September 19, 2012

Wiliams vs. Colby Game Notes

More news about: Williams

19th Meeting

Williams College Ephs

vs.

Colby College Mules

1:00 PM

Saturday, September 22, 2012

Weston Field

Williamstown, Mass.

 


SERIES: 
Began in 1956. Colby and Bowdoin are the Ephs' rotating partners in NESCAC. Williams hosts Colby this season and then travels to Waterville, Maine in 2012, before switching over to play Bowdoin in 2014 and 2015; re-connecting with Colby for the 2016 and 2017 seasons.

The Ephs lead the all-time series vs. Colby 15-3 and are 9-1 vs. the Mules on Weston Field. Colby's lone win in Williamstown came in 2000 when they prevailed by a score of 27-24.

Williams has won the last two meetings in the series and the Ephs are 4-2 vs. Colby since 2000.

Last year the Ephs finished with a record of 5-3, while Colby was 3-5.

Today's game is Colby head coach Jonathan Michaeles's debut as a head coach and marks the first time the Ephs' Aaron Kelton has faced Colby.

LAST MEETING:  In 2009 the Ephs came home from Waterville, Maine with a 23-19 win, but they needed some late-game heroics. Trailing by two points with 3:08 to play, Eph QB Matt Coyne capped a 68-yard TD drive with a 16-yard scamper with exactly one minute remaining to lift the Ephs over the Mules 23-19.

That contest was the first played on Colby's new Seavers Field and it was the 1,000th game in the history of Williams football.

In 126 seasons Williams owns an overall record of 628-348-47 (.636).

COACHES:  Jonathan Michaeles is making his debut as a head coach after serving as an assistant at Colby the past eight seasons.

Prior to coaching at Colby Michaeles served as the associate head coach and offensive coordinator at Saint Anselm College (1999 -2004). He was also the wide receivers coach and recruiting coordinator at Fordham University (1998-99) and was tight ends coach at the University of Pennsylvania (1997-98).

He started his collegiate coaching career at Allegheny College as the wide receiver, tight end, and kickers coach (1994-97).

His first coaching experience was as an assistant varsity coach at Tantasqua Regional High School in Sturbridge, Mass., (1992). 

Aaron Kelton (13-3) is in his third year at the helm of the Ephs. Kelton was the first Eph head football coach to debut with a perfect season (8-0-0) in 2010, when he led the Ephs to the Little Three and NESCAC titles, while earning NESCAC Coach of the Year honors.

Kelton is the first African American head football coach at Williams and in NESCAC.

Kelton came to Williams from Columbia University, where he served as the Lions' defensive coordinator for two seasons after having served the two previous seasons as secondary coach.

Under Kelton the Columbia Lions fielded one of the Ivy League's top defensive backfields. Kelton developed DB Tad Crawford '07, who was a high draft choice in the Canadian Football League. In addition to his on field duties at Columbia, Kelton was the Lions' recruiting coordinator in the District of Columbia, Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia, and West Virginia.

Kelton has coached on both the high school and the collegiate levels, starting his coaching journey in the fall of 1992 at Wellesley (MA) HS.

TV - INTERNET:  Time Warner Cable – Albany, NY is airing the game live on its Time Warner Sports Channels in the State of New York, State of Maine and throughout Berkshire County in Massachusetts. Some 3 million plus households will have the opportunity to watch the lid lifter for both schools.

Berkshire County Time Warner Channel Numbers:

North Adams - Williamstown
Channel 79 and HD 1803

Pittsfield - Lee
Channel 11 and HD1803
 

Approximately 48 hours after the game concludes Digital Customers of Time Warner can access the game via Time Warner Cable Sports On Demand.

INTERNET -- The game will be streamed live on the Internet through the services of TEAMLINE.

TO HEAR AUDIO ONLY BROADCAST:  Call TEAMLINE 1-800-846-4700. When prompted give the Ephs' access code - 0126.

< LIVE STATS > 

STREAKS:  The Ephs have won the last two season openers vs. Colby and Eph head coach Aaron Kelton has started both of his Williams seasons with a win. Williams owns a 4-game win streak in season openers.

The Ephs are gunning to record their 26th consecutive winning season.

Colby has lost its last six opening games, since defeating Williams 35-9 in 2005 in Waterville, Maine.

AWARDS:  Players in today's game who earned All-NESCAC honors in 2011:

WILLIAMS Team   COLBY Team
Chris Cameron, LB 1st   John Gilboy, OL 2nd
Pete Christiani, OL 2nd   Ryan Veillette, DE 2nd
Darren Hartwell, WR 1st      
Darren Hartwell, RS 1st      

 


BY THENUMBERS ...

Top Returnees from 2011

Rushing  
(W) Tom Wohlwender Per Game 60.2/Rushing TDs  11
(C) Luke Duncklee Per Game 30.0/Rushing TDs  3
Passing  
(W) Adam Marske  59.8% - Per Game Avg 208.3 - TDs 11
(C) No Returnee  
Receiving  
(W) Darren Hartwell Catches Per Game 6.5 - TD catches 6
(C) Michael Lahiff Catches Per Game 2.6 - TD catches 1
Scoring  
(W) Tom Wohlwender 66 Points
(C) Nick Joseph 30 Points
Kicking  
(W) Joseph Mallock 14-19 PATs - 6-10 FGs
(C) David Bendit 7-9 PATs - 3-4 FGs
Tackles  
(W) Chris Cameron 33 Solos
(C) Henry Nelson 33 Solos
(W) Ladd Hamrick 19 Assists
(C) Henry Nelson 26 Assists
Sacks  
(C) Henry Nelson 5
(W) Chris Cameron 3
Interceptions  
(C) Christian Romano 3
(W) Ladd Hamrick,
Darren Hartwell &
Emmanuel Whyte
1

 

STARTERS

 

Williams College Ephs   Colby College Mules
  Offense       Defense  
69 Cong Tian LT   44 Ryan Veillette DE
78 Peter Christiani LG   92 Lester Batiste DE
77 Alan Felix C   57 Paul Spada DT
79 Ryan Loughran RG   47 Mike Wincek DT
75 AJ Walsh RT   37 Tony Atkinson LB
1 Darren Hartwell WR   99 Henry Nelson LB
18 Jeff Riemann WR   33 Mark Vargas LB
45 Sam Krieg TE   14 Jason Buco C
44 Tim Morris FB   3 Phil Amato C
22 Alex Scyocurka TB   6 Derrick Beasley SS
10 Adam Marske QB   26 Christian Romano FS
36 Joseph Mallock PK   89 Lou Scheepers P
             
  Defense       Offense  
59 Mike Flynn DE   12 Connor Emmert QB
61 Tom Foote DT   5 Spencer Gopaul RB
91 Ebeneezer Gyassi DT   45 Max Eberhart FB
90 Ernest Higginbotham DE   2 Luke Dunckless WR
37 Antonio Blanco LB   18 Mike Lahiff WR
17 Emmanuel Whyte LB   86 David Von Euw TE
7 Chris Cameron LB   75 Tom Abare OT
4 Andre laFontant C   61 Jeffrey Lamson OG
9 Ladd Hamrick SS   55 Connor Clancy C
3 Chris Kim FS   67 John Gilboy OG
20 Nate Saffold C   76 Paul Gallagher OT
36 Joseph Mallock P   25 David Bendit PK
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos