STO vs. St. Thomas at UST/St. Paul
11/10/2012 at 1:10
St. Olaf
21
St. Thomas
35
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. Olaf (7-3) 7 0 7 7 21
St. Thomas (10-0) 0 14 14 7 35
UST/St. Paul | O'Shaunessey
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. Olaf - St. Thomas
1 06:59 St. Olaf - Jake Schmiesing 8 yd pass from Dan Dobson. (Lucas Wainman kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 87 yards in 4:23.
7 - 0
2 11:34 St. Thomas - Matt Allen 13 yd pass from Matt O'Connell. (Paul Graupner kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 63 yards in 2:27.
7 - 7
2 01:46 St. Thomas - BrentonBraddock 11 yd run. (Paul Graupner kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 40 yards in 3:25.
7 - 14
3 08:31 St. Thomas - Jack Kaiser 4 yd run. (Paul Graupner kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 60 yards in 3:29.
7 - 21
3 05:17 St. Thomas - Dan Ferrazzo 48 yd pass from Matt O'Connell. (Paul Graupner kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 47 yards in 0:49.
7 - 28
3 01:29 St. Olaf - Stephen Asp 38 yd pass from Dan Dobson. (Lucas Wainman kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 84 yards in 3:37.
14 - 28
4 04:53 St. Thomas - Matt Allen 29 yd pass from Kyler Anderson. (Paul Graupner kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 52 yards in 4:43.
14 - 35
4 03:53 St. Olaf - Stephen Asp 35 yd pass from Dan Dobson. (Lucas Wainman kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 79 yards in 0:55.
21 - 35
St. OlafStatisticsSt. Thomas
18 FIRST DOWNS 24
9
7
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
6
18
0
38% (5 of 13) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 36% (4 of 11)
50% (1 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 25% (1 of 4)
205 NET YARDS PASSING 151
18-34
6.0
4-22
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
8-15
10.1
0-0
1
114 NET YARDS RUSHING 347
25
4.6
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
61
5.7
5-217 PUNTS: Number-Yards 2-110
43.4 Average 55.0
87 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 39
0 0
4-78
1-9
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-24
2-15
0 0
4-42 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 7-70
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
0 0 SACKS: Number-Yards 4-22
1-9 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
26:59 TIME OF POSSESSION 33:01

St. Olaf

St. Thomas

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dan Dobson 18-34 205 3 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Matt O'Connell 7-14 122 2 1
Kyler Anderson 1-1 29 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Michael Thai 11 111 10.1 43 0
J.j. Strnad 3 5 1.7 4 0
Dan Dobson 10 0 0.0 10 0
Demico Davis 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Brenton Braddock 27 210 7.8 37 1
Jack Kaiser 15 49 3.3 6 1
Matt O'Connell 10 48 4.8 14 0
A. Terrell-Byrd 3 25 8.3 15 0
Joe Novitzki 3 10 3.3 7 0
Jack Gavin 1 6 6.0 6 0
G. Engelhardt 1 2 2.0 2 0
Kyler Anderson 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Stephen Asp 6 110 18.3 38 2
Michael Thai 6 50 8.3 12 0
Jake Schmiesing 3 31 10.3 14 1
J.j. Strnad 2 13 6.5 12 0
Derek Henle 1 1 1.0 1 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dan Ferrazzo 2 61 30.5 48 1
Matt Allen 2 42 21.0 29 2
A. Terrell-Byrd 1 25 25.0 25 0
Charlie Dowdle 2 20 10.0 13 0
Logan Marks 1 3 3.0 3 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Lucas Wainman 0/2 0 3/3 3
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Paul Graupner 5/5 5
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Lucas Wainman 5 217 43.4 58 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Garrett Maloney 2 110 55.0 65 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Lucas Wainman 3 179 59.7 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Griffin Snyder 1 60 60.0 0 0
Paul Graupner 4 251 62.8 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Derek Henle 2 55 27.5 31 0
Reggie Woods 2 23 11.5 16 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jack Gilliland 1 9 9.0 9 0
A. Terrell-Byrd 1 6 6.0 6 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Sean Hamlin 3 24 8.0 13 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cameron Smith 1 9 9.0 9 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Dan Dobson 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Matt O'Connell 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# St. Olaf Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
23 Chad Curry 9 5 14 - - - -
30 Erick Marigi 4 4 8 - - - -
49 Jimmy Gildea 5 3 8 - - - -
7 Ben Dobson 5 1 6 - - - -
35 Joey Alarie 4 2 6 - 1 - 1 - -
3 Colin Brown 3 1 4 - - - -
21 Reggie Woods 4 0 4 - - - - 1
96 Dustin Heiser 3 1 4 - - - -
60 Alex Germann 1 2 3 - - - -
90 Chad Wagner 2 1 3 - - - -
98 Lordson Jonassaint 3 0 3 - - - -
20 Nick Nazarian 2 0 2 - - 1-0 -
29 Christian Lujan 1 1 2 - - - -
61 Kyle Foster 1 1 2 - - - -
91 Domonick Fields 1 1 2 - - - -
92 Taylor Winbush 1 1 2 - - - -
27 Ben Carlson 1 0 1 - - - -
39 Mark Nystrom 1 0 1 - 1 - 3 - -
47 Ethan Lunning 1 0 1 - - - -
1 Cameron Smith - - - 1-9
TOTALS 52 24 76 - 2 - 4 1-0 1-9 1
# St. Thomas Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
2 Chinni Oji 3 3 6 - - 1-0 -
44 Ayo Idowu 3 3 6 1.5 - 7 2 - 8 1 - -
19 Harry Pitera 2 3 5 - 0.5 - 1 - -
30 Steve Dejewski 1 4 5 - 1 - 1 - -
99 Derek Vonnahme 1 4 5 - - - -
32 Tremayne Williams 2 2 4 1 - 7 1.5 - 8 - -
97 Riley Dombek 2 1 3 1 - 6 1.5 - 7 - -
10 Jack Gavin 1 1 2 - - - -
12 John Connelly 2 0 2 - - - -
14 Winter Cullen 2 0 2 - - - -
1V Julio Vasquez 2 0 2 - - - -
24 Sean Hamlin 2 0 2 - - - - 1
41 Mike Valesano 1 1 2 - - - -
5 Tyler Erstad 1 0 1 - - - - 1
7 Dan Ferrazzo 1 0 1 - - - -
18 Walter Franklin 1 0 1 - - - -
1S Jordan Scherber 1 0 1 - - - -
2R Jeff Rada 1 0 1 - - - -
42 Sam Pokornowski 0 1 1 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - -
43 R. Heffelfinger 1 0 1 - - - -
55 Cavan Metzler 1 0 1 - - - -
91 Josh Corbin 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 31 24 55 4 - 22 7 - 27 1 1-0 - 1 1
Other Information
Location: UST/St. Paul
Stadium: O'Shaunessey
Attendance: 1950
Weather: light fog, sunny
Temperature: 55
Wind: 10-15 SE
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris University (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading