Bethel Univ. vs. UW-Oshkosh at Oshkosh, Wis.
11/24/2012 at Noon
Bethel
14
UW-Oshkosh
37
Scoring 1 2 3 4 ${q}th QTR -
Bethel (9-3) 7 7 0 0 14
UW-Oshkosh (12-0) 0 7 21 9 37
Oshkosh, Wis. | J.J. Keller Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Bethel - UW-Oshkosh
1 07:06 Bethel - Mitch Hallstrom 55 yd pass from Erik Peterson. (N. Van Loon kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 99 yards in 3:29.
7 - 0
2 09:33 Bethel - Mitch Hallstrom 2 yd pass from Erik Peterson. (N. Van Loon kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 80 yards in 5:14.
14 - 0
2 00:59 UW-Oshkosh - Cole Myhra 1 yd run. (Nate Ray kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 26 yards in 0:36.
14 - 7
3 11:55 UW-Oshkosh - Cole Myhra 3 yd run. (Nate Ray kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 73 yards in 3:05.
14 - 14
3 06:46 UW-Oshkosh - Caleb Voss 36 yd pass from Nate Wara. (Nate Ray kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 77 yards in 1:54.
14 - 21
3 04:03 UW-Oshkosh - Caleb Voss 27 yd pass from Nate Wara. (Nate Ray kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 50 yards in 1:22.
14 - 28
4 11:42 UW-Oshkosh - Cole Myhra 16 yd pass from Nate Wara. (Nate Ray kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 66 yards in 1:30.
14 - 35
4 07:16 UW-Oshkosh - Team safety 14 - 37
BethelStatisticsUW-Oshkosh
15 FIRST DOWNS 25
12
2
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
12
11
2
44% (8 of 18) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 36% (4 of 11)
100% (2 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 1)
272 NET YARDS PASSING 232
21-32
8.5
3-22
3
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
18-27
8.6
1-15
2
28 NET YARDS RUSHING 230
37
0.8
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
46
5.0
8-283 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-200
35.4 Average 40.0
108 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 81
1-3
4-87
2-18
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
4-58
3-23
8-66 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 3-35
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
1-15 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-22
2-18 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 3-23
33:55 TIME OF POSSESSION 26:05

Bethel

UW-Oshkosh

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Erik Peterson 21-32 272 2 3
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Nate Wara 18-27 232 3 2
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Marshall Klitzke 16 19 1.2 7 0
Jesse Phenow 12 16 1.3 10 0
Erik Peterson 9 -7 -0.8 8 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Cole Myhra 26 177 6.8 41 2
Nate Wara 13 35 2.7 15 0
Jake Dostalek 2 15 7.5 12 0
Zach Kasuboski 3 5 1.7 4 0
TEAM 2 -2 -1.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mitch Hallstrom 9 133 14.8 55 2
Hans Duininck 4 87 21.8 31 0
Brandon Marquardt 4 24 6.0 12 0
Jay Hilbrands 2 20 10.0 12 0
Jared Schultz 2 8 4.0 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Caleb Voss 6 93 15.5 36 2
Zach Kasuboski 5 57 11.4 31 0
Cole Myhra 4 41 10.2 16 1
Cory Wipperfurth 1 28 28.0 28 0
Matt Blackwell 1 8 8.0 8 0
Jon Krysiak 1 5 5.0 5 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Nathaniel Van Loon 2/2 2
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Nate Ray 5/5 5
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Tommy Boyd 8 283 35.4 60 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Nate Wara 1 42 42.0 42 0 1
Nate Becker 4 158 39.5 50 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Nathaniel Van Loon 4 208 52.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Nate Ray 6 351 58.5 2 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Marshall Klitzke 2 51 25.5 33 0
Brandon Marquardt 1 22 22.0 22 0
Derek Waldbillig 1 14 14.0 14 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Zach Kasuboski 4 58 14.5 18 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Landen Strilzuk 1 3 3.0 3 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
David Morgan 2 16 8.0 16 0
Seth Mathis 0 2 2 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tim Filter 1 0 0.0 0 0
Zach Wettengel 1 0 0.0 0 0
Ryan Stefaniak 1 23 23.0 23 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Bethel Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
1 David Morgan 8 4 12 - - - 2-16
5 Seth Mathis 4 6 10 - - - 0-2
7 Erik Smith 5 4 9 - - - - 1
8 Brett Skoog 5 2 7 - - - -
3 Gavin Maurer 2 4 6 - - - -
10 Trent Duppenthaler 3 2 5 - - - -
33 Jordan Anderson 4 1 5 - - - -
13 Josh Treimer 4 0 4 - - - -
49 Kyle Asmus 2 2 4 1 - 15 1 - 15 - -
21 J.D. Mehlhorn 3 0 3 - - - -
90 Luke Buttenhoff 1 1 2 - 1 - 1 - -
16 Erik Peterson 1 0 1 - - - -
19 Mitch Hallstrom 1 0 1 - - - -
20 Ben Wahlquist 1 0 1 - - - -
35 Landon Mathis 1 0 1 - - - -
36 Matt Mehlhorn 1 0 1 - - - -
42 Jordan Bardwell 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 47 26 73 1 - 15 2 - 16 0-0 2-18 1
# UW-Oshkosh Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
34 Ryan Stefaniak 8 5 13 - 3 - 12 - 1-23 1
8 Taylor Goodman 5 5 10 - 1.5 - 2 - -
52 Nick Jolin 3 3 6 0.5 - 0 2 - 2 - -
4 Zach Wettengel 4 1 5 - - - 1-0
20 Frank Martin 4 1 5 - - - -
29 Beau Steffens 1 4 5 - 0.5 - 0 - -
38 Kyle Heller 4 1 5 - - - -
2 Tim Filter 3 1 4 - - - 1-0 1
9 Andrew Thompson 0 3 3 0.5 - 4 0.5 - 4 - -
90 Nathan Smith 1 2 3 0.5 - 0 1 - 2 - -
91 Alex Smith 1 2 3 0.5 - 4 1.5 - 6 - -
5 Cody Huemmer 2 0 2 1 - 14 2 - 15 - -
27 Jared Langenhorst 2 0 2 - - - -
43 Jared Nehls 1 1 2 - 1 - 1 - -
50 Adam Lochmann 1 1 2 - - - -
67 Cullin Conklin 0 2 2 - - - -
3 Austin Blashka 1 0 1 - - - -
22 Jake Liban 1 0 1 - - - -
37 Brian Hardy 1 0 1 - - - -
53 Pat Hudak 1 0 1 - - - -
86 Mitch Hintz 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM - - - -
TOTALS 45 32 77 3 - 22 13 - 44 0-0 3-23 2
Other Information
Location: Oshkosh, Wis.
Stadium: J.J. Keller Field
Attendance: 1947
Weather: Mostly Sunny
Temperature: 27
Wind: 10 NW
Referee: L. Walderbach
Umpire: J. Hodges
Head Linesman: J. Johnson
Line Judge: M. Linn
Back Judge: P. St. John
Field Judge: J. Miller
Side Judge: J. Schmall
Scorekeeper: K. Timm
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading