Gustavus Adolphus vs. Carleton College at Northfield, Minn.
11/3/2012 at 1:00 pm
Gustavus Adolphus
41
Carleton
27
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Gustavus Adolphus (3-6) 13 14 0 14 41
Carleton (3-6) 7 6 7 7 27
Northfield, Minn. | Laird Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Gustavus Adolphus - Carleton
1 09:26 Gustavus Adolphus - Jeffrey Dubose 16 yd run. (T. Huepenbecker kick failed).
Drive: 11 plays, 82 yards in 4:47.
6 - 0
1 07:08 Carleton - C.J. Dale 31 yd pass from Mike Hartwell. (Kyle Kasten kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 67 yards in 2:12.
6 - 7
1 03:21 Gustavus Adolphus - Tim Stepka 9 yd run. (T. Huepenbecker kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 72 yards in 3:40.
13 - 7
2 10:46 Carleton - Anthony Kemper 5 yd pass from Mike Hartwell. (Kyle Kasten kick failed).
Drive: 14 plays, 84 yards in 7:27.
13 - 13
2 04:18 Gustavus Adolphus - Jeffrey Dubose 15 yd run. (T. Huepenbecker kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 55 yards in 2:19.
20 - 13
2 00:23 Gustavus Adolphus - Jeffrey Dubose 1 yd run. (T. Huepenbecker kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 71 yards in 3:05.
27 - 13
3 05:39 Carleton - Andy Zweber 9 yd run. (Kyle Kasten kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 62 yards in 4:10.
27 - 20
4 13:18 Gustavus Adolphus - Michael Hintze 15 yd pass from Tim Stepka. (T. Huepenbecker kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 50 yards in 4:15.
34 - 20
4 10:25 Carleton - Derek Turner 1 yd pass from Mike Hartwell. (Kyle Kasten kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 58 yards in 2:47.
34 - 27
4 05:39 Gustavus Adolphus - Jeffrey Dubose 31 yd pass from Tim Stepka. (T. Huepenbecker kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 87 yards in 4:41.
41 - 27
Gustavus AdolphusStatisticsCarleton
28 FIRST DOWNS 17
15
13
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
12
4
1
60% (6 of 10) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 38% (5 of 13)
0% (0 of 0) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 25% (1 of 4)
297 NET YARDS PASSING 261
23-28
10.6
0-0
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
26-39
6.7
2-7
0
196 NET YARDS RUSHING 69
39
5.0
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
27
2.6
4-134 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-115
33.5 Average 28.8
81 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 131
0 0
5-81
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-0
6-131
0 0
10-108 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 2-37
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
2-7 SACKS: Number-Yards 0 0
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
33:18 TIME OF POSSESSION 26:42

Gustavus Adolphus

Carleton

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Tim Stepka 23-28 297 2 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Mike Hartwell 26-39 261 3 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jeffrey Dubose 26 143 5.5 30 3
Eddie Ramos 5 34 6.8 13 0
Phillip Butler 2 7 3.5 5 0
Tim Stepka 3 7 2.3 9 1
TEAM 1 3 3.0 3 0
Aaron O'Gorman 2 2 1.0 4 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Andy Zweber 9 33 3.7 9 1
Mike Hartwell 14 26 1.9 9 0
John Baker 4 10 2.5 6 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Michael Hintze 8 120 15.0 26 1
Jeffrey Dubose 5 63 12.6 31 1
Phillip Butler 4 55 13.8 29 0
Eddie Ramos 3 32 10.7 12 0
Matt Boyce 1 16 16.0 16 0
Jordan Rudenick 2 11 5.5 10 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chase Gottschalk 9 111 12.3 29 0
C.j. Dale 5 77 15.4 31 1
Andy Zweber 3 25 8.3 13 0
Brian Frett 3 24 8.0 12 0
Anthony Kemper 2 13 6.5 8 1
Derek Turner 3 9 3.0 6 1
John Baker 1 2 2.0 2 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tom Huepenbecker 5/6 5
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Kyle Kasten 3/4 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Tom Huepenbecker 4 134 33.5 37 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Alexander Polk 4 115 28.8 31 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Tom Huepenbecker 7 380 54.3 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Kyle Kasten 5 237 47.4 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Michael Hintze 2 46 23.0 28 0
Eddie Ramos 1 13 13.0 13 0
Cameron Cropsey 1 12 12.0 12 0
Brian Karg 1 10 10.0 12 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Anthony Kemper 5 108 21.6 28 0
Mike Elder 1 23 23.0 23 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Elder 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Brian Karg 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Mike Elder 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Gustavus Adolphus Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
24 Matt Keller 9 1 10 - - - -
28 Lucas Kleinschrodt 10 0 10 - 1 - 1 - -
57 Joe Haas 8 1 9 1 - 1 1 - 1 - -
TM TEAM 4 0 4 - - - -
5 Torey Asao 3 0 3 - - - -
26 Cameron Cropsey 3 0 3 - 1 - 1 - -
27 Xavier Fust 3 0 3 - - - -
25 Zach Dilger 2 0 2 - - - - 1
32 Beau Bachman 1 1 2 - - - -
40 Zach Tvedten 1 1 2 - - - -
7 Donte Green 1 0 1 - - - -
14 Mike Strelow 1 0 1 - - 1 - -
21 Andrew Lonneman 1 0 1 - - - -
22 Mitch Moore 1 0 1 - - - -
69 Travis Pepper 1 0 1 1 - 6 1 - 6 - -
82 Cory Colvard 1 0 1 - - - -
93 Mitch Snare 1 0 1 - - - -
99 Jesse Newell 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 52 4 56 2 - 7 4 - 9 1 0-0 - 1
# Carleton Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
33 Luke Reppe 10 3 13 - 0.5 - 1 - -
1 Paul Hoffer 7 2 9 - - - -
25 Mike Elder 3 5 8 - - - -
2 Alexander Polk 2 3 5 - - - -
23 Daniel Cook 5 0 5 - - 1 - -
60 Andrew Wolter 3 2 5 - 0.5 - 0 - -
3 Zach Heinrich 2 2 4 - - - -
34 Ben Nicla 3 1 4 - - - -
11 Braeden Ducharme 2 1 3 - - - -
38 Nick Herringer 1 2 3 - - - -
26 Max Timm 2 0 2 - 1 - 6 - -
90 Jonathan Rowe 2 0 2 - 1 - 1 - -
6 Keenan Hartert 1 0 1 - 1 - 6 - -
19 Ben Truax 1 0 1 - - - -
30 Kyle Kasten 1 0 1 - - - -
94 Caleb Hyde 0 1 1 - - - -
28 Pat Dale - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 45 22 67 - 4 - 14 1 1-0 -
Other Information
Location: Northfield, Minn.
Stadium: Laird Stadium
Attendance: 1821
Weather: Cloudy
Temperature: 42 F
Wind: 1-2 mph
Referee: Mark Heggestad
Umpire: Donald Adderley
Head Linesman: Ryan Gunderson
Line Judge: Brad Wright
Back Judge: Rick Degardner
Field Judge: John Welsh
Side Judge: Don Anderson
Scorekeeper: David Stillerma
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris University (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading