/seasons/2012/contrib/20121027gl4601

#5 Wesley Rallies To Beat #16 Huntingdon

More news about: Wesley

MONTGOMERY, Ala. – The fifth-ranked Wesley College football team scored 21 unanswered points in the second half to defeat No. 16 Huntingdon, 31-21, on Saturday afternoon at Samford Stadium.  With the victory, the Wolverines improve to 7-1 on the season, and the win is the 200th in the football program's Division III history.

Wesley's defense forced four Hawks turnovers, and Huntingdon (5-2), who came into the game averaging 42 points per game, could muster only half of that number. The Navy & White also held Huntingdon running back Trevor Manuel to just 28 yards on 29 carries.

Justin Sottilare threw for 240 yards and a pair of touchdowns for the Wolverines who did not turn the ball over for the first time this season.  Askia Jahad ran for a game-high 45 yards on 12 carries while Matt Bundy had a game-high 55 yards.  Tambua Bradford had a team-high five catches for the Wolverines.

Like every game this season, Wesley had to come from behind and trailed 14-0 just seconds into the second quarter.  The 14-point deficit is the largest that Wesley has overcome this season to win. A 43-yard field goal by Dan Tryon with 7:04 left in the first half cut the deficit to 14-3, and that is how the teams went into halftime.

Both teams were unable to score on their opening drives coming out of the break, but Sean Hopkins, who had a 41-yard punt return earlier in the game, took a punt 49 yards for a touchdown to make the score 14-10 in favor of HC with 11:25 left in the third. The punt return for a score was the first in nearly four years for Wesley when Larry Beavers returned a kick 83 yards for a touchdown against Gallaudet on November 15, 2008.

After a 1-yard touchdown by Manuel, Sottilare hit Bundy with a short pass.  Bundy then shook off his defender and took the ball to the house for a 51-yard touchdown, once again cutting the deficit to four just before the end of the quarter.

An interception by Kirk Brooks, Wesley's second of the day, gave the ball back to the Wolverines at HC's 35-yard line with 12:09 left to play.  After Robert Wiggs caught a pass for 19 yards, Jeremiah Howe scored on a 7-yard pass three plays later, giving the Wolverines their first-lead of the game with just under ten minutes remaining.

Huntingdon forced a Wesley punt midway through the fourth and took over at their own 33.  The Hawks were unable to capitalize as they muffed a toss on their opening play which Sosthene Kapepula recovered for the Navy & White at the Huntingdon 29. Six plays later, Eugene Byrd scored on a six-yard run with 2:54 left to play, all but sealing the victory.

On HC's ensuing possession, the Hawks advanced the ball into Wesley territory but an interception by Michael Brandenburg ended the day for Huntingdon.

Jared Morris had a team-high eight tackles for the Wolverines, including two which went for a loss, and an interception.  Dyamond Ruffin and Kapepula each had seven stops.

Wesley hosts the Apprentice School at 1 pm on Saturday, November 3, in its regular season finale. The Wolverines will honor all of its seniors in a pregame ceremony.

 
Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
TBA
Augustana at Coe
TBA
Willamette at Simon Fraser
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Bacone at Austin
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Live stats
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos