October 13, 2012

Thomas More Defeats Thiel, 28-16, at Home

More news about: Thomas More

(CRESTVIEW HILLS, Ky.) - The Thomas More College football team defeated Thiel College, 28-16, today (Saturday, October 13, 2012) in a Presidents' Athletic Conference (PAC) game at The Bank of Kentucky Field in Crestview Hills, Kentucky.

With the win, the Saints improve to 3-3 overall and 3-2 in the PAC.  With the loss, the Tomcats fall to 2-5 overall and 2-3 in the PAC.

Thomas More never trailed in the game as it led 7-0 after one quarter, 21-3 at halftime and 21-9 after three quarters.

Thomas More took a 7-0 lead with 2:11 to play in the first quarter when freshman tight end Cody Hinkel (Eminence, Ky./Henry County) scored on a six-yard pass from freshman quarterback Jensen Gebhardt (Kings Mills, Ohio/Kings) and junior place kicker Tim Gormly, Jr. (Cincinnati, Ohio/McNicholas) added the point-after-attempt.

Thiel cut the lead to 7-3 when Jon Fennick made a 28-yard field goal with 14:19 to play in the second quarter.

Gebhardt scored on a one-yard fumble recovery and Gormly added the PAT to extend the Saints' lead to 14-3 with 9:51 to play in the second quarter.

The Saints took a 21-3 lead into halftime when senior wide receiver Mercier Doucette (Florence, Ky./Boone County) scored on a 33-yard pass from Gebhardt and Gormly added the PAT with 3:10 to play in the first half.

In the third quarter, Thiel cut the lead to 21-9 when Rich Smallwood scored on an 11-yard pass from Andrew Smith and Fennick's PAT failed with 9:45 to play in the third quarter.

The Tomcats got within five points with 9:23 to play in the game when Smith scored on an eight-yard run and Fennick added the PAT.

The Saints closed out the scoring with 1:37 to play in the game when junior running back Adam Rauch (Yorkville, Ind./East Central) scored on a four-yard run and Gormly added the PAT for the 28-16 victory.

Defensively, the Saints were led by junior defensive back Alex Taylor (Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder), who had 14 tackles (12 solo, two assisted), including a half sack and one tackle for a loss.  Sophomore linebacker Aaron Lewis (Middletown, Ohio/Middletown) had seven tackles (four solo, three assisted), including one and a half tackles for a loss, freshman defensive back Kyle Fuller (Taylor Mill, Ky./Holy Cross) had six tackles (three solo, three assisted) and junior defensive back Jake Fishburn (Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder) finished the game with five tackles (all solo), including one sack and two tackles for a loss.

The Saints' offense was led by Gebhardt, who was 13-of-18 passing for 125 yards and two touchdowns and added a rushing touchdown.  Rauch had 14 carries for 50 yards and a touchdown and had one catch for 23 yards, while Doucette ended the game with two catches for 45 yards and a touchdown and freshman wide receiver Goose Cohorn (Florence, Ky./Dixie Heights) had three catches for 21 yards.

Thomas More returns to action next Saturday (October 20) when it travels to Grove City, Pennsylvania to play Grove City College.  Kickoff is scheduled for 1:30 p.m. at Robert E. Thorn Field.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading