September 29, 2012

Manchester knocks off Beavers 24-14 in Salzman Stadium

More news about: Bluffton

BLUFFTON, Ohio - The Beavers welcomed Heartland Conference foe Manchester to Salzman Stadium on Saturday, September 29, looking to continue this season's quick start. However, the Spartans (1-4, 1-2 HCAC) were able to fend off the Bluffton offense late in the game to earn a 24-14 victory, their first of the season. Bluffton slipped to 3-2 overall and 2-1 in the Heartland Conference following its first HCAC setback of the year.

The Spartans wasted no time getting on the board, scoring on their first possession with a 38-yard touchdown pass from Nick Williams to Ryne Lehman. After forcing a Beaver punt, Williams took care of it himself, getting into the end zone with his feet and making the score 14-0 with 4:32 to play in the opening stanza.

The Beavers answered just before the end of the first quarter when sophomore Donovan Brown (Cincinnati/Purcell Marian) caught his first career touchdown pass from quarterback Tyler Wright (Troy). Austin Sweeney (Adrian, Mich./Whitmer) hit the extra point to make the score 14-7.

Bluffton evened the score nine minutes into the second quarter when Wright connected with fellow junior Shaun Frost (Edison/Mt. Gilead) for a huge 72-yard touchdown pass down the right sideline. However, Manchester added some separation right before the break on a 34-yard field goal by Kyle Evans, giving the visitors a 17-14 lead.

Two missed field goals plagued the Beavers in the second half before a last-minute interception by Max Jones was returned for a 51-yard touchdown, making the score 24-14 in favor of the Spartans. A few ticks of the clock later and that score went final as the Beavers record fell to 2-1 in the HCAC.

Wright led the Bluffton offense, competing 17-of-23 passes for 236 yards and two touchdowns. Frost turned in an excellent performance as well, racking up 119 receiving yards on seven catches and a touchdown. Junior Airic Steagall (Hillsboro) carried the ball 15 times for 77 yards to lead the rushing game.

Junior linebacker Josh Runda (Lima/Bath) had an incredible defensive day, picking up 14 tackles, including five solos, a sack and two tackles-for-loss. Senior backers Mike Johnson (Browns Mills, NJ/Pemberton Township) and Ben Kaufman (Ottawa-Glandorf) each recorded 10 tackles.  Johnson also added a tackle-for-loss while Kaufman came up with an interception.

The Beavers had the edge on total offensive yardage for the day, racking up 322 yards to Manchester's 307. However, Manchester put up more yards on the ground with 156 to Bluffton's 86. Each team ened the day with 17 first downs. The visitors finished with just a two-minute edge in time of possession after controlling the ball for over 20 minutes the first half. Manchester converted on 8-of-16 third downs and scored on both of their trips inside the red zone, while the Beavers were just 3-for-12 on third down and 0-of-3 scoring inside the 20-yard line.

Bluffton will be back in action next week (Oct. 6) at Rose-Hulman before returning home on October 13, to face the Hanover Panthers for Homecoming. Both games are scheduled to begin at 1:30 p.m.

-BEAVERS-

 

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading