Salisbury vs. Widener at Chester, PA
11/24/2012 at Noon
$
Salisbury
7
Widener
28
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Salisbury (9-3) 0 0 0 7 7
Widener (11-0) 0 14 0 14 28
Chester, PA | Leslie C. Quick Jr.
Prd Time Scoring Summary Salisbury - Widener
2 05:31 Widener - Anthony Davis 26 yd run. (James McFadden kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 53 yards in 0:22.
0 - 7
2 03:58 Widener - T. Morrison 1 yd run. (James McFadden kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 14 yards in 0:51.
0 - 14
4 11:08 Widener - Anthony Davis 82 yd pass from Chris Haupt. (James McFadden kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 82 yards in 0:15.
0 - 21
4 01:52 Widener - Connor Schlegel 64 yd pass from Chris Haupt. (James McFadden kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 67 yards in 1:36.
0 - 28
4 01:33 Salisbury - Dan Griffin 2 yd run. (Eric Hart kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 37 yards in 0:19.
7 - 28
SalisburyStatisticsWidener
13 FIRST DOWNS 19
5
7
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
10
4
5
24% (4 of 17) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 31% (5 of 16)
25% (1 of 4) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 25% (1 of 4)
230 TOTAL OFFENSE 445
71
3.2
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
68
6.5
109 NET YARDS PASSING 347
8-14
7.8
8-51
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
23-36
9.6
1-6
1
121 NET YARDS RUSHING 98
57
2.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
32
3.1
7-317 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-128
45.3 Average 32.0
127 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 56
3-41
4-86
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-6
2-34
1-16
15-171 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 6-61
4-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
1-6 SACKS: Number-Yards 8-51
1-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-16
35:02 TIME OF POSSESSION 24:58

Salisbury

Widener

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Dan Griffin 8-14 109 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Chris Haupt 23-35 347 2 1
Team 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Ross Flanigan 10 70 7.0 41 0
Joe Benedetti 11 42 3.8 14 0
Isaiah Taylor 5 10 2.0 7 0
Lonnie Liggins 3 9 3.0 8 0
Matt Modica 1 3 3.0 3 0
Dan Griffin 25 0 0.0 11 1
TEAM 2 -13 -6.5 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Couve Lafate 14 62 4.4 16 0
Anthony Davis 2 32 16.0 26 1
Tyler Rank 4 3 0.8 3 0
Terrant Morrison 5 1 0.2 2 1
Terrell Howard 1 1 1.0 1 0
Chris Haupt 3 0 0.0 3 0
Dante Pergolese 2 0 0.0 2 0
Team 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Juma Richards 5 98 19.6 35 0
Joe Benedetti 1 7 7.0 7 0
Michael Copenhaver 1 5 5.0 5 0
Ross Flanigan 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Anthony Davis 11 201 18.3 82 1
Connor Schlegel 3 76 25.3 64 1
Couve Lafate 5 57 11.4 32 0
Philip Ragona 4 13 3.2 6 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Eric Hart 0/1 0 1/1 1
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
James McFadden 0/2 0 4/4 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kyle Hamby 7 317 45.3 84 1 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
James McFadden 4 128 32.0 41 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jack Molloy 1 59 59.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
James McFadden 5 273 54.6 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matt Modica 4 86 21.5 36 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Anthony Davis 1 34 34.0 34 0
Team 1 0 0.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Isaiah Taylor 3 41 13.7 34 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Anthony Davis 2 6 3.0 10 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Greg Stanton 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Rodriguez 1 16 16.0 16 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Ross Flanigan 1 0
Dan Griffin 1 0
TEAM 2 2
Fumbles NO LOST
Team 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Salisbury Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
8 Steven Gamble 6 6 12 1 - 6 2 - 8 - -
4 Chris Everett 5 3 8 - - - -
9 Matt McMurdo 4 4 8 - - - -
5 Greg Stanton 5 2 7 - - - 1-0
54 Josh Danko 3 4 7 - 0.5 - 1 - -
50 Kevin Costello 1 4 5 - 1.5 - 3 - -
42 Rodney Hill 3 1 4 - 1 - 3 - - 1
40 Justin Coles 3 0 3 - - - -
96 Nick Ochoa 2 1 3 - - - - 1 1
22 Paul Moore 2 0 2 - - - - 1 1
94 Tommy Hawks 1 1 2 - - - -
2 Andre Carter 1 0 1 - - - -
29 Andy Bushong 0 1 1 - - - -
5C Sal Carfaro 0 1 1 - - - -
78 Jeremy Harrissmith 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 37 28 65 1 - 6 5 - 15 - 1-0 3 2
# Widener Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
6 Stacey Sunnerville 9 6 15 3 - 19 4 - 20 1 1-0 -
28 Travon Barnes 4 3 7 - 0.5 - 1 - -
42 Dylan Ditmer 4 3 7 - 1.5 - 3 - -
13 Ameer Sorrell 5 1 6 - 1 - 2 - - 1
45 Anthony Green 3 2 5 - - - -
95 John Dibiase 1 4 5 1 - 6 1 - 6 - -
78 Patrick McDonald 2 2 4 - - - -
27 Brandon Harper 1 2 3 - - - -
33 Chad Gravinese 3 0 3 - - - -
75 Shakore Philip 3 0 3 1 - 2 1 - 2 - -
99 Darius Johnson 3 0 3 1 - 4 1 - 4 - -
TM Team 3 0 3 - 2 - 13 3 - -
1 Colin Masterson 2 0 2 - 1 - 3 - -
24 Stephon Singleton 2 0 2 - - - - 1
34 Jamal Goodman 1 1 2 - - - -
39 Nick Rodriguez 2 0 2 - - - 1-16
43 Jamal Dorsey 1 1 2 1 - 9 1 - 9 1-0 - 1
49 Kevin Burns 2 0 2 - - - -
57 Tyler Glover 2 0 2 1 - 11 2 - 13 - -
25 Nicholas White 0 1 1 - - - -
41 V. Nichols-Taylor 1 0 1 - - - -
47 Joe Wojceichowski 0 1 1 - - - -
88 Brian DiGiovanni 1 0 1 - - - -
97 Jared Sampson 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 55 28 83 8 - 51 16 - 76 4 2-0 1-16 2 1
Other Information
Location: Chester, PA
Stadium: Leslie C. Quick Jr.
Attendance: 1612
Weather: Sunny
Temperature: 46
Wind: 15 mph
Referee: Rick Warne
Umpire: B. Blankenship
Head Linesman: Larry Foster
Line Judge: Joe Letizia
Back Judge: Harlan Bizzell
Field Judge: Doug Gaida
Side Judge: CameronThompson
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris University (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading