St. Thomas vs. Concordia-Moorhead at Moorhead, Minn.
11/3/2012 at 1:00pm
St. Thomas
21
Concordia-Moorhead
7
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. Thomas (9-0) 7 7 7 0 21
Concordia-Moorhead (7-2) 0 0 0 7 7
Moorhead, Minn. | Jake Christiansen
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. Thomas - Concordia-Moorhead
1 05:42 St. Thomas - Logan Marks 13 yd pass from Matt O'Connell. (Paul Graupner kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 52 yards in 3:31.
7 - 0
2 00:14 St. Thomas - Logan Marks 9 yd pass from Matt O'Connell. (Paul Graupner kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 64 yards in 2:32.
14 - 0
3 04:20 St. Thomas - BrentonBraddock 9 yd run. (Paul Graupner kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 62 yards in 1:43.
21 - 0
4 05:06 Concordia-Moorhead - Brett Baune 2 yd run. (Benjamin Wagner kick is good).
Drive: 13 plays, 80 yards in 2:25.
21 - 7
St. ThomasStatisticsConcordia-Moorhead
17 FIRST DOWNS 18
8
9
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
8
9
1
45% (5 of 11) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 29% (5 of 17)
0% (0 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 60% (3 of 5)
217 NET YARDS PASSING 118
11-18
12.1
1-9
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
17-36
3.3
2-16
0
180 NET YARDS RUSHING 154
47
3.8
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
40
3.9
6-236 PUNTS: Number-Yards 6-209
39.3 Average 34.8
39 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 96
6-38
1-1
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-26
4-45
1-25
10-68 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 1-22
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 3-2
2-16 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-9
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-25
31:34 TIME OF POSSESSION 28:26

St. Thomas

Concordia-Moorhead

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Matt O'Connell 11-18 217 2 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Griffin Neal 10-22 71 0 0
Mitch Tauer 7-14 47 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Matt O'Connell 15 80 5.3 21 0
Brenton Braddock 20 75 3.8 10 1
Dan Ferrazzo 2 19 9.5 19 0
Jack Kaiser 6 2 0.3 2 0
Dom Truoccolo 2 2 1.0 2 0
W. Schneider 2 2 1.0 2 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Brett Baune 24 89 3.7 15 1
Mitch Tauer 2 53 26.5 41 0
Griffin Neal 11 16 1.5 14 0
Ben Wolf 2 -1 -0.5 2 0
Chris Gilson 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Logan Marks 5 78 15.6 34 2
Matt Misiewicz 2 56 28.0 41 0
Dan Ferrazzo 2 49 24.5 32 0
Jack Kaiser 1 30 30.0 30 0
Pete Fitzsimmons 1 4 4.0 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Gilson 6 44 7.3 10 0
Mike Starke 4 33 8.3 11 0
Ben Wolf 3 18 6.0 12 0
Mark Whiting 2 14 7.0 9 0
Brett Baune 2 9 4.5 12 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Paul Graupner 3/3 3
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Benjamin Wagner 1/1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Garrett Maloney 6 236 39.3 47 2 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Brett Harmelink 6 209 34.8 48 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Paul Graupner 4 224 56.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Benjamin Wagner 1 27 27.0 0 0
Brett Harmelink 1 66 66.0 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dan Ferrazzo 1 1 1.0 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Bryce Hentges 2 19 9.5 12 0
Seth Lage 1 17 17.0 17 0
Domenic Fraboni 1 9 9.0 9 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Sean Hamlin 6 38 6.3 10 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Seth Lage 1 22 22.0 22 0
Peter Harrison 1 4 4.0 4 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Bryce Hentges 1 25 25.0 25 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Logan Marks 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Griffin Neal 1 0
Seth Lage 1 1
Brett Baune 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# St. Thomas Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
41 Mike Valesano 6 4 10 - 0.5 - 2 - -
44 Ayo Idowu 7 3 10 1 - 16 3 - 18 - -
25 Ryan Deitz 3 3 6 - - - -
51 Paul Carlson 2 4 6 - - - -
19 Harry Pitera 2 3 5 1 - 0 - - -
24 Sean Hamlin 3 2 5 - - - -
32 Tremayne Williams 5 0 5 - - 1 - -
2 Chinni Oji 2 2 4 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
43 R. Heffelfinger 2 1 3 - 2 - 8 - -
97 Riley Dombek 2 1 3 - 1 - 3 - -
10 Jack Gavin 2 0 2 - - - -
12 John Connelly 2 0 2 - - - -
2R Jeff Rada 1 1 2 - - - -
30 Steve Dejewski 1 1 2 - - - -
99 Derek Vonnahme 2 0 2 - - - -
5 Tyler Erstad 0 1 1 - - 1-0 -
15 Dan Bedor 1 0 1 - - - -
18 Walter Franklin 1 0 1 - - - -
91 Josh Corbin 1 0 1 - - - -
53 Kyle Mulrooney - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 45 26 71 2 - 16 7 - 32 1 2-0 - 1
# Concordia-Moorhead Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
56 Matt Moenkedick 6 5 11 - 0.5 - 1 - -
1 Luke Peterson 7 3 10 - - - -
94 Paul Streich 2 6 8 - 1 - 2 - -
7 Jordan Doschadis 5 2 7 1 - 9 1.5 - 11 1-0 -
39 Peter Hvidston 4 2 6 - - - -
4 Bryce Hentges 2 3 5 - - - 1-25
15 Tyler Berling 3 2 5 - 1 - 3 - -
90 Reed Hefta 3 2 5 - 1 - 3 - -
95 Mark Wychor 4 1 5 - - - -
29 Seth Lage 4 0 4 - - - -
3 Kenyon O'Brien 1 2 3 - - 1 - - 1
27 Brent Rysdahl 2 0 2 - - - -
2 Blake Kostich 0 1 1 - - - -
31 Austyn Raftevold 0 1 1 - - - -
40 Brett Baune 0 1 1 - - - -
46 Domenic Fraboni 0 1 1 - - - -
91 Nick Leen 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 44 32 76 1 - 9 5 - 20 1 1-0 1-25 1
Other Information
Location: Moorhead, Minn.
Stadium: Jake Christiansen
Attendance: 4830
Weather: Overcast, wet
Temperature: 34
Wind: 5-10mph
Referee: Jim Harty
Umpire: Dan Schneibel
Head Linesman: Casey Henderson
Line Judge: Brad Hold
Back Judge: Tom Harty
Field Judge: Doug Hogan
Side Judge: Craig Blumharot
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos