Bowdoin vs. Colby at Waterville, ME
11/10/2012 at 12:30pm
Bowdoin
0
Colby
17
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Bowdoin (1-7) 0 0 0 0 0
Colby (3-5) 3 0 0 14 17
Waterville, ME | Harold Alfond Stad.
Prd Time Scoring Summary Bowdoin - Colby
1 08:18 Colby - D. Bendit 27 yd field goal.
Drive: 10 plays, 55 yards in 5:09.
0 - 3
4 06:50 Colby - S. Gopaul 1 yd run. (D. Bendit kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 43 yards in 4:35.
0 - 10
4 05:06 Colby - S. Gopaul 1 yd run. (D. Bendit kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 12 yards in 1:29.
0 - 17
BowdoinStatisticsColby
4 FIRST DOWNS 21
2
1
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
2
16
3
9% (1 of 11) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 44% (8 of 18)
0% (0 of 0) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
65 NET YARDS PASSING 55
9-21
3.1
4-13
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
9-21
2.6
2-10
2
25 NET YARDS RUSHING 252
21
1.2
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
61
4.1
9-291 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-135
32.3 Average 27.0
112 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 29
2-21
4-85
2-6
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-5
1-14
2-10
8-88 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 6-54
2-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-1
2-10 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-13
2-6 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-10
16:59 TIME OF POSSESSION 43:01

Bowdoin

Colby

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Thomas Romero 3-6 38 0 1
Mac Caputi 6-15 27 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Justin Ciero 9-20 55 0 2
Derrick Beasley 0-0 0 0 0
Jason Buco 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Zach Donnarumma 14 31 2.2 6 0
Mac Caputi 4 4 1.0 9 0
Thomas Romero 3 -10 -3.3 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Spencer Gopaul 27 129 4.8 30 2
Justin Ciero 30 122 4.1 18 0
Thomas Brewster 2 5 2.5 4 0
Derrick Beasley 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
TEAM 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Goldin 4 31 7.8 15 0
David Black 2 25 12.5 23 0
Daniel Barone 1 5 5.0 5 0
Matt Perlow 2 4 2.0 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kyle Layne-Allen 2 18 9.0 13 0
David Von Euw 1 12 12.0 12 0
Spencer Gopaul 2 8 4.0 7 0
Thomas Brewster 2 7 3.5 7 0
Indigo Dow 1 6 6.0 6 0
Michael Lahiff 1 4 4.0 4 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
David Bendit 1/3 27 2/2 5
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Dan Johnson 9 291 32.3 56 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Ryan Grunseich 5 135 27.0 35 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Andrew Murowchick 1 53 53.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Louw Scheepers 4 250 62.5 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
David Black 4 85 21.3 25 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jason Buco 1 14 14.0 14 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matt Savard 2 21 10.5 13 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Zach Padula 2 5 2.5 5 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dan Johnson 1 0 0.0 0 0
Matt Savard 1 6 6.0 6 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Derrick Beasley 1 10 10.0 10 0
Ryan Veillette 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Thomas Romero 1 1
David Black 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Justin Ciero 2 1
Defensive Statistics
# Bowdoin Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
9 Griffin Cardew 8 7 15 - - - -
14 David Nurse 10 5 15 - 2 - 4 - -
42 Jimmy Donnellan 4 3 7 - - - -
47 Jake Prince 2 5 7 1 - 8 1 - 8 - -
21 Brian Glazewski 4 2 6 - - - -
85 Brian Golger 2 4 6 - - - -
15 Dan Johnson 3 2 5 - - 1-0 1-0
45 Tom Wells 3 2 5 1 - 2 1 - 2 - -
2 Joey Cleary 1 2 3 - - - -
24 Matt Savard 3 0 3 - - - 1-6 1
31 Skyler Lee 2 1 3 - - - -
60 Clarence Johnson 2 0 2 - 1 - 3 - -
93 Kyle White 1 1 2 - 1 - 3 - -
19 Jon Fraser 1 0 1 - - - - 1
58 Jake Giovanucci 1 0 1 - - - -
96 Cedric White 1 0 1 - - - - 1
TOTALS 48 34 82 2 - 10 6 - 20 1-0 2-6 2 1
# Colby Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
99 Henry Nelson 0 6 6 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - - 1
31 Zach Padula 4 1 5 - - - - 1
44 Ryan Veillette 3 1 4 2 - 9 2 - 9 1 - 1-0 1
56 CT Harris 3 1 4 - 1 - 2 - -
3 Phil Amato 1 2 3 - - - -
4 Daniel Maddox 2 1 3 - - - -
67 John Gilboy 0 3 3 - - - -
92 Lester Batiste 0 3 3 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - -
6 Derrick Beasley 1 1 2 - - - 1-10
14 Jason Buco 2 0 2 - - - - 1
24 Kyle Andrews 2 0 2 - - 1 - -
33 Mark Vargas 0 2 2 - - 1-0 - 1
36 Jamaal Grant 0 2 2 - - - -
37 Tony Atkinson 2 0 2 - - - -
42 Gabe Salzer 1 1 2 - - - -
43 Cody Anderson 1 1 2 - - - -
28 Harry Nicholas 0 1 1 - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 22 26 48 3 - 13 4 - 15 2 2-0 2-10 4 1
Other Information
Location: Waterville, ME
Stadium: Harold Alfond Stad.
Attendance: 1000
Referee: Camara, G
Umpire: Gundlach, T
Head Linesman: Mattuchio, J
Line Judge: Douglas, D
Back Judge: Scaccia, A
Field Judge: Joy, W
Side Judge: Glass, R
Scorekeeper: Albino, N
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos