/seasons/2012/contrib/20120915dr6byx

Blue Devils can't take advantage of NCC mistakes, fall 37-10

More news about: UW-Stout

MENOMONIE (September 15, 2012) - The UW-Stout football team was unable to come up with points when they needed them in losing, 37-10, to 13th-ranked North Central College Saturday at Don & Nona Williams Stadium.

Trailing only 21-10 in the third quarter, the Blue Devils came up with three turnovers, all on North Central's side of the 50-yard line. Lineman Travis Mueller (Sr, Greenleaf) recovered a pair of fumbles and defensive back Jeremy Troupe-Masi (Sr, Fremont, Cal.) had an interception that gave the Blue Devils a chance to take the lead.

The offense was unable to do anything with these opportunities though, with the drives ending in an interception, a missed field goal, and a fumble.

North Central (2-1) showed why they are ranked 13th by controlling both lines of scrimmage, limiting the Blue Devils offense to only nine yards on the ground while gaining 164 rushing yards on offense.

Trailing for most of the game, Stout was forced to go to the pass early. Quarterback Michael Blizel (Sr, Sturgeon Bay) threw the ball 42 times, completing 18 passes for 178 yards and a touchdown.

North Central got on the board quickly, taking their first drive right down the field and scoring on a 48 yard touchdown pass to Jeff Stolzenburg.

Trevor Morning (Jr, Bloomer) took the ensuing kick-off back 54 yards, setting the Blue Devils(1-1) up with good field position and a chance to even the score.

Stout's drive stalled at the nine yard line and Ricky Marteney (Jr, Greenfield) kicked a 26 yard field goal to put the Blue Devils on the board.

That would be as close as Stout would get, as North Central scored again quickly with another 48 yard touchdown pass to Stolzenburg.

The Blue Devils looked to gain some momentum back midway through the second quarter as Blizel led the team 54 yards for a touchdown, capping off the drive with a 16 yard touchdown pass over the middle to tight end Josh Peterson (Sr, Cedar Grove).

Peterson finished with 39 yards on four receptions, which was tied for the team lead with running back Eric Brown (Sr, St. Paul) who led the team with 43 yards through the air.

The Blue Devils couldn't come up with an answer for North Central's rushing attack, however, as the Cardinals were able to continually pound the ball into the defense and pick up yards.

After a sloppy third quarter that saw the teams turn the ball over a combined five times, North Central put the game away with  field goals of 41, 53, and 55 yards off the leg of kicker Nick Dace as well as a  touchdown in the fourth quarter. 

Running back Paul Bernier (Sr, Lakeville, Minn.) led the Blue Devils with 42 rushing yards on seven carries. Stout finished with nine total rushing yards, but a punt snapped over the head of the Stout punter for a 34 yard loss. Blizel was also sacked three times for a total loss of 16 yards.

Damian Guggenbuehl (Jr, La Crosse) led Stout with 11 tackles, seven solo. David Lindell (Jr, New Richland, Minn.) pitched in nine tackles, four solo and Tyler Naatz (So, Menomonie) had eight tackles, three solo for the Blue Devils.

Stout will be at UW-River Falls, Saturday, Sept. 21 at 7 p.m. in a non-conference tilt with the Falcons. This will be the 98th meeting of the long time foes.

Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
TBA
Augustana at Coe
TBA
Willamette at Simon Fraser
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Bacone at Austin
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Live stats
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos