Rochester (N.Y.) vs. Hobart at Geneva, N.Y.
11/10/2012 at 12:05 pm
Rochester
24
Hobart
43
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Rochester (4-5) 0 10 7 7 24
Hobart (10-0) 14 7 2 20 43
Geneva, N.Y. | Boswell Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Rochester - Hobart
1 10:15 Hobart - Bobby Dougherty 1 yd run. (James Hull kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 44 yards in 3:31.
0 - 7
1 00:38 Hobart - Bobby Dougherty 3 yd run. (James Hull kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 62 yards in 2:25.
0 - 14
2 13:00 Rochester - Derek Wager 38 yd pass from Dean Kennedy. (Alex Antonucci kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 70 yards in 2:33.
7 - 14
2 07:50 Rochester - Alex Antonucci 32 yd field goal.
Drive: 4 plays, 1 yards in 1:50.
10 - 14
2 01:06 Hobart - Junior Woodard 29 yd pass from Nick Strang. (James Hull kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 44 yards in 0:31.
10 - 21
3 10:59 Hobart - Team safety 10 - 23
3 00:09 Rochester - Brandon Young 2 yd pass from Dean Kennedy. (Alex Antonucci kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 80 yards in 3:03.
17 - 23
4 13:47 Hobart - Y. Karbowniczak 46 yd pass from Kelly Olney. (2pt conversion pass by Kelly Olney failed).
Drive: 3 plays, 86 yards in 1:13.
17 - 29
4 09:33 Rochester - Thomas Hayes 9 yd pass from Dean Kennedy. (Alex Antonucci kick is good).
Drive: 14 plays, 70 yards in 4:08.
24 - 29
4 07:31 Hobart - Chris Holoman 7 yd pass from Kelly Olney. (2pt conversion pass by B. Matazinsky is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 46 yards in 1:53.
24 - 37
4 00:00 Hobart - Bobby Dougherty 5 yd run. ().
Drive: 9 plays, 38 yards in 6:18.
24 - 43
RochesterStatisticsHobart
19 FIRST DOWNS 20
11
7
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
9
11
0
53% (10 of 19) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 46% (6 of 13)
0% (0 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 67% (2 of 3)
265 TOTAL OFFENSE 482
77
3.4
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
67
7.2
220 NET YARDS PASSING 313
23-44
5.0
5-28
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
14-23
13.6
1-8
1
45 NET YARDS RUSHING 169
33
1.4
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
44
3.8
5-169 PUNTS: Number-Yards 3-119
33.8 Average 39.7
97 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 127
1-8
5-89
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
5-127
0 0
3-23 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-29
2-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
1-8 SACKS: Number-Yards 5-28
1-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
25:33 TIME OF POSSESSION 34:27

Rochester

Hobart

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dean Kennedy 23-44 220 3 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Kelly Olney 6-11 189 2 0
Nick Strang 8-11 124 1 1
Yosh Karbowniczak 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Garrett Kesel 20 67 3.4 9 0
Brandon Young 1 1 1.0 1 0
Shaquill McCullers 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Dean Kennedy 10 -3 -0.3 12 0
TEAM 1 -18 -18.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Steven Webb 15 79 5.3 35 0
Bobby Dougherty 20 74 3.7 13 3
Christopher Holoman 2 10 5.0 9 0
Dominique Ellis 3 10 3.3 6 0
Conner Hartigan 1 1 1.0 1 0
John Fasano 1 0 0.0 0 0
Nick Strang 2 -5 -2.5 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Thomas Hayes 9 87 9.7 17 1
Derek Wager 4 60 15.0 38 1
Garrett Kesel 2 25 12.5 18 0
Mason Parmelee 2 19 9.5 10 0
Ken Apostolakos 3 16 5.3 6 0
Farid Adenuga 1 7 7.0 7 0
Richard Brunet 1 4 4.0 4 0
Brandon Young 1 2 2.0 2 1
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Yosh Karbowniczak 4 140 35.0 46 1
Junior Woodard 6 105 17.5 40 1
Mike Berkowitz 1 42 42.0 42 0
Jay Cronze 1 11 11.0 11 0
Elvin Souffrant 1 8 8.0 8 0
Christopher Holoman 1 7 7.0 7 1
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Alex Antonucci 1/1 32 3/3 6
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
James Hull 0/1 0 3/3 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Mike Carson 5 169 33.8 40 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Yosh Karbowniczak 3 119 39.7 46 1 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Alex Antonucci 5 275 55.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
James Hull 4 194 48.5 0 0
Josh Neuss 2 120 60.0 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Derek Wager 3 60 20.0 24 0
Kobie Hamm 1 20 20.0 20 0
Ryan Dickey 1 9 9.0 9 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Conner Hartigan 3 88 29.3 49 0
John Fasano 1 23 23.0 23 0
Tom Elder 1 16 16.0 16 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Derek Wager 1 8 8.0 8 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kobie Hamm 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Dean Kennedy 1 0
Shaquill McCullers 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Rochester Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
90 James Barrett 4 6 10 - - - -
6 Shola Fakorode 5 4 9 - - - -
26 Kobie Hamm 4 4 8 - - - 1-0 1
35 Tony Ortega 5 3 8 1 - 8 2 - 11 - -
52 Thomas Marone 7 1 8 - 1 - 2 - -
70 Matt Mender 2 4 6 - - - -
44 Zach Cicero 3 2 5 - - - - 1
4 Cole Valko 1 3 4 - - - -
45 Stephen Mitchell 1 2 3 - - - -
9 Jared Hilton 0 2 2 - - - -
28 R.j. Borgolini 1 1 2 - - - - 1
36 Ryan Dickey 1 1 2 - - - -
98 Kris Scharles 2 0 2 - - - -
15 Farid Adenuga 0 1 1 - - - -
51 Vince Mihalec 1 0 1 - - - -
92 Kevin Peklar 1 0 1 - 1 - 2 - -
22 Dan Gaillard 0 1 1 - - - -
25 Miles Smith 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 38 36 74 1 - 8 4 - 15 - 1-0 2 1
# Hobart Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
45 Andrew Klindera 0 8 8 - 0.5 - 2 - - 1
51 Mark Guarino-Hyde 3 5 8 - - - - 1 1
23 Jolyon Davis 8 0 8 - - - -
72 Nick Auriemma 2 4 6 - - 1-0 - 1
5 Devin Worthington 3 3 6 1.5 - 8 1.5 - 8 - - 3
90 Tyre Coleman 3 2 5 2 - 15 2.5 - 17 - - 2
37 Connor Garrett 2 2 4 - - - - 5
40 Nick Zapp 2 1 3 1 - 3 1 - 3 1 - - 1
52 Cory Davis 1 1 2 - - - -
30 Austin Dimarco 1 1 2 - - - -
99 Troy Johnson 0 2 2 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - - 1
98 Tucker Gumkowski 1 1 2 - - - -
50 Raimonn Goddard 1 1 2 - - - -
57 Tom Elder 1 0 1 - - - -
16 Nolan Toran 1 0 1 - - - -
21 Fajri Jackson 1 0 1 - - - -
22 Leif Colberg 1 0 1 - - - -
43 Treyvon Toney 1 0 1 - - - -
7 Kevin Hearon 1 0 1 - - - - 1
29 James Smith 1 0 1 - - - -
19 Rashaun Moore 1 0 1 - - - -
42 Jacob Price 0 1 1 - - - - 1
TM TEAM - - - -
TOTALS 35 32 67 5 - 28 6 - 32 1 1-0 - 8 10
Other Information
Location: Geneva, N.Y.
Stadium: Boswell Field
Attendance: 1129
Weather: Partly cloudy
Temperature: 45
Wind: E 5-10
Referee: Bill Henry
Umpire: Doug Smith
Head Linesman: D. Hentschel
Line Judge: Ronald Green
Back Judge: Kevin Maxwell
Field Judge: J. Kozlowski
Side Judge: Todd Burden
Scorekeeper: Ken DeBolt
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading