September 22, 2012

Bluffton trumps MSJ 14-7 for first win over Lions since 2001

More news about: Bluffton

BLUFFTON, Ohio - The Beavers won their third game of the season on Saturday, Sept. 22, defeating the Mount St. Joseph Lions, 14-7, at Salzman Stadium. It marked the first time the Beavers (3-1, 2-0 HCAC) had beaten the Lions since 2001, a string of 10 straight setbacks at the hands of MSJ. It is the first time since 2000 that Bluffton has opened the season 3-1 and 2-0 in the HCAC.

Battling through rainy and muddy conditions, neither side was able to find the end zone in the first quarter as each team was forced to punt the ball twice. It was not until the 7:55 mark of the second quarter that junior Airic Steagall (Hillsboro) crossed the goal line from five yards out, sparking the home team to a 7-0 lead after Austin Sweeney (Adrian, Mich./Whitmer) connected on the extra point.

The Bluffton defense continued to hold Mount in check, keeping them off the scoreboard for the duration of the first half for a 7-0 lead at the break.

Bluffton went three plays on its first possession and fumbled at midfield after a lightning delay extended halftime by 40 minutes. It was the second straight home game that storms have caused delays this season. A nine-play, 49-yard Mount drive ended with a four-yard touchdown trot by MSJ senior standout James Clay. The PAT was good and the score was knotted at 7-7 just 5:13 into the second half.

The defenses held for the next quarter-and-a-half until Steagall scored his second rushing touchdown of the day, this time a seven-yarder. Sweeney's extra point moved the score to 14-7 with 4:50 remaining in the game. On the ensuing Mount possession, Tyler Hensley (Batavia) picked off a Jason Stinebaugh pass at the Bluffton seven yard-line and returned it to the Bluffton 42, sealing the second straight Heartland Conference victory for the Beavers.

Steagall led the Beaver ground attack, picking up 81 yards on 17 carries and scoring twice. Freshman Calib Alexander (Ocala, Fla./St. John Lutheran) ran the ball 18 times for 65 yards.

Tyler Wright (Troy) led the Beavers through the air, completing 10-of-14 passes for 104 yards. Ryan Sabin (Canal Winchester) caught four of those passes for 70 yards.

Ben Kaufman (Ottawa-Glandorf) totaled 11 tackles, three of the solo variety, to lead the Beavers on defense. Josh Runda (Lima/Bath) also had a stellar defensive performance, racking up nine tackles, including four solo tackles and three tackles-for-loss. Nick Smith (Troy) and Mike Johnson (Browns Mills, NJ/Pemberton Township) chipped in with eight tackles each. Derek Woods (Springfield/South) had a late interception to go along with his four stops.

MSJ had a slight advantage in yards (306-293), including 253-189 on the ground, but the Lions completed just eight passes for 53 yards with two interceptions. Bluffton picked up one more first down (17-16) and the Beavers converted on both of their trips into the red zone.

The Beavers will be back at home next Saturday as they welcome the Manchester University Spartans to Salzman Stadium. That contest is scheduled to begin at 1:30 p.m.

-BEAVERS-

 

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading