October 27, 2012

Buffalo State Wins Wet and Wild Homecoming Over Hartwick, 27-24

More news about: Buffalo State

BUFFALO, NY—Buffalo State (5-4/3-3) took its first lead of the day on a 16-yard catch and run by Rich Pete (Utica/Proctor) with just 33 seconds remaining, as the Bengals scratched out a 27-24 homecoming victory over Hartwick (3-5/0-5) on a wet and windy day at Coyer Field. 

Pete finished with 112 total yards and two touchdowns, including 94 yards on the ground on just nine carries. Quarterback Ryan Lehotsky (N. Royalton, OH/N. Royalton) finished 18 of 33 for 265 yards and three touchdowns.  Ryan Carney (Olean/Olean) was the top target with seven grabs for 136 yards, while Sherman Nelson (Buffalo/O'Hara) had four catches for 69 yards and a score.  Pasquale Vacchio (Glen Head/North Shore) had a team-high 12 tackles, and Sean Littlejohn (Cohoes/Cohoes) had 11 stops with a sack and 2.5 for loss. 

Joseph Rosiecki (Montgomery/Valley Central) led the Hartwick ground game with 109 yards on 31 carries and two scores.  Andre Bashford (E. Rockaway/E. Rockaway) was 11 of 22 for 215 yards and a score, and had 11 rushed for 33 yards. 

Buffalo State erased a 24-13 halftime deficit, scoring a pair of fourth quarter touchdowns.  After John Beers (Syosset/Syosset) reeled in a 6-yard scoring pass from Lehotsky with 9:04 remaining, the Bengals' two-point attempt failed leaving the deficit 24-19. 

Hartwick answered that drive hitting a 66-yard pass from Bashford to Tanner Williams (Eagle Bridge/Hoosic Falls) to work deep into Bengal territory.  The Bengals managed to stuff a fourth-and-goal from the 2, to keep the comeback hopes alive.

Buffalo State hit on a 43-yard pass play to Carney and moved the ball down field, but an errant shotgun snap with just 2:56 remaining was recovered by Hartwick near midfield.  The Hawks returned the favor five plays later, however, when Rosiecki could not handle a pitch and Scott Koen (Oxnard, CA/Santa Clara) recovered for the Bengals at the Buffalo State 48 with 1:41 remaining. 

After a pair of first downs, the Bengals faced a third-and-2 when Lehotsky dumped a screen pass to Pete and he streaked into the end zone for the winning score. 

In the first half, the Hawks ran out to a 7-0 lead on their first possession, running the ball six times for 61 yards, capped by a 25-yard score by Rosiecki.  The Bengals answered with seven points on their first possession as well, when Lehotsky connected with Nelson for a 16-yard touchdown.

Hartwick reclaimed the lead on the first play of the second quarter with a 1-yard run by Rosiecki, and then pushed the advantage to 21-7 later in the period with a 27-yard touchdown strike from Bashford to Chris Hoose (Leeds/Cairo-Durham).

Buffalo State cut the deficit to 21-13 with a 45-yard scamper by Pete with just 1:16 remaining in the first half, but Hartwick's Alex Tesoriero (Rensselaer/Columbia) booted a 37-yard field goal on the final play of the frame.  The try was set up by a roughing the passer call on a fourth-down play with no time left, leaving the score 24-13 at the break.

Hartwick finished with 434 total yards, including 219 on the ground.  Buffalo State had 334 total yards, and just 69 on the ground on 18 rushing attempts. 

Buffalo State will play its regular season finale next Saturday at St. John Fisher at noon.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading