/seasons/2012/contrib/20120929w9m84z

No. 7 Salisbury Stifles Buffalo State, 20-7

More news about: Buffalo State

BUFFALO, NY—No. 7 Salisbury (3-1/1-0) limited host Buffalo State (2-3/0-2) to just 158 total yards of offense and got a big play out of its special teams to deliver a 20-7 victory in an Empire 8 contest this afternoon at Coyer Field.  

Salisbury's defense allowed just 16 total rushing yards, and held the Bengals to minus-seven yards on the ground in the first half. The Sea Gulls totaled 319 yards of total offense, including 250 yards on 68 rushing attempts.  Freshman quarterback John Dunbar (Pt. Pleasant Borough/Pt. Pleasant Borough) was 2 for 3 for 69 yards and a score.  Joe Benedetti (Langhorne, PA/Conwell-Egan) led the rushing attack with 22 carries for 114 yards, while Andre Carter (Huntingtown, MD/Huntingtown) anchored the defense with a team-high eight tackles.

For Buffalo State, quarterback Casey Kacz (Amherst/Sweet Home) finished 13 of 30 for 142 yards with an interception, and added 30 yards on four carries.  Caesarae Lewis (Newbern, AL/Sunshine) was the top receiver with three catches for 54 yards.  Three Bengals defenders finished with double-digit tackles with Pasquale Vacchio (Glen Head/North Shore) posting 18, followed by Sean Littlejohn (Cohoes/Cohoes) and Tyler Krempa (Williamsville/Williamsville South) with 13 and 12 respectively. 

After forcing a Bengals' punt on the game's opening possession, Salisbury set the tone with a 13-play, 75-yard scoring drive to get on the scoreboard early.  The Sea Gulls methodically pounded the ball down the field, with a longest play of 13 yards, and capped by a 4-yard quarterback keeper by Dan Griffin (Jarrettsville, MD/N. Harford).

Griffin left the game with an injury early in the second quarter, but Salisbury was able to extend its lead to 13-0 with a blocked punt by Joey Buckley (Chester, MD/Kent Island) who then scooped it up and ran it into the end zone from 3 yards out.  It was the second blocked punt returned for a touchdown against Buffalo State in as many weeks.

Salisbury extended its lead to 20-0 with 5:53 remaining in the third quarter, when Dunbar caught the Bengals' defense cheating up in the box, and connected on a 59-yard deep touchdown strike to Michael Copenhaver (California, MD/Leonardtown).

Buffalo State delivered a big special teams play of its own early in the fourth quarter when Jeffrey Moore (Buffalo/St. Joe's) sprinted through the line and blocked a Salisbury 42-yard field goal attempt.  Jordan Boser (Geneva, IL/Geneva), who had a sack on the previous play, recovered the ball at midfield and returned 40 yards to the Sea Gulls' 10-yard line.  Kacz converted the opportunity into a score with a 10-yard scramble on the very next play, cutting the deficit to 20-7. 

The Bengals had two more possessions, but could not break through, and an interception by Kevin Costello (West Chester, PA/Henderson) with 3:02 remaining allowed the Sea Gulls to run out the clock.

Buffalo State will play its third-consecutive home game next Saturday when it welcomes Utica for a 12:05 kickoff.

Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
7:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
TBA
Augustana at Coe
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live stats
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Austin
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Live stats
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live stats
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
6:00 PM
Willamette at Simon Fraser
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
7:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos