Ripon College vs. Lawrence University at Appleton, Wis.
11/3/2012 at 1:00 pm
Ripon
56
Lawrence
55
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Ripon (5-5, 5-4) 7 14 14 21 56
Lawrence (2-8, 2-7) 20 14 14 7 55
Appleton, Wis. | The Banta Bowl
Prd Time Scoring Summary Ripon - Lawrence
1 13:00 Lawrence - Tyler Mazur 59 yd pass from LukeBarthelmess. (Cody Robel kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 75 yards in 2:00.
0 - 7
1 08:08 Ripon - Tom Sawyer 15 yd run. (Jacob Gahart kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 88 yards in 4:52.
7 - 7
1 05:51 Lawrence - Ben Hartman 21 yd run. (Cody Robel kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 28 yards in 0:40.
7 - 14
1 00:26 Lawrence - Scott Vandeloo 17 yd run. (Cody Robel kick failed).
Drive: 7 plays, 70 yards in 2:33.
7 - 20
2 12:31 Ripon - C. Greenwald 11 yd run. (Jacob Gahart kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 58 yards in 2:47.
14 - 20
2 09:01 Lawrence - Tyler Mazur 28 yd pass from LukeBarthelmess. (Cody Robel kick blocked).
Drive: 7 plays, 71 yards in 3:22.
14 - 26
2 03:20 Ripon - Max Herrmann 31 yd run. (Jacob Gahart kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 82 yards in 5:30.
21 - 26
2 00:40 Lawrence - Scott Vandeloo 5 yd run. (2pt conversion rush by Tyler Mazur is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 72 yards in 2:33.
21 - 34
3 10:14 Lawrence - Ben Hartman 5 yd run. (Cody Robel kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 80 yards in 1:28.
21 - 41
3 07:01 Ripon - Max Herrmann 1 yd run. (Jacob Gahart kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 65 yards in 3:13.
28 - 41
3 04:53 Lawrence - DominiqueDirden 46 yd pass from LukeBarthelmess. (Cody Robel kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 61 yards in 1:57.
28 - 48
3 02:57 Ripon - Eric Langman 17 yd run. (Jacob Gahart kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 41 yards in 1:49.
35 - 48
4 11:49 Ripon - Tom Sawyer 1 yd run. (Jacob Gahart kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 52 yards in 4:56.
42 - 48
4 09:53 Lawrence - Tyler Mazur 64 yd pass from LukeBarthelmess. (Cody Robel kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 76 yards in 1:49.
42 - 55
4 08:17 Ripon - Michael Crusan 6 yd run. (Jacob Gahart kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 10 yards in 0:41.
49 - 55
4 00:33 Ripon - Max Herrmann 1 yd run. (Jacob Gahart kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 57 yards in 2:35.
56 - 55
RiponStatisticsLawrence
31 FIRST DOWNS 22
3
28
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
9
13
0
43% (6 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 56% (5 of 9)
100% (4 of 4) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 1)
560 TOTAL OFFENSE 583
88
6.4
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
59
9.9
57 NET YARDS PASSING 319
6-12
4.8
1-6
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
12-25
12.8
0-0
2
503 NET YARDS RUSHING 264
76
6.6
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
34
7.8
1-52 PUNTS: Number-Yards 2-50
52.0 Average 25.0
112 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 181
0 0
6-105
2-7
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1--4
8-147
1-38
7-47 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 6-44
2-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
0-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-6
2-7 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-38
35:23 TIME OF POSSESSION 24:37

Ripon

Lawrence

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Tom Sawyer 6-12 57 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Luke Barthelmess 12-25 319 4 2
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Max Herrmann 21 140 6.7 31 3
Tom Sawyer 22 107 4.9 15 2
Connor Greenwald 14 97 6.9 11 1
Kyle Hafemeister 5 75 15.0 40 0
Michael Crusan 9 59 6.6 12 1
Eric Langman 4 28 7.0 17 1
Eric Hussin 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Ben Hartman 14 125 8.9 36 2
Scott Vandeloo 14 84 6.0 17 2
Luke Barthelmess 4 53 13.3 23 0
Dominique Dirden 2 2 1.0 2 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tommy Zak 3 32 10.7 24 0
Eric Hussin 2 20 10.0 12 0
Nathan Silloway 1 5 5.0 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Mazur 6 222 37.0 64 3
Dominique Dirden 3 65 21.7 46 1
Ben Hartman 3 32 10.7 20 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Jacob Gahart 0/2 0 8/8 8
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Cody Robel 5/7 5
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Marshall Zahn 1 52 52.0 52 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Tyler Mazur 2 50 25.0 30 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jacob Gahart 9 502 55.8 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Dyllan Eichhorst 9 423 47.0 0 3
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nathan Silloway 3 75 25.0 32 0
Tony Klock 1 16 16.0 16 0
Connor Greenwald 2 14 7.0 9 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ben Hartman 4 68 17.0 22 0
Jermaine Taylor 3 61 20.3 23 0
Scott Vandeloo 1 18 18.0 18 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dominique Dirden 1 -4 -4.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Logan Will 2 7 3.5 4 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Alex Opgenorth 1 38 38.0 38 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Tom Sawyer 2 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Dominique Dirden 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Ripon Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
38 Dylan Mroczenski 7 0 7 - - - -
5 Konrad Korth 6 0 6 - - 1-0 - 1
6 Jon Petkoff 4 1 5 - - - -
36 Austin Schleisner 3 1 4 - - - -
42 Andy Krueger 4 0 4 - - - -
12 Luke Morgan 2 1 3 - - - -
13 Tyler Messerschmidt 2 1 3 - - - -
21 Logan Will 2 1 3 - - - 2-7
43 Mark Hinner 3 0 3 - - - -
45 Brandon Latzig 2 1 3 - - - -
10 Vincent Zingale 1 0 1 - - - -
44 Kyle Hafemeister 1 0 1 - - - -
46 Logan Jensen 1 0 1 - - - -
62 Jerome Eckler 1 0 1 - - - -
74 Saige Anderson 1 0 1 - - - -
79 Ryan Gails 1 0 1 - - - -
90 Chris Weaver 1 0 1 - - - - 1
94 Damian Bradley 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 43 6 49 0 - 0 - 1-0 2-7 1 1
# Lawrence Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
42 Andy Paider 12 4 16 1 - 6 1 - 6 1 1-0 -
11 Alex Opgenorth 5 8 13 - - - 1-38
5 Jon Hope 8 4 12 - 1 - 2 - -
46 Brandon Taylor 7 4 11 - - - -
13 Sam Ausloos 5 4 9 - - - -
9 Dan Taylor 5 3 8 - 1.5 - 4 - -
44 Alex Schmitt 3 3 6 - - - -
63 Nick Schubert 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 0 - -
21 Sam Wagner 3 0 3 - - - -
52 James Holden 3 0 3 - - - -
25 Cj Moore 1 1 2 - - - -
30 Matt Larsen 1 1 2 - - - -
31 Gabor Bukszar 1 1 2 - - - -
32 Larry Mikrut 1 1 2 - - - -
40 Wayne Adams 2 0 2 - - - -
10 Jake Zdrojewski 0 1 1 - - - -
20 Ben Hartman 1 0 1 - - - -
28 Zach Eichhorst 1 0 1 - - - -
93 Brady Busha 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 61 38 99 1 - 6 4 - 12 1 1-0 1-38
Other Information
Location: Appleton, Wis.
Stadium: The Banta Bowl
Attendance: 1878
Weather: Overcast
Temperature: 50
Wind: SE 10
Referee: Pat Miles
Umpire: Dan Montgomery
Head Linesman: Charlie Bloeden
Line Judge: Steve Liddell
Back Judge: Galen Killian
Field Judge: Mark Porter
Side Judge: Rich Fronheiser
Scorekeeper: LU Sports Info
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos