2 2-0 - 4
Other Information
Location: Morris, MN
Stadium: Cougar Field
Attendance: 432
Weather: Mostly Cloudy
Temperature: 37
Wind: S at 8
Referee: Jim Beck
Umpire: Jim Allen
Head Linesman: Jim Sailer
Line Judge: Matthew Olson
Back Judge: Troy Grengs
Field Judge: Tim Torgerson
Side Judge: Marc Angell
Scorekeeper: Stephen Batcher
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading