October 13, 2012

Titans Win Emotionally-Charged Homecoming Game Over Red Men

More news about: Illinois Wesleyan

BLOOMINGTON, Ill. - In a game fueled with emotion after the passing of former teammate Andrew Weishar on Friday, the Illinois Wesleyan football team topped Carthage 45-7 in a Homecoming win at Tucci Stadium on Saturday (Oct. 13).

The Titans, for the second straight year, improved to 6-0 overall and 3-0 in the College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin while Carthage slipped to 3-3 overall and 1-2 in the league.

There was a moment of silence for Weishar prior to the game and the IWU players are wearing his number "54" on their helmets as a reminder of their former teammate.

The Titans opened the scoring when an 11-play, 73-yard drive was capped by a 23 yard field goal by freshman Michael Kelley with 9:53 to play in the first quarter.

IWU boosted the lead to 10-0 when junior T.J. Stinde ran in from 8 yards out, ending a four-play, 15 yard drive, set up by a fumble recovery by Stephen McGinnis. The Titans led 10-0 with 2:01to play in the first.
Alex Garvey was on the receiving end of a 49-yard touchdown pass from junior Rob Gallik with 12:14 left in the half and Kelley's kick gave IWU a 17-0 edge.

A 77-yard punt return by sophomore Tyrell Bolden gave IWU great field position late in the second quarter and junior Sean Conley ran in from 3 yards out with 1:08 before intermission to give IWU a 24-0 halftime lead.

The Titans extende the lead to 31-0 with 6:50 to play in the third when Tate Musselman leaped to snare a Gallik pass for a 14 yard TD.

Senior linebacker Mike Kraft recovered a fumble and scampered into the end zone from 22 yards out to give IWU a 38-0 lead with 5:40 left in the third quarter.

The explosive Bolden ran for a 71 yard TD with 13:24 to play in the game and Kelley added his sixth extra point to give the Titans a 45-0 lead.

Carthage put together a 95 yard, eight-play drive that took 2:02 and scored with 14 seconds left in the game when A.J. Simoncelli connected with Nick Gremley on an 18 yard pass and Brett Bukari added the extra point kick.

Bolden led IWU in rushing with 79 yards and Stinde added 53 on 15 carries. Gallik was 16 of 26 for 181 yards and two TDs.

The Titans amassed 337 yards of total offense and limited the Red Men to 255 yards with 95 of those coming in the final three minutes of the game. Simoncelli threw for 150 yards, completing 12 of 18 passes. Reggie Miller led Carthage with 26 rushing yards on 10 carries.

Kyle Pfister and Chris Simms were IWU's leading tacklers with eight each while Mike Heaton had seven. Carthage was led defensively by Alex Vitkauskas with nine total tackles and seven from Mickey Johnson.

IWU will play at Wheaton (4-2, 2-1 CCIW) next Saturday (Oct. 20) at 6 p.m. The Thunder were 35-30 losers at Elmhurst on Saturday.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading