September 1, 2012

Blugolds Can't Hold on in Season Opener Against St. Thomas

More news about: UW-Eau Claire

EAU CLAIRE, Wis. (Blugolds.com) – Despite leading by 11 points with less than four minutes to play, the UW-Eau Claire football gave up a couple of costly plays at the end of the game in a 27-24 loss to eighth-ranked University of St. Thomas (Minn.) in the season opener at Carson Park today.

Eau Claire, which had never faced St. Thomas previously, trailed just once before the final four minutes of the contest.

St. Thomas scored on the first drive of the game after the Blugolds fumbled the opening kickoff, giving the Tommies the ball on the Eau Claire 29 yard line. But Eau Claire answered on the very next drive as Austin Goetsch (Sr.-Waunakee, Wis.) caught a 35-yard touchdown pass from Austin Neu (Sr.-Iron Ridge, Wis./Hustisford) to tie the game 7-7.

From there, the Blugolds built a 17-7 lead after a Joe Poulin (So.-Roberts, Wis./St. Croix Central) rushing touchdown and a Josh Albrecht (Sr.-Eau Claire, Wis./North) 34-yard field goal, but the Tommies put three more points on the board just before halftime with a 32-yard field goal to make the score 17-10.

In the third quarter, St. Thomas kicked another field goal, that one from 33 yards out, making the score 17-13.

Joel Sweeney (Jr.-Tomah, Wis.), who finished the game with 104 yards on 27 carries, opened the fourth quarter with a one-yard touchdown run and Albrecht tacked on the extra point to give Eau Claire a 24-13 lead.

But with four minutes on the clock, the Tommies converted on a 4th-and-1 from their own 49 and then followed with a 49-yard touchdown pass on the next play. After a successful two-point conversion, the Tommies trailed by just three (24-21).

The Blugolds got the ball back but a on the very first play, Blugold quarterback Neu, under pressure, threw the ball up and St. Thomas' Tyler Erstad came down with it. The Tommies then used just three plays to march 55 yards and scored what proved to be in the winning touchdown.

Both teams were plagued with penalties and poor ball handling the entire day. Eau Claire had eight penalties, four fumbles, only one of which was lost, and threw two interceptions. St. Thomas was flagged 13 times and lost two fumbles.

Neu finished with 196 yards passing and Eau Claire totaled 283 yards of offense. St. Thomas had 418 yards of offense, 152 on the ground and 266 in the air.

Sean Graham (Jr.-Hales Corners, Wis./Whitnall) and Jake Safstrom (Jr.-Grafton, Wis.) each had sacks for Eau Claire while Mitch Olson (So.-New Auburn, Wis./Chi-Hi) and Scott Burzynski (Jr.-Stanley, Wis./Stanley-Boyd) recovered fumbles.

Eau Claire will be at home again next Saturday to face Saint John's University (Minn.). Kickoff is set for 1 p.m.

-KM-

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos