October 6, 2012

W&L Football Marches Past Emory & Henry, 45-28

More news about: Washington and Lee

LEXINGTON, Va. – Washington and Lee rushed for a conference-record 503 yards and totaled 562 total yards in posting a 45-28 win over Emory & Henry in ODAC football action on Saturday at Wilson Field.

The Generals (4-1, 2-0) jumped out to a 14-0 lead just 5:44 into the game on a pair of touchdown runs by senior running back Luke Heinsohn (Charlottesville, Va./Covenant).  Heinsohn capped an 8-play, 69-yard drive to open the game when he scored from 1-yard out.  After the defense forced a 3-and-out by the Wasps on the next possession, Heinsohn took the first play 47 yards for a touchdown and a 14-0 lead.

Emory & Henry (3-2, 0-2) closed to 14-7 just 1:52 later when sophomore running back Joe Vaughn (Gate City, Va./Gate City) ended a 7-play, 71-yard drive with a 3-yard touchdown run.  However, Heinsohn scored his third touchdown at the 11:56 mark of the second quarter to put the Generals up 21-7.

W&L added a 21-yard touchdown run by senior running back Sasha Vandalov (Vienna, Va./James Madison) and a 27-yard field goal by Heinsohn as time expired for a 31-7 lead at the halftime break.

E&H took the opening kickoff and promptly marched 65 yards on seven plays as Vaughn scored his second rushing touchdown, another 3-yard scamper, to cut it to 31-13 with 12:51 left in the third quarter.  The PAT was missed.

The Generals retaliated at the 7:50 mark as junior quarterback Nick Lombardo (Duluth, Ga./Peachtree Ridge) capped a 76-yard drive with a 12-yard touchdown pass to senior tight end Eli Chester (Cumming, Ga./North Forsyth) for a 38-13 advantage.  E&H made it 38-21 with 3:14 left in the penultimate quarter when junior quarterback Kyle Boden (Knoxville, Tenn./Karns) scored on a 10-yard touchdown run and then found senior wide receiver Davon Ross (Glen Wilton, Va./James River) for a 2-point conversion.

Senior running back Brett Murray (Lookout Mountain, Tenn./Baylor) ended a 13-play drive with a 1-yard touchdown run for a 45-21 lead with 12:15 left to play and E&H provided the final margin when senior linebacker Ross Ellis (Abingdon, Va./Wofford) scored on a 47-yard fumble return with 9:17 remaining.

The Generals held the ball for better than 37 minutes in the contest, racking up 29 first downs.  Lombardo paced the rushing effort with a career-high 164 yards on 23 carries.  He also completed 3-of-10 passes for 50 yards and a touchdown.  Heinsohn carried just 13 times for 138 yards and three touchdowns, moving into the Top 5 in ODAC history in career scoring with 255 points.  Vandalov gained 85 yards and a touchdown on just seven carries, while Murray amassed 59 yards and a touchdown on 15 rushes.  Senior safety Jake Pelton (Charlottesville, Va./Monticello) led the defense with 12 tackles, and senior defensive lineman Greg Barton (New York, N.Y./Dalton School) tallied four tackles and a pair of sacks.

Vaughn led an Emory & Henry offense that gained 344 yards by rushing for 171 yards and two touchdowns on 31 carries.  Boden completed 23-of-31 passes for 147 yards and Ellis paced the Wasps' defense with 15 tackles and the fumble recovery score.

Washington and Lee returns to action on Saturday as it hosts Randolph-Macon for a 1:00 pm contest.

-- http://generalssports.com --

 
 
comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading