October 6, 2012

Chambers and Turner Shine for WPI on Homecoming Against Union

More news about: WPI
Worcester, MA --- Quarterback Connor Eck (Rye, NY) threw for a touchdown and rushed for another to lead visiting Union to a 21-6 victory over WPI in a Liberty League football contest on Saturday afternoon.   The Dutchmen even their record to 3-3 and remain a perfect 3-0 in conference action while the Engineers, who were celebrating Homecoming, slip to 1-5 and 0-3 in Liberty League play.

The game started as a defensive slugfest.  Union received early interceptions from Jafar Johnson (Albany, NY) and Cam Johnson (Berlin, CT) only to see the Engineers come up with consecutive 4th-and-1 stops inside their own 30 yard line. 

Union finally broke the scoring drought midway through the second quarter when T.J. Franzese (Allendale, NJ) rushed in from six yards out capping a 10-play 75-yard drive that lasted 5:22.  WPI quickly countered with 4:44 to go in the half when Chris Turner(Manchester, CT) scampered in from 17 yards out to make the score 7-6 as the extra point was missed. The scoring drive totaled 57 yards on six plays in 2:30.

The Dutchmen completed the second quarter scoring frenzy when Eck hit Kyle Reynolds(Delray Beach, FL) in the front corner of the end zone with a 26-yard strike with just 1:12 to go before intermission.

Eck scored the final touchdown of the day, capping of a 12-play 64-yard drive that took 5:11 off the clock when he rolled to the right on a designed quarterback keeper midway through the third quarter.

WPI had a pair of chances inside the red zone in the fourth quarter but Union buckled down.  The first chance was extinguished on a fourth down at the 10 yard line and then, after a blocked punt gave the Crimson and Gray the ball at the UC 19, Jafar Johnson registered his second pick of the day on the very next play.

Eck finished the day completing 16-of-23 passes for 173 yards to go along 75 yards rushing. Franzese paced the Dutchmen running attack with 97 yards on 20 carries while Reynolds finished the day as the game's leading receiver with seven catches totaling 79 yard, including the touchdown.  

Turner had a career day on the ground for WPI, totaling 154 yards on 20 carries, including the Engineer's lone touchdown of the day.  John Antonopoulos (Cambridge, MA) came off the bench and completed 8-of-16 passes for 63 yards. Trev Rancourt (Nashua, NH) and Aaron Marshall (Acushnet, MA) each had two receptions for the hosts.  

The Engineers were led defensively by Shane Grogan (Dalton, MA) with nine tackles, as well as Mitch McClune (Pembroke, MA) and Michael Grasis (East Brookfield, MA) who each tallied eight. Noah Joseph (Chevy Chase, MD) spearheaded the Union defensive effort with eight tackles while Jeff DeVico (Greenwich, CT) chipped in with six and Casey Muse (Oklahoma City, OK) and Kevin Calello (Freehold, NJ) both added sacks for the Dutchmen.

Turner took home the Robert Pritchard Award as the Most Outstanding Back on Homecoming while Nick Chambers (Braintree, MA), who had two sacks, won as the Most Outstanding Lineman.

After a bye week WPI returns to the field when they travel to take on Merchant Marine at 2:30pm on Saturday, October 20th. Union also on a bye next week will host Rochester the same day at 1:30pm.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading