October 20, 2012

No. 9 North Central (Ill.) Downs Carthage, 42-10, on Oct. 20

More news about: Carthage

The Carthage College football team (3-4, 1-3 College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin) lost to CCIW-opponent and No. 9 North Central College (6-1, 4-0 CCIW), 42-10, on Saturday night, Oct. 20 at Art Keller Field in Kenosha, Wis.

Following a scoreless first period, North Central broke the ice with a touchdown at 13:39 second period.  Jordan Tassio's four-yard run capped a 16-play, 94-yard drive that ate up six minutes and 44 seconds.  After an interception of a A.J. Simoncelli pass, the Cardinals struck again at 6:19 on a six-play, 52-yard scoring drive that ended with a one-yard Tassio touchdown carry.  Another interception led to North Central's third touchdown.  The Cardinals went up, 21-0, just as the half ended on another six-play, 52-yard scoring drive that ended with an 11-yard touchdown pass from Peter Sorenson to Spencer Stanek with 26 seconds left.

North Central took a 28-0 at 10:30 third period on a five-play, 61-yard drive that ended with a one-yard carry by Tassio.  The Cardinals made it 35-0 at 14:53 fourth period on a 15-pass from Spencer Stanek to Jeff Stolzenburg.  Carthage got the scoreboard  at 13:11 fourth quarter when Zac Pallissard returned an interception 42 yards for a touchdown.  North Central increased its lead to 42-7 at 5:53 on six-play, 59-yard scoring drive that ended with a one-yard carry by Nick Kukuc.  The Red Men's Brett Bukari closed out the scoring with a 32-yard field goal at 2:39 for the final, 42-10 margin.

North Central rolled up 418 total offensive yards, 181 yards rushing and 237 yards passing, while Carthage collected 213 total yards, 116 on the ground and 97 in the air.  Cardinal quarterback Spencer Stanek completed 18-of-26 passes for 220 yards.  Chad O'Kane caught four passes for 70 yards, with Nick Kukuc rushing for 129 yards on 14 carries.  Carthage's A.J. Simoncelli (Fr., Downers Grove, Ill./South) completed five-of-12 passes for 30 yards, and Jonny Brewster (So., Loveland, Ohio/Kings Mills-Kings) six-of-13 passes for 67 yards.  Running back Derek Bellamy (So., Sacramento, Calif./Monterrey Trail) ran for 111 yards on 18 carries.  Carthage cornerback Mickey Johnson (So., Chicago, Ill./St. Rita) collected a game-high nine tackles  (8 solo, 1 assisted), with defensive end Mike Merucci Sr., Kenosha, Wis./Bradford) picking up six tackles, including four tackles-for-loss and a two sacks.

Red Men head coach Tim Rucks, who felt ill in the first half, was taken to the hospital in the second half to be examined.  No further details on his condition are available at this time.  Carthage travels to Rock Island, Ill., on Saturday, Oct. 27 to play conference-opponent Augustana College (Ill., 3-4, 2-2 CCIW) on Saturday, Oct. 27 in a 1 p.m. game at Ericson Field. 

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos