Ohio Northern vs. Otterbein at Westerville, Ohio
11/10/2012 at 1:30 p.m
Ohio Northern
13
Otterbein
24
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Ohio Northern (4-6) 0 7 0 6 13
Otterbein (8-2) 7 10 0 7 24
Westerville, Ohio | Memorial Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Ohio Northern - Otterbein
1 03:16 Otterbein - S. Carpenter 49 yd pass from Ben Sizemore. (Alana Gaither kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 96 yards in 4:02.
0 - 7
2 08:03 Otterbein - Chris Irwin 61 yd pass from Brock Burzanko. (Alana Gaither kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 63 yards in 0:47.
0 - 14
2 03:59 Otterbein - Nick Ganus 44 yd field goal.
Drive: 4 plays, 5 yards in 1:12.
0 - 17
2 02:16 Ohio Northern - Justin Wilson 52 yd pass from Tate Humphrey. (Matt Chaney kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 70 yards in 1:37.
7 - 17
4 14:37 Otterbein - Ben Sizemore 19 yd run. (Alana Gaither kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 19 yards in 0:11.
7 - 24
4 06:07 Ohio Northern - Justin Wilson 19 yd pass from Tate Humphrey. (Matt Chaney kick failed).
Drive: 6 plays, 79 yards in 1:29.
13 - 24
Ohio NorthernStatisticsOtterbein
19 FIRST DOWNS 13
12
7
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
4
9
0
44% (7 of 16) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 21% (3 of 14)
0% (0 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 3)
352 TOTAL OFFENSE 340
74
4.8
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
62
5.5
331 NET YARDS PASSING 168
20-38
8.7
9-61
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
7-15
11.2
5-28
0
21 NET YARDS RUSHING 172
36
0.6
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
47
3.7
3-57 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-115
19.0 Average 28.8
28 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 58
0 0
3-28
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-37
2-21
1-0
4-30 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 2-10
3-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
5-28 SACKS: Number-Yards 9-61
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-0
27:56 TIME OF POSSESSION 32:04

Ohio Northern

Otterbein

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Tate Humphrey 19-34 324 2 0
Tyler Rue 1-2 7 0 0
Ben Myers 0-1 0 0 0
Justin Buenger 0-1 0 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Ben Sizemore 6-14 107 1 0
Brock Burzanko 1-1 61 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Carter Paul 18 77 4.3 12 0
Justin Buenger 1 4 4.0 4 0
DeMarqus Payne 1 0 0.0 0 0
Tyler Rue 1 -9 -9.0 0 0
Tate Humphrey 15 -51 -3.4 11 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Ben Sizemore 15 53 3.5 19 1
Joey Robertson 9 44 4.9 20 0
Artie Douglas 8 31 3.9 9 0
Brock Burzanko 10 28 2.8 5 0
Trey Fairchild 1 22 22.0 22 0
Jordan Keaton 1 6 6.0 6 0
Team 3 -12 -4.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Justin Wilson 8 139 17.4 52 2
Kyle Baker 4 77 19.2 45 0
Frank Thien 4 61 15.2 25 0
Ryan Malone 1 22 22.0 22 0
Carter Paul 1 21 21.0 21 0
Anthony Fletcher 2 11 5.5 7 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Steven Carpenter 4 89 22.2 49 1
Chris Irwin 1 61 61.0 61 1
Trey Fairchild 2 18 9.0 13 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Matt Chaney 0/2 0 1/2 1
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Nick Ganus 1/3 44 3
Alana Gaither 3/3 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kevin Weslosky 3 57 19.0 39 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jordan Keaton 4 115 28.8 44 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Abrim Mueller 3 173 57.7 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Nick Ganus 4 212 53.0 0 1
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joseph Castro 1 19 19.0 19 0
Cameron Lewis 1 11 11.0 11 0
Brandon Rhodes 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Trey Fairchild 2 21 10.5 13 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Patrick Seesholtz 1 35 35.0 0 0
Alex Cameron 1 2 2.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jordan Bonifas 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Tate Humphrey 2 1
Brandon Rhodes 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Ben Sizemore 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Ohio Northern Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
45 Dillon Kwiat 6 2 8 1 - 2 1 - 2 - -
7 Sean Denson 4 1 5 1 - 5 1 - 5 1 - -
46 Steven Kenny 4 1 5 - 0.5 - 1 - -
55 Josh Cantrell 4 1 5 - - - -
96 Cary MacLaughlin 5 0 5 - - - -
1 Joe Powell 4 0 4 - 1 - 3 - -
6 Josh Colbert 2 2 4 - - - -
91 Josh Simon 3 1 4 2 - 15 2.5 - 16 - -
11 Zach Runzo 3 0 3 - - - -
16 Cory Spelman 3 0 3 - - - -
90 Cody Kelly 2 0 2 1 - 6 1 - 6 - -
19 DeMarqus Payne 1 0 1 - - - -
31 Chance Moore 1 0 1 - - - -
36 Jeff Podolsky 1 0 1 - - - -
34 Justin Tello - - - - 1
TOTALS 43 8 51 5 - 28 7 - 33 1 - - 1
# Otterbein Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
94 Zack Grieves 10 0 10 3 - 16 3 - 16 - -
26 Alex Cameron 6 0 6 - 2 - 2 - - 1
40 Matt Cantrell 4 0 4 - - - - 1
45 Patrick Seesholtz 4 0 4 2 - 20 2 - 20 - - 1
3 Wes McKeever 3 0 3 - 2 - 6 1 - -
21 A. Korpieski 3 0 3 - - - - 1
30 Chad Pepper 3 0 3 - - - -
6 S. Brintlinger 2 0 2 - - - -
18 Jaylin Kennedy 2 0 2 - - - -
29 Tyler Mautz 2 0 2 - - - -
51 Evan Bergenstein 2 0 2 1 - 5 1 - 5 - -
95 Joe Whitehead 2 0 2 1 - 6 1 - 6 - -
27 Taylor Briggs 1 0 1 - - - - 1
28 Jordan Benson 1 0 1 1 - 9 1 - 9 - -
31 Zachery Guilliozet 1 0 1 - - - -
33 Ryan Moore 1 0 1 - - - -
34 Jordan Bonifas 1 0 1 - - - 1-0 2
44 Patrick Coleman 1 0 1 - - 1-0 -
TM Team - - - - 1
35 Peter Nolan - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 49 0 49 9 - 61 12 - 64 1 2-0 1-0 5 3
Other Information
Location: Westerville, Ohio
Stadium: Memorial Stadium
Attendance: 2836
Weather: Sunny, gorgeous
Temperature: 64
Wind: 8 mph
Referee: Bob Morris
Umpire: Jim Rice
Head Linesman: Tony Bondra
Line Judge: Paul Byrne
Back Judge: Jim Schartman
Field Judge: C.Griffin
Side Judge: Eric Kincaid
Scorekeeper: Mark Pfeiffer
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading