October 13, 2012

Benedetti, Griffin, defense help No. 7 Salisbury by Hartwick, 37-7

More news about: Salisbury

SALISBURY, Md. – Senior superback Joe Benedetti rushed for 158 yards and one touchdown and quarterback classmate Dan Griffin ran for 72 and two scores while throwing for 91 yards and another touchdown as the No. 7 Salisbury University football team topped Hartwick College, 37-7, in front of a Homecoming crowd of 2,125 Saturday.

Salisbury (5-1, 3-0 Empire 8) ran 78 offensive plays, totaling 390 yards and held the ball for 41:18. The Sea Gulls' defense forced five turnovers, including four fumble recoveries and did not allow Hartwick (3-3, 0-3) a first down until early in the third quarter.

Griffin opened the scoring with a 9-yard touchdown run that completed a 12-play, 82-yard drive that took 7:13 off the clock.

Salisbury added to the lead when sophomore Eric Hart kicked the Sea Gulls' first field goal of the season, a 21-yard attempt, with 7:39 left in the first half. Billy Nichols forced a fumble by Hartwick's Kurtis Ahart that was recovered by Joey Buckley on the Hawks 6-yard line. Salisbury couldn't punch it in, but converted the kick.

After a three-and-out gave the ball back to Salisbury with six minutes remaining in the half, Griffin found junior Michael Copenhaver for a 35-yard scoring strike to increase the SU advantage to 17-0 with 4:47 to play.

Senior corner back Paul Moore increased the lead when he jarred the ball loose from receiver Chris Olonski, picked it up and returned it 12 yards for his second defensive touchdown in as many weeks and a 24-0 halftime edge for Salisbury.

Hartwick's Joseph Rosiecki charged down the left sideline for 39 yards and a first down on the second play of the second half, but the Hawks' drive stalled on the Salisbury 33 when quarterback Mike Mathews fumbled and Michael Landry recovered.

Griffin added a 4-yard touchdown run with 1:21 left in the third, capping a 12-play, 55-yard drive before Rosiecki scored a 7-yard touchdown to break up the Salisbury shutout bid a minute into the fourth quarter.

Benedetti added a 4-yard touchdown of his own 3:36 later for the final margin.

Issa Diarra sealed the game with an interception of Corbett in the final moments.

Rosiecki ran 13 times for 73 yards and the touchdown while quarterback Keegan Corbett was 7-for-12 for 52 yards and an interception.

Nichols led the Salisbury defense with six tackles, 1.5 for loss and a forced fumble. Buckley tallied one sack, one tackle for loss and a fumble recovery. Andre Carter posted a one tackle and five pass breakups.

Reining Empire 8 Special Teams Player of the Week, sophomore Kyle Hamby, again had strong day punting. Hamby kicked five times for a 46.8-yard average and placed three inside the Hartwick 20. Hamby boomed one 68 yards, one yard shy of the program record he tied on Nov. 5, 2011 against St. John Fisher.

Salisbury hosts Alfred University next Saturday at Sea Gull Stadium at noon. The Saxons knocked off No. 11 Fisher, 26-13, Saturday, to improve to 4-1 overall and 3-0 in the league.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading