/seasons/2012/contrib/20120922oh0j3i

Gulls tripped up 41-24 by Salve Regina in NEFC Boyd opener

More news about: Endicott

MIDDLETOWN, R.I. – The Endicott football team scored 21 points in the second quarter to hold a 21-20 lead over the second-ranked team in New England, Salve Regina, but the Seahawks responded by outscoring the Gulls 21-3 in the second half to win 41-24 in the NEFC Boyd Division opener for both teams. 

Endicott, now 2-2 (1-0 NEFC Boyd) on the season, looks forward to their Homecoming Weekend on Saturday, September 29th as the Blue and Green host rival Curry with noon kickoff at Endicott Stadium.  Curry is also 2-2 but edged out their week four match up with MIT 31-28 to move to 1-0 in divisional play. 

Against Salve Regina, Endicott fell behind 20-0 just 16 seconds in the second quarter after a Drew Frenette (New Bedford, Mass.) pass was intercepted and returned 52-yards to the end zone by Seahawks sophomore Phil Terio (Trumbull, Conn.).  The Gulls, however, responded with 21 unanswered points to take a one-point advantage going into halftime.

On their first possession following the interception return, Endicott drove deep into Seahawk territory down to the one-yard line before sophomore quarter Ryan McLaughlin (Tomkins Cove, N.Y.) punched it into the end zone for the Endicott's first points of the day. 

The Gulls defense forced a three-and-out on Salve Regina's next offensive possession and on the punt attempt, Endicott's Curtis Manuel (Beverly, Mass.) blocked the punt and the Gulls and Eric Dwinell (Amherst, Mass.) recovered at the Seahawks five yard line.  Two plays later, McLaughlin scampered for his second rushing touchdown of the game to pull the Gulls to within six at 20-14 with 9:23 remaining in the first half.

With 2:26 remaining in the half, Salve Regina faced a 4th-and-1 situation on their own 41-yard line but their conversion attempt was stopped behind the line of scrimmage by junior Andrew Lawson (Framingham, Mass.) which turned the ball over on downs to Endicott.  On 2nd-and-6 on the Salve Regina 13-yard line, Frenette connected with senior wide receiver Mike Murphy (Chelmsford, Mass.) in the end zone to give Endicott their first lead of the game at 21-20. 

At the start of the third quarter, the Seahawks needed just two plays to regain the lead as Salve Regina quarterback Steven Wilken (Ringwood, N.J.) passed to Dan Buonocore (Mahwah, N.J.) for a 21-yard touchdown reception.  Salve Regina went up 27-21 and went on to score two more times on a three-yard touchdown run by Buonocore and 65-yard bomb from Wilken to Trey Scales (Boston, Mass.) to cap off the scoring in this game.

Endicott managed only a 27-yard field goal by junior placekicker Dylan Rushe (Palos Verdes, Calif.) with 1:06 left in the third quarter to pull within 10 at 34-24.  Scales' touchdown catch came just 48 seconds later on Salve Regina's next possession. 

Defensively for the Gulls, junior linebacker Andrew Holfinger (Sterling, Mass.) led Endicott with 11 tackles, seven of which were solo takedowns.  Holfinger and defensive lineman Brian Kalosky (Plymouth, Conn.) tied with a team-high three tackles for a loss.  Kalosky finished with 10 tackles in the game.  Sophomore defensive back Mike Lago (Newtown, Conn.) and senior linebacker Peter Kallas (Beverly, Mass.) each added nine tackles in the loss. 

Junior defensive back Davas Wright (Fall River, Mass.) turned in a strong defensive effort with an interception, three pass break ups, a forced fumble, and seven tackles. 

Endicott's running game was led by senior tailbacks Jared DiBiase (Cranston, R.I.) and Mike Wheeler (Hanover, Mass.) who combined for 146 yards rushing on 31 attempts.  Senior receiver Cameron Lett (Waltham, Mass.) had a team-high 82 yards through the air on four catches.  Murphy added 78 yards receiving on eight catches and the lone touchdown pass by Frenette.   Frenette finished the game 22-of-46 with 248 yards throwing with one touchdown, but three picks.  

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Moravian at King's
Live stats Tickets
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
Live stats
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
Video Live stats
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Video Live stats
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live stats
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
Live stats
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live stats Live stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Heidelberg at Olivet
Live stats
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live stats
1:00 PM
Greensboro at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
Live stats
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
Video
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
Live stats Audio
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
North Park at Anderson
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
7:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
Video Live stats Audio
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live stats
Maintenance in progress.