Ursinus vs. Muhlenberg at Allentown, Pa.
11/3/2012 at 1:00
Ursinus
17
Muhlenberg
24
Scoring 1 2 3 4 OT Final
Ursinus (5-4) 0 7 7 3 0 17
Muhlenberg (7-2) 7 0 0 10 7 24
Allentown, Pa. | Scotty Wood Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Ursinus - Muhlenberg
1 11:48 Muhlenberg - John Merklinger 35 yd pass from Dan Deighan. (Connor Winter kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 60 yards in 1:18.
0 - 7
2 04:37 Ursinus - Jerry Rahill 66 yd pass from Chris Curran. (Eric Boyer kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 85 yards in 2:54.
7 - 7
3 02:57 Ursinus - Darius Jones 39 yd pass from Chris Curran. (Eric Boyer kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 71 yards in 5:32.
14 - 7
4 12:52 Muhlenberg - T. Dandridge 2 yd run. (Connor Winter kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 34 yards in 1:07.
14 - 14
4 06:46 Ursinus - Eric Boyer 20 yd field goal.
Drive: 10 plays, 65 yards in 5:59.
17 - 14
4 00:57 Muhlenberg - Connor Winter 37 yd field goal.
Drive: 11 plays, 52 yards in 2:52.
17 - 17
OT 15:00 Muhlenberg - Joe Carlucci 1 yd run. (Connor Winter kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 25 yards in .
17 - 24
UrsinusStatisticsMuhlenberg
14 FIRST DOWNS 22
6
8
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
13
9
0
25% (5 of 20) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 38% (6 of 16)
67% (2 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 2)
241 NET YARDS PASSING 220
16-35
6.9
2-11
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
17-30
7.3
3-11
0
63 NET YARDS RUSHING 189
38
1.7
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
48
3.9
9-291 PUNTS: Number-Yards 6-239
32.3 Average 39.8
73 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 69
3-2
4-71
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
5-44
3-25
0 0
2-5 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 3-30
1-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-2
3-11 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-11
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
32:35 TIME OF POSSESSION 27:25

Ursinus

Muhlenberg

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Chris Curran 16-35 241 2 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dan Deighan 14-25 185 1 0
Joe Carlucci 3-5 35 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Bryan Ellis 18 28 1.6 7 0
Teddy Conrad 8 23 2.9 9 0
Chris Curran 11 14 1.3 9 0
TEAM 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Terrence Dandridge 23 89 3.9 18 1
Dan Deighan 14 58 4.1 14 0
Joe Carlucci 8 25 3.1 7 1
John Merklinger 2 17 8.5 13 0
James Jurewicz 1 0 0.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jerry Rahill 3 76 25.3 66 1
Joe Hoy 4 72 18.0 43 0
Darius Jones 4 64 16.0 39 1
Josh Williams 1 11 11.0 11 0
Bryan Ellis 2 8 4.0 4 0
Jason Golderer 1 6 6.0 6 0
Ryan Lynady 1 4 4.0 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler George 6 86 14.3 34 0
John Merklinger 3 66 22.0 35 1
Isaiah Vaughn 4 42 10.5 16 0
Michael Long 2 22 11.0 13 0
Chris Litzenberger 1 4 4.0 4 0
James Jurewicz 1 0 0.0 0 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Eric Boyer 1/1 20 2/2 5
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Connor Winter 1/1 37 3/3 6
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Derek Giannetti 9 291 32.3 40 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Dan Deighan 6 239 39.8 45 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Eric Boyer 4 211 52.8 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Connor Winter 4 202 50.5 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jason Golderer 3 55 18.3 28 0
Teddy Conrad 1 16 16.0 16 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Isaiah Vaughn 2 19 9.5 14 0
John Gruver 1 6 6.0 6 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Rountree 2 9 4.5 8 0
Jason Golderer 1 -7 -7.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
John Gruver 5 44 8.8 14 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Jason Golderer 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Terrence Dandridge 1 1
Dan Deighan 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Ursinus Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
41 Matt Glowacki 6 1 7 - - - -
36 Matt Ruby 5 1 6 - - - -
54 John Carty 4 2 6 - - - -
37 Nick Pustizzi 4 1 5 - - - -
1 Chris Rountree 4 0 4 - - - -
11 A Fiorentino 4 0 4 1 - 6 1 - 6 - -
21 Max DeNardo 2 2 4 - - 1-0 - 1
22 Scott Gardus 3 1 4 - - - - 1
35 Brian Taylor 4 0 4 - - 1-0 -
46 M Moronese 2 2 4 1 - 3 1 - 3 - -
55 Kevin James 2 2 4 - - - -
94 Greg Fontaina 3 1 4 - - 1 - -
30 Kevin Kohout 2 1 3 - - - -
89 Steve Ambs 3 0 3 1 - 2 1 - 2 - -
26 Buddy Ferro 2 0 2 - - - -
44 Ben Abitz 1 1 2 - - - -
25 Mike Klazas 1 0 1 - - - -
34 Jeff Endy 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 52 16 68 3 - 11 3 - 11 1 2-0 - 2
# Muhlenberg Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
50 Kory Crichton 9 3 12 - 1 - 3 - -
25 Jeremey Thomas 7 0 7 - 1 - 3 - - 1
43 Ian Gimbar 5 0 5 2 - 11 2 - 11 - - 2
52 Greg DeLade 2 3 5 - 1.5 - 3 - - 2
78 Johnathan Charles 2 3 5 - 1.5 - 3 - -
23 Matt Johnson 4 0 4 - - - - 1 1
7 Tim Vogel 2 1 3 - - - -
10 Shane O'Connor 2 1 3 - - - - 1
90 Andrew Tullo 2 1 3 - - - -
27 Matt Pagano 1 1 2 - - - -
34 Tom Holland 0 2 2 - - - -
41 Andrew Onimus 2 0 2 - - - - 1
9 Marcus Allen 1 0 1 - - - - 1
16 Aaron Bossard 1 0 1 - - - -
36 Joe Hogh 0 1 1 - - - -
37 Khiry Hughes 1 0 1 - - - -
96 Connor Winter 1 0 1 - - - -
97 Christian Smith 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 43 16 59 2 - 11 7 - 23 0-0 - 5 5
Other Information
Location: Allentown, Pa.
Stadium: Scotty Wood Stadium
Attendance: 3149
Weather: mostly cloudy, cold
Temperature: 45
Wind: 15 NW
Referee: Aaron West
Umpire: Mike Moore
Head Linesman: MichaelWilliams
Line Judge: Thomas Work
Back Judge: Bobby Lynn
Field Judge: Doug Gaida
Side Judge: Cam Thompson
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading