September 29, 2012

No. 7 Salisbury Stifles Buffalo State, 20-7

More news about: Buffalo State

BUFFALO, NY—No. 7 Salisbury (3-1/1-0) limited host Buffalo State (2-3/0-2) to just 158 total yards of offense and got a big play out of its special teams to deliver a 20-7 victory in an Empire 8 contest this afternoon at Coyer Field.  

Salisbury's defense allowed just 16 total rushing yards, and held the Bengals to minus-seven yards on the ground in the first half. The Sea Gulls totaled 319 yards of total offense, including 250 yards on 68 rushing attempts.  Freshman quarterback John Dunbar (Pt. Pleasant Borough/Pt. Pleasant Borough) was 2 for 3 for 69 yards and a score.  Joe Benedetti (Langhorne, PA/Conwell-Egan) led the rushing attack with 22 carries for 114 yards, while Andre Carter (Huntingtown, MD/Huntingtown) anchored the defense with a team-high eight tackles.

For Buffalo State, quarterback Casey Kacz (Amherst/Sweet Home) finished 13 of 30 for 142 yards with an interception, and added 30 yards on four carries.  Caesarae Lewis (Newbern, AL/Sunshine) was the top receiver with three catches for 54 yards.  Three Bengals defenders finished with double-digit tackles with Pasquale Vacchio (Glen Head/North Shore) posting 18, followed by Sean Littlejohn (Cohoes/Cohoes) and Tyler Krempa (Williamsville/Williamsville South) with 13 and 12 respectively. 

After forcing a Bengals' punt on the game's opening possession, Salisbury set the tone with a 13-play, 75-yard scoring drive to get on the scoreboard early.  The Sea Gulls methodically pounded the ball down the field, with a longest play of 13 yards, and capped by a 4-yard quarterback keeper by Dan Griffin (Jarrettsville, MD/N. Harford).

Griffin left the game with an injury early in the second quarter, but Salisbury was able to extend its lead to 13-0 with a blocked punt by Joey Buckley (Chester, MD/Kent Island) who then scooped it up and ran it into the end zone from 3 yards out.  It was the second blocked punt returned for a touchdown against Buffalo State in as many weeks.

Salisbury extended its lead to 20-0 with 5:53 remaining in the third quarter, when Dunbar caught the Bengals' defense cheating up in the box, and connected on a 59-yard deep touchdown strike to Michael Copenhaver (California, MD/Leonardtown).

Buffalo State delivered a big special teams play of its own early in the fourth quarter when Jeffrey Moore (Buffalo/St. Joe's) sprinted through the line and blocked a Salisbury 42-yard field goal attempt.  Jordan Boser (Geneva, IL/Geneva), who had a sack on the previous play, recovered the ball at midfield and returned 40 yards to the Sea Gulls' 10-yard line.  Kacz converted the opportunity into a score with a 10-yard scramble on the very next play, cutting the deficit to 20-7. 

The Bengals had two more possessions, but could not break through, and an interception by Kevin Costello (West Chester, PA/Henderson) with 3:02 remaining allowed the Sea Gulls to run out the clock.

Buffalo State will play its third-consecutive home game next Saturday when it welcomes Utica for a 12:05 kickoff.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading