/seasons/2012/contrib/20121007cl1m2g

Macalester comes up one point short at Carleton

More news about: Macalester

After dropping an overtime decision to the Knights a year ago, Macalester lost another heartbreaker in the "Book of Knowledge" trophy game, falling to Carleton 21-20 in Northfield.

Macalester struck first, getting on the board with an Auburn Jimenez (Jr., East Los Angeles, Calif. / St. John Bosco)25-yard field goal after the Scots took 7:14 off the clock on a 13-play drive on its first possession. However, the Knights responded with TD passes to cap 76- and 53-yard drives to go up 14-3 early in the second quarter. The second came on a fourth-down play.

After a 1-yard Mike Adams (Sr., Chippewa Falls, Wis.) touchdown run reduced the Carleton margin to 14-10, CC defensive back Paul Hoffer intercepted a pass deep in Knight territory and returned it a school-record 99 yards with 3:25 left in the first half for the biggest play of the game.

The Scots were down 21-10 at the halftime break and nearly pulled off the comeback by keeping Carleton off the scoreboard in the final two quarters.

The Scots led 451-308 in total yards and 23-17 in first downs.

Spencer Robinson (Sr., Chattaroy, Wash. / Riverside) made nine tackles, including seven solo stops, to lead a solid Macalester defensive effort. Joe Dykema (Jr., Roseville, Minn.) added six tackles. Each registering Macalester QB sacks were Reid Callahan (Jr., Atlanta, Ga. / St. Pius X), Jesse Russell (Jr., Eden Prairie, Minn.) and Jason Schrad (Sr., Lincoln, Neb. / Southwest).

T. Joe Loiselle (Sr., Chippewa Falls, Wis.), who finished with 104 yards on the ground, ran it in from three yards out early in the fourth quarter to pull the visitors to within four at 21-17. The drive started when Adams returned the third quarter kickoff to just short of midfield. Late in the third period, the Scots received a 10-yard Loiselle scamper, followed by 20- and 15-yard runs by Adams, before settling for a 42-yard Jimenez three-pointer to make the score 21-20 heading into the fourth quarter.

Mac turned the ball over on its first two possessions of the fourth quarter as Carleton held on.

In addition to getting 104 yards from Loiselle, Macalester received 75 yards rushing from Adams, who also gained 44 yards on two punt returns and 74 yards on two kickoff returns.

Clark Bledsoe (Sr., Jacksonville, Fla. / Episcopal) went 18-for-39 for 279 yards. Sam Marshall (Sr., Sun Prairie, Wis.) gained 100 yards on his four catches. Ben Hillman (So., Watertown, Minn. / Watertown-Mayer) caught four for 61, C. J. Smith (Jr., Ashland, Wis.) caught four for 45, and John Johnson (Jr., McKenzie, Tenn.) gained 42 yards on a couple catches.

Conor Lynch rushed for 68 yards and passed for 120 and a touchdown to lead Carleton (3-2 on the season).

The Scots (3-2) play Rhodes College of Memphis, Tennessee, on Saturday (Oct. 13) at Macalester Stadium at 1 p.m. Rhodes comes in with a 3-2 mark in this first-ever meeting between these two schools.

Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
TBA
Augustana at Coe
TBA
Willamette at Simon Fraser
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Austin
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Live stats
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live stats
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos