August 31, 2012

Worcester State Opens Season with 56-10 Triumph Over Anna Maria

More news about: Worcester State

 

Worcester, MA --- Senior Corey Spencer (Malden, MA) passed for 250 yards and three touchdowns while sophomore Kemani Jones (Milton, MA ) rushed for 119 yards and a trio of scores as they both helped lead Worcester State to a 56-10 victory over Anna Maria in non-conference football action this evening at Coughlin Field.

The Lancers run their winning streak against the AMCATS to three games in the season opener for both squads.

Jones helped ignite the offense for the Blue and Gold with a touchdown run on their first play from scrimmage for a 21 yard burst with 12:49 left in the opening quarter.

After Jones continued to set the tone with a 17 yard rumble at the 5:22 mark, Spencer then flicked a 27 yard pass to senior Justin DeAndrade (E. Bridgewater, MA) with 1:02 remaining in the opening stanza to make the score 21-0.

Spencer tacked on a 20-yard scoring strike to second-year Jack Sprague (Maynard, MA) before Jones added his third score to close out the first-half scoring for the Lancers on a one-yard plunge with 2:58 on the clock.

Anna Maria, however, would break the shutout on a 10-play, 46 yard drive that culminated in a 45 yard field goal by senior Jamal Mitchell (Shelton, CT) who would establish a new school record for the longest field goal in a game.

The Lancers built up the lead to 42-3 to start off the third quarter when Spencer hooked up with sophomore Casey Hippert (Douglas, MA) from five yards out just 2:14 into the second half.

Anna Maria answered with a 52-yard scamper by junior Robert Small (Sleepy Hollow, NY) less than two minutes later, but WSU would put the game away with a 10-yard end-around by Sprague and junior Kyle Moon (Wilmington, MA) added the final score on a four-yard bootleg with 14:53 left in the game.

Lancer sophomore Stephen Payen (Claremont, MA) rushed for a game-best 156 yards on just 12 rushes while sophomore Mike Dance (Rocky Hill, CT) finished with 99. Junior AJ Scerra (Marlboro, MA) hauled in seven receptions for 98 yards and Hippert caught four passes for 64 yards and a score.

The AMCATS were propelled by senior Santino Simone (Worcester, MA/Holy Name) who amassed 126 yards of total offense – including 94 through the air – as Small ended his evening rushing 16 times for 94 yards and one touchdown.

Up front junior Bryan Narcisse (Medway, MA) and senior Joe Sweet (Walpole, MA) combined to log 12 tackles and a trio of tackles for a loss. Narcisse also added a sack and a forced fumble.

Third-year Jordan Koehler (West Warwick, RI) along with sophomore classmates Kevin Card (Deerpark, NY) and Billy Bishop (Uxbridge, MA) all registered nine tackles for the visitors. Bishop also notched a pair of pass deflections while freshman Victor Sambola (Worcester, MA/Tech) recorded six solo tackles and one fumble recovery.

On special teams, WSU junior Derek Muccini (Upton, MA) eclipsed the school mark for PATs in a single contest as he connected on all eight of his attempts and averaged 58.2 yards on nine kickoffs.

AMCAT senior Kyle Peterson (West Boylston, MA) also had a solid evening with eight punts for an average of 40.4 yards per kick, two of which were downed inside the five yard-line.

The Worcester State offensive line also shined for the Blue and Gold as the unit smashed the previous school-best for total offense in a single game with an eye-popping total of 691 yards. The previous mark of 621 occurred in a 66-24 triumph over Fitchburg State during the 1996 season.

Both squads continue non-league play with 1 o'clock contests next Saturday. The Lancers head down Park Ave to take on city rival WPI while Anna Maria hosts Maine Maritime.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats