October 6, 2012

Warhawks "D Up" the Falcons

More news about: UW-Whitewater

The UW-Whitewater defense limited UW-River Falls to three yards rushing, 132 yards of total offense, and UW-W took advantage of seven Falcon turnovers in a 35-0 win in front of 11,288 fans, the third largest crowd ever at Perkins Stadium in Whitewater Saturday.  UW-W, 4-1 overall and 2-0 in the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference, is ranked fifth in both national Division III polls.  UW-RF is 0-5 and 0-2 in league play.

The 132 yards of total offense is the lowest UW-W has allowed since giving up 119 to UW-La Crosse September 2011.  Three yards rushing is the fewest by a Warhawk opponent since Franklin College totaled minus five yards November 26, 2011. The seven turnovers is the most recorded by the Warhawk defense since forcing seven from Lakeland College September 2, 2006.

Proving the adage that the best offense is a good defense, the Warhawk defense provided one of the five touchdowns, and the longest drive the offense had to make for a score was 32 yards.

Whitewater's first score resulted from a fumble recovery by Kyle Wismer (Spring Grove, IL/Richmond-Burton) at the River Falls 27, with Wismer taking it into the end zone with 1:15 left in the first quarter. 

The next Falcon possession lasted two plays, with Ryan Wenkman (Wisconsin Dells/Wisconsin Dells) picking off Ryan Kusilek's pass at the Falcon 30, bringing it back to the two.  Whitewater failed to cash in on that opportunity, fumbling on the first play to turn the ball back to UW-RF. 

With the ball on their own 41, River Falls attempted to punt, but punter Will Jensen muffed the snap and was forced out of bounds at the 32.  Eight plays later freshman tailback Nick Patterson (Sussex/Sussex) scored from one yard out to make the lead 14-0 Whitewater with 5:03 left in the half.

Wenkman ended another Falcon offensive series with a second quarter fumble recovery, and the lead remained 14-0 at the half.

Junior linebacker Cole Klotz (Elm Grove/New Berlin Eisenhower) picked off a Kusilek pass at the Falcon 16 and returned it to the seven.  On the second play following the recovery UW-W quarterback Lee Brekke (Sun Prairie/Sun Prairie) made it 21-0 with a three yard run with 7:11 left in the third period.

Facing a fourth and seven at their own 25, UW-RF lined up for a punt.  A short snap went to tight end Grant Solem, who was stopped short of a first down and Whitewater took over at the 23.  UW-W punched the ball in with five straight rushes by senior tailback Desmin Ward (Milwaukee/Hamilton), the last covering one yard to up Whitewater's lead to 28-0 with 1:27 remaining in the third.

On the ensuing kickoff, returner Robbie Flom took the ball to the nine yard line when Oscar Johnson (Milwaukee/Riverside) knocked the ball loose, with Brandon Zolp (Adell/Kewaskum) recovering the ball to put the Warhawk offense in business at the nine.  Sophomore quarterback Matt Behrendt (Westchester, IL/Nazareth) connected with Steve Morris (Racine/Horlick) for a seven yard score on the first play, ending the scoring for the day with Whitewater in front 35-0.

Early in the fourth senior linebacker David Scaro recovered a Warhawk fumble at midfield.  On the next play Kusilek threw his third interception of the day, with Brady Grayvold (Norway, MI/Norway) giving Whitewater the ball at the UW-W 24.  Junior linebacker Joe Paulus (Fredonia/Kewaskum) ended UW-RF's next drive with a pick at the RF 18. 

The Whitewater defense was credited with 14 tackles for a loss, two sacks, three fumble recoveries and the four interceptions.  Wismer led UW-W with six solo tackles, three assists, two tackles for a loss, one fumble forced and one recovered.  Falcon linebacker Nate Smits led both teams with ten solo tackles, five assisted, a sack and three tackles for a loss.

UW-W will travel to Menomonie to face UW-Stout next Saturday.  The next home game for the Warhawks will be October 20, when UW-Eau Claire comes to Perkins Stadium for Homecoming.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats