October 13, 2012

Endicott scores 24 unanswered to beat Plymouth State 27-10

More news about: Endicott

PLYMOUTH, N.H. – A 139-yard, three touchdown outburst by Endicott senior running back Jared DiBiase (Cranston, R.I.) spearheaded a 27-10 road victory for the Gulls over Plymouth State on Saturday.  DiBiase doubled his touchdown output on the season in one game as the Blue and Green, after trailing 10-3 early in the second quarter, scored 24 unanswered points to improve to 5-2 (3-1 NEFC Boyd) on the season.

Plymouth State dropped to 2-5 (1-3 NEFC Boyd), their second straight divisional loss. 

The Gulls scored first after a 10-play, 60-yard effort on Endicott's first drive of the game resulted in a 28-yard field goal by junior placekicker Dylan Rushe (Palos Verdes, Calif.).  Plymouth State would tie the game at 3-3 on a 40-yard field goal by Panthers senior Nick Cavallo (Salem, N.H.) on the very next drive.

An Endicott fumble gave Plymouth State a short field starting at the Gulls 48-yard line and after seven plays, the Panthers saw senior tailback Andrew Foglia (Montauk, N.Y.) find the end zone from seven yards out to put the home team on top 10-3.  The touchdown came on the first place of the second quarter at 14:55. 

With 3:04 remaining in the opening half, Endicott started a drive on their own 23-yard line.  A 19-yard run by DiBiase followed up receptions of 10 and 27 yards by senior wide out Mike Murphy (Chelmsford, Mass.) put the Gulls on the Plymouth State 21.  On 2nd-and-7, Gulls receiver Cameron Lett (Waltham, Mass.) drew a pass interference call to put Endicott on the three-yard line.  DiBiase finished off the drive with his fourth touchdown of the season, and his first of the day, to tie the game at 10-10 going into halftime. 

Endicott started with the ball in the second half and Gulls quarterback Drew Frenette (New Bedford, Mass.) connected with Murphy on 3rd-and-10 on the Panthers 30-yard line for 18 yards to get a critical first down.  DiBiase found the end zone for the second time after a 12-yard rush put the Gulls back on top 17-10. 

Midway through the fourth quarter, Rushe put the Gulls ahead by 10 points with his second 28-yard field goal of the game to make it 20-10.  Five minutes later, DiBiase officially put the game away with just 2:01 remaining in the game with a 21-yard dash into the end zone to push the score up to 27-10. 

Offensively, Murphy eclipsed 100 yards receiving in the game after hauling in seven Frenette passes for 103 yards.  Lett added five receptions for 28 yards and Jimmy Nguyen (Methuen, Mass.) added 30 yards on two catches. 

Endicott's 198 yards on the ground and three rushing touchdowns were due in large part to hard work on the offensive line from graduate student Pat McMenimen (Exeter, N.H.), senior Ian Suter (Southbury, Conn.), juniors Tom O'Donnell (Wantagh, N.Y.), Casey McDonnell (Plaistow, N.H.), and Alec Gatzogiannis (Wells, Maine), sophomores Mike Marini (Trumbull, conn.) and Andrew Edwards (Falmouth, Maine), and freshman Ryan Mrozek (Shelton, Conn.).

Defensively, junior linebacker Andrew Holfinger (Sterling, Mass.) had a high-impact game with 2.5 sacks and five total tackles while Endicott's leading tacklers were senior captains Craig Lussier (Dracut, Mass.) and Oscar Moore (Cambridge, Mass.) with seven and six tackles, respectively.   Senior defensive lineman Kevin Pressey (Fairfield, Maine) also had six takedowns in the win.

Endicott stays on the road next Saturday as the Gulls visit UMass Dartmouth with a 12:00 PM kickoff.  The Corsairs are coming off a 26-16 loss to Nichols.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading