Hardin-Simmons vs. Texas Lutheran at Seguin, Texas
11/3/2012 at 1 p.m.
Hardin-Simmons
65
Texas Lutheran
58
Scoring 1 2 3 4 OT 2OT Final
Hardin-Simmons (6-3) 20 21 7 3 7 7 65
Texas Lutheran (3-6) 21 9 0 21 7 0 58
Seguin, Texas | Matador Stadium
Team QTR Start Poss. Began Plays Yards Result
Hardin-Simmons 1 15:00 3:13 HSU25 9 75 TD
Texas Lutheran 1 11:47 0:17 TLU25 2 75 TD
Hardin-Simmons 1 11:25 1:55 HSU25 6 17 PUNT
Texas Lutheran 1 09:30 0:17 TLU23 2 77 TD
Hardin-Simmons 1 09:09 2:36 HSU20 5 80 TD
Texas Lutheran 1 06:21 0:39 TLU40 3 6 PUNT
Hardin-Simmons 1 05:42 1:31 HSU16 4 84 TD
Texas Lutheran 1 04:08 3:55 TLU33 11 67 TD
Hardin-Simmons 1 00:09 0:16 HSU06 3 -6 SAF
Texas Lutheran 2 14:51 1:24 TLU11 3 9 PUNT
Hardin-Simmons 2 13:27 3:28 HSU45 7 55 TD
Texas Lutheran 2 09:51 1:01 TLU10 4 90 TD
Hardin-Simmons 2 08:50 0:43 HSU25 2 75 TD
Texas Lutheran 2 08:07 3:01 TLU28 6 8 PUNT
Hardin-Simmons 2 05:06 2:50 HSU25 8 75 TD
Texas Lutheran 2 02:09 1:51 TLU28 7 16 DOWNS
Hardin-Simmons 2 00:18 0:18 TLU44 3 8 HALF
Texas Lutheran 3 14:55 1:48 TLU15 4 30 PUNT
Hardin-Simmons 3 13:07 2:22 HSU03 5 25 PUNT
Texas Lutheran 3 10:45 2:55 TLU40 6 -5 PUNT
Hardin-Simmons 3 07:50 1:29 HSU24 3 33 INT
Texas Lutheran 3 06:21 2:55 TLU42 9 28 FGA
Hardin-Simmons 3 03:26 2:07 HSU30 5 70 TD
Texas Lutheran 3 01:13 2:03 TLU28 7 72 TD
Hardin-Simmons 4 14:02 1:37 TLU45 3 -2 PUNT
Texas Lutheran 4 12:25 1:06 TLU20 5 80 TD
Hardin-Simmons 4 11:19 1:00 HSU25 3 2 INT
Texas Lutheran 4 10:19 1:26 HSU13 5 13 TD
Hardin-Simmons 4 08:53 2:47 HSU25 6 20 PUNT
Texas Lutheran 4 06:06 3:16 TLU21 6 23 PUNT
Hardin-Simmons 4 02:50 2:24 HSU20 13 61 FG
Texas Lutheran 4 00:21 0:21 TLU27 4 21 HALF
Texas Lutheran OT 15:00 0:00 HSU25 6 25 TD
Hardin-Simmons OT 15:00 0:00 TLU25 2 25 TD
Hardin-Simmons OT 15:00 0:00 TLU25 1 25 TD
Texas Lutheran OT 15:00 0:00 HSU25 4 0 DOWNS
Hardin-Simmons OT 15:00 0:00 HSU25 0 0
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading